Europe Forums

Post New Topic

Recent Activity

  • Announcement:
  • Recent Spam Attacks
    by mkataoka Fodor's Editor | Posted on Nov 28, 16 at 01:31 PM
View all Europe activity »
  1. 1 Choosing a hotel - Campo de' Fiori or Piazza Venezia?
  2. 2 Honeymoon on a Budget
  3. 3 Which airport for Bellagio?
  4. 4 Where to weekend away from Frankfurt
  5. 5 Northern Italy with 2 kids itinerary help
  6. 6 Swiss Trip Itineraryand Charges
  7. 7 Urgent- Pleaseee HELP - Spain, Italy or France for Xmass and New years
  8. 8 New Law Regarding Vacation Rentals in Paris
  9. 9 4+ days in Lisbon over NYE, should we visit Sintra?
  10. 10 Mon Dieu! The Cops Are After Me
  11. 11 Scandinavia - By land or by sea?
  12. 12 International Flight Question
  13. 13 Destination from London by train, advice please
  14. 14 Interesting places to visit
  15. 15 Bernese Oberland + Luzern 4 days
  16. 16 Europe Travel & Trivia Quiz #138- Bridges, Tunnels!
  17. 17 Dresden: How Many Nights?
  18. 18 Ireland in April-Day trips from Galway base
  19. 19 Gorges du Tarn, accommodation & Activity recommendations
  20. 20 Budapest in December 2017
  21. 21 Petrol in Greece
  22. 22 Trip Report Six Nights (and days) in the Marais
  23. 23 Scotland-Looking for itinerary advice for 9 day trip
  24. 24 Ronda: cheap parking, where to find?
  25. 25 Trip Report Dijon in December!
View next 25 » Back to the top

Regarding first entry and place of longest stay for visa

Jump to last reply

Hello people, how're you all doing?

I was wondering regarding the Schengen visa, if my trip constituted something like 5 days each in 3 countries (one of which will be my initial point of entry) then around 12 days each for another 3 countries towards the tail end of the trip, to which embassy should I apply? Because I know the rules are either the place of longest stay or the point of first entry if all are equal. However with this itinerary, my point of entry is definitely shorter than the last 3 countries, but those 3 are equal in terms of duration. Do I apply in the embassy of my point of first entry? Or do I apply at one of the 3 countries where I will be staying the longest?

P.S. Has anyone tried using sites like Booking.com or Agoda to book hotels? Do embassies accept this as proper hotel reservations? I prefer these sites because they (so far) offer the cheapest rates.

Thank you so much in advance for your help!

5 Replies |Back to top

Sign in to comment.

Advertisement