Chinese Visa Question

Apr 19th, 2010, 03:22 PM
  #1  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 36,700
Chinese Visa Question

I downloaded the application for my Visa to China.

All blanks outlined in red MUST be completed. OK, so I'll fake something for an employer and address and phone since I'm retired. But what do I put in the one that says "Inviter, Contact or Your Relative in China" including an address, phone, and email?

I don't know anyone in China -- I haven't really been "invited" -- and I don't know of any relatives there. So what do YOU do in this case?
NeoPatrick is offline  
Apr 19th, 2010, 03:25 PM
  #2  
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 32,989
List your first hotel.

Also, it's fine to say you are retired.
Kathie is online now  
Apr 19th, 2010, 03:41 PM
  #3  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 36,700
Hmmmm. OK. Guess I'd better book a hotel.
NeoPatrick is offline  
Apr 19th, 2010, 05:34 PM
  #4  
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 40
I understood I should put n/a on those lines. I'll let you know if the visa comes through.
JaneA is offline  
Apr 19th, 2010, 06:04 PM
  #5  
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 23,074
Just put some hotel's name in it. They don't require you to show plane/hotel reservations, and they're not going to check on it.
rkkwan is offline  
Apr 21st, 2010, 09:08 PM
  #6  
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 86
I left that portion blank (had no "inviter" or hotel reservation yet) and got my visa 2 weeks ago.
socalfam is offline  
Apr 22nd, 2010, 05:25 AM
  #7  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 36,700
I sent my passport and applications for China and for Vietnam to PVS Services. I felt it was easier to let them do both then sending it back and forth -- and I'll need my passport to go to Canada meanwhile.

Funny though, the application for Vietnam says you MUST include a copy of airline ticket or itinerary. When I got back from the post office I realized I left those out. I called and they said "oh, we don't need those at all". So much for feeling you have to follow orders to the letter.
NeoPatrick is offline  
Apr 24th, 2010, 11:28 AM
  #8  
clz
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 69
I just got a visa for China. I'd left those spaces blank but no one said a word about them.
clz is offline  
Apr 24th, 2010, 12:08 PM
  #9  
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 22,016
My experience was a bit different. I wrote the name of my hotel in Shanghai, my first stop in China, but did not include the address. The woman at the window at the PRC visa office in NYC did not want to accept my application because of the missing hotel details. I know that Neo already took care of his visa, but others should be aware.
ekscrunchy is offline  
Apr 26th, 2010, 04:43 PM
  #10  
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 15
In my experiences with the agents at the Chinese Consulate, it all depends on who serves you. Some will be more detail-oriented than others, but asking for the hotel's address is not usually requested since most people leave that section blank.
random1 is offline  
May 8th, 2010, 09:36 AM
  #11  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 36,700
I received my passport back today with the VietNam and the Chinese Visas attached.

But I requested a dual entry visa for China. It says -- Category L, and Entries M. It also is valid to enter before April 23 of 2011 and says "duration of each stay 30 days". So I'm guessing they gave me a multi-entry Visa, not just a dual one? I'd call the Passport Service company, but it's Saturday and they are closed.
NeoPatrick is offline  
May 8th, 2010, 09:28 PM
  #12  
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 23,074
M = Multiple.
rkkwan is offline  
May 8th, 2010, 09:36 PM
  #13  
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 526
I understood when I dropped off my application last week that China now offers only the multiple entry for 6 months and charges for it (rather than the previous options I read about on the web site for a single or dual entry at a lower cost!!).
Philbill is offline  
May 9th, 2010, 04:39 AM
  #14  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 36,700
Ah, that would explain it, although my multi entry is clearly good for a year with each visit of up to 30 days.
NeoPatrick is offline  
May 9th, 2010, 09:36 AM
  #15  
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 86
At the Los Angeles Consulate, I specifically asked the agent at the window about the "M" on my L visa (on U.S. passport) and was told that it was for multiple entries for one year. Interestingly, my application was only for a single entry for 3 months but I got the multiple entry for 12 months, with each visit up to 60 days. I have no idea how they decide who gets what type of visa - it's all the same price of $130.
socalfam is offline  
Related Topics
Thread
Original Poster
Forum
Replies
Last Post
4Roses
Asia
25
Sep 15th, 2011 07:17 PM
sb1020
Asia
5
Apr 12th, 2010 12:10 PM
chnaman
Asia
11
Oct 14th, 2009 01:44 PM
monicapileggi
Asia
12
Jun 11th, 2008 08:10 AM
Philip
Asia
10
Mar 26th, 2002 07:13 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are On


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy -

FODOR'S VIDEO

All times are GMT -8. The time now is 02:34 PM.