Visit to France

Reply

Dec 10th, 2017, 06:47 AM
  #1
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 4
Visit to France

Hi everyone ! I am Sri Lankan 25 years old.currently working as assistant manager in a IT company and also doing my MBA at Edinburgh Napier University through an institute in Sri Lanka. I would like to visit France for two weeks since paris is my dream destination but i want my guy to join with me.He is working for Sri Lankan Central Bank as a Assistant Director and he has got shengen visa two times for their training. we both would like to apply for it and he will bear the cost for accommodation and travelling but i can show money more than 30,000 EUR in my personal bank account on behalf of my personal security. can he be the main applicant here to show more wealth and deeds on behalf of us to sponsor me as well. But we are not married yet. So can he be the main applicant to sponsor both of us in the visit since i am unable to show much wealth from my side. Kindly note that it's my first time of travelling outside of the country. Will that be an issue?
And in case if i have a student loan taken for my studies will my debts be an issue.
I can provide a letter from my employer and also from my university to prove my return on due dates.But in case of showing up deeds and all to prove my commitments in wealth to return back is not possible from my side.
Please advice me if possible.

Many thanks in advance !!
Jilani is offline  
Reply With Quote
Dec 10th, 2017, 06:54 AM
  #2
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 61,653
You have to apply on your own -- your boyfriend has no 'legal'/familial connection to you so you are two entirely different 'units'.

BTW, Your visa questions should really be addressed to the French Consulate in Sri Lanka. How would anyone on a general travel forum have any idea if your assets are sufficient?
janisj is online now  
Reply With Quote
Dec 10th, 2017, 02:09 PM
  #3
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 32,982
I don't know where you are getting this idea of some unrelated boyfriend "sponsoring" you on a short vacation trip, I don't think the visa application even has any category like that (someone sponsoring you).

sure, ask the French consulate, I am wondering if you are going to have problems since you are not in Sri Lanka and usually you are supposed to get the visas at home. All I can say is your idea of needed wealth to travel to France for a short vacation is very surprising to me. You have an asst mgr job at an IT company, which can be verified by your employer and you have 30K euro in a savings acct? Many Americans don't have anything like that, that seems like a lot to me for someone who is only 25 years old, actually. The important thing is for you to follow the visa rules, which involve documents and itineraries and reservations, etc.
Christina is offline  
Reply With Quote
Dec 10th, 2017, 03:05 PM
  #4
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 43,910
She IS in Sri Lanka, if I understand her request, doing some sort of correspondence course in the Netherlands.

Anyway, France is very lenient these days on the idea of unwed partnerships, but you still don't qualify for any sort of visa as far as I know. The French Consulate in Sri Lanka should be able to help you.
StCirq is online now  
Reply With Quote
Dec 10th, 2017, 06:21 PM
  #5
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 4
Thank you so much for all replies.means alot to me. I am at Sri Lanka but doing a international degree from my home country.hope this is very clear now.

Infact My mom's friends are there in France and they are ready to support with me through sponsorship letter proving my accomodation and all.I thought better not to go for it and apply to visa without that support.

Now I am clear that my boy friend cannot support me.

So which way would be better? applying my own or taking the support from my mom's friend who lives in France?

Please advice
Jilani is offline  
Reply With Quote
Dec 10th, 2017, 06:44 PM
  #6
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 61,653
Jilani: >> am at Sri Lanka but doing a international degree from my home country.hope this is very clear now.<<

You were very clear - don't worry - we (well at least two of us) read your original post and understood you are studying IN Sri Lanka.

>>So which way would be better? applying my own or taking the support from my mom's friend who lives in France? <<

I may be wrong, but for a tourist visit you MUST apply on your own. Staying with friends would not be 'sponsorship', but just the accommodations you would have. But that is why you need to ask the French Consulate in your home country -- they are the experts, not Fodorites.
janisj is online now  
Reply With Quote
Dec 11th, 2017, 12:48 AM
  #7
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 4
Thank you so much Janisj.

I tried calling French consulates to book an apportionment to visit them, but unfortunately what they said was please visit our website you have details.yes there are details but not relevant to my condition.

I consulted an agent here who do support on Tourist Visa, there only he told me that I have to show up my property deeds as well.there only i got stuck and had to seek for support from someone else.

Anyway I will try my best to get an appointment and meet French Consulate. Thanks for all lovely advises and the guidance provided.

In case if you wish to visit our beautiful island "Sri Lanka" don't forget to contact me. Will support you at my best.

Good Luck !
Jilani is offline  
Reply With Quote
Dec 11th, 2017, 02:58 AM
  #8
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 43,910
I have a fair bit of experience with the French consulate, and I don't think your friends can qualify as support for you. They can write all the letters they want and make all kinds of promises, but in the eyes of the French Consulate, those could all be lies or attempts to buck the system. I am pretty confident you are going to have to prove you have the financial means to support yourself, prove you have a place to live, and prove you will be leaving after a certain amount of time.
StCirq is online now  
Reply With Quote
Dec 11th, 2017, 06:49 AM
  #9
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 61,653
>>In case if you wish to visit our beautiful island "Sri Lanka" don't forget to contact me. Will support you at my best.<<

You might want to check out the Fodors Asia Forum. I know there are many fodorites who love your country and there are sometimes questions where your information/advice could be helpful.
janisj is online now  
Reply With Quote
Dec 11th, 2017, 07:13 AM
  #10
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 43,910
Oh, and prove you have health insurance.
StCirq is online now  
Reply With Quote
Dec 11th, 2017, 06:57 PM
  #11
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 4
Thanks StCirq
Jilani is offline  
Reply With Quote
Dec 14th, 2017, 09:59 AM
  #12
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 66
in fact My mom's friends are there in France and they are ready to support with me through sponsorship letter proving my accomodation and all.I thought better not to go for it and apply to visa without that support.

If your friends have permanent residency, not just a short term visa, they should be allowed to sponsor you. They need to go to the mairie (city hall) to fill a attestation d'accueil/ certificate of accomodation- the official term for sponsorship letter. Among other things they need to prove that they have enough space to accomodate you. If the mairie gives its agreement your friends will have to send this document to you to join to the visa application.
You need also a medical insurance of 30.000 € Before you buy one, check if there is not one already attached to your credit card.

And in case if i have a student loan taken for my studies will my debts be an issue.
I think not.

Attestation d'accueil (only in French):
https://www.service-public.fr/partic...osdroits/F2191

I tried calling French consulates to book an apportionment to visit them, but unfortunately what they said was please visit our website you have details.yes there are details but not relevant to my condition.
What is not relevant to your condition ? see here -->
https://france-visas.gouv.fr/web/fra...icitModel=true

apparently you can make your application through France Visa https://france-visas.gouv.fr/ or go directly to the French embassy in Colombo. If I were you I would first try France Visas

I hope it helps

Good luck
Askar01 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Dec 14th, 2017, 10:06 AM
  #13
Askar01 is offline  
Reply With Quote
 



Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 06:56 AM.