Trains in Italy--how to get a map!

Jul 26th, 2005, 07:19 PM
  #1  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 98
Trains in Italy--how to get a map!

Trenitalia is driving me nuts! I have to know what towns the trains go to BEFORE I can use it. But I need to know what towns they go to. And I KNOW there is a station at Agripoli but the site says otherwise.
Any tips -- any site that has maps of Italian train lines, stations or stops! It would be most appreciated. The trenitalia site doesn't have maps but instead a link to some wierd other company that makes various maps, best I can tell.
dee20002 is offline  
Jul 26th, 2005, 07:51 PM
  #2  
rex
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 13,194
Chill! You're awfully angry at trenitalia - - when this is a simple case of not have the spelling right on your part. Enter Agropoli, and you'll see that the correct name of the station is Agropoli-Castellabate.

Best wishes,

Rex
rex is offline  
Jul 26th, 2005, 10:55 PM
  #3  
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 45,322
Hi dee, I hear your frustration. But Rex gave you the answer.

I believe, and Rex or someone can correct me if I am wrong, that you need to put the spelling of the stations the way they are spelled in Italian (ie Roma versus Rome etc.).

Do you have a map of Rome with the names of all the places showing the Italian names versus the English version of the names. If not this would be good to get. Best wishes.
LoveItaly is offline  
Jul 27th, 2005, 04:09 AM
  #4  
rex
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 13,194
No, this isn't an issue of English versus Italian spelling. If you click on English, you can enter Rome, or Florence or Venice. But not Folrence nor Veince. Likewise, not Venizia, for Firinze. Nor Firenxe. Trenitalia did not recognize Agripoli because it is not Agropoli.
rex is offline  
Jul 27th, 2005, 04:19 AM
  #5  
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 2,550
Buon giorno

Is this any good to you http://www.touringclub.it/internatio...4_by_train.asp.

Ciao
worldinabag is offline  
Jul 27th, 2005, 04:35 AM
  #6  
rex
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 13,194
That map on touringclub.it is about the same as what is available on www.raileurope.com - - still, neither one shows the station at Agropoli-Castellabate.
rex is offline  
Jul 27th, 2005, 05:16 AM
  #7  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 98
Thanks to you who posted sites to maps. I still of course have the question about how to find ALL the stops, like for those that stop at Agropoli.

No offense, but to Rex who posted twice by pointing out the misspelling IN MY POST -- when my question was how to find what cities they go to, let me ask again, as you must be comfortable with the Trenitalia site -- can you yourself try to negotiate the site to a map of the IC as well as other trains? And then explain how?
Then I'll chill,I promise.
Dee
dee20002 is offline  
Jul 27th, 2005, 05:20 AM
  #8  
ira
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 74,118
Hi dee,

Have you gone to www.trenitalia.com
Clicked "Trains and Stations"
Clicked "regions"
Clicked on "Campania"
Clicked "servizi in statione"
Seen the list of all of the train stations in Campania?

ira is offline  
Jul 27th, 2005, 05:28 AM
  #9  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 98
Ira, thanks, just got your post.

Yes, I tried to click on maps for Campagnia and it took me to some entirely different site for maps in general (with musis)or something. Have you been able to do that?
Grazie mille,
Dee
dee20002 is offline  
Jul 27th, 2005, 05:46 AM
  #10  
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 32,301
Ira - Thanks! That will help me find station names in the future but the OP wanted maps for some reason.

dee20002 - Here are the maps of supposedly every train track in Italy.
http://uk.geocities.com/goitaly2000/trainmap2.html
kybourbon is offline  
Jul 27th, 2005, 06:09 AM
  #11  
rex
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 13,194
Useful resource from kyb - - still doesn't show the name of every station.

Here are all the stops from Salerno to Paola:

Salerno --:-- 07:42
Pontecagnano 07:49 07:50
Battipaglia 08:00 08:01
Capaccio-Roccadaspide 08:11 08:12
Paestum 08:16 08:17
Agropoli-Castellabate 08:23 08:25
Omignano-Salento 08:36 08:37
Vallo Della Lucania-Castelnuovo 08:40 08:42
Ascea 08:49 08:51
Pisciotta-Palinuro 08:57 08:59
Centola 09:06 09:07
Policastro Bussentino 09:19 09:20
Sapri 09:28 09:30
Maratea 09:39 09:41
Praja-Ajeta-Tortora 09:50 09:51
Scalea-S. Domenica Talao 10:00 10:02
Diamante-Buonvicino 10:12 10:13
Belvedere Marittimo 10:18 10:19
Capo Bonifati 10:26 10:27
Cetraro 10:33 10:34
Guardia Piemontese Terme 10:43 10:43
Paola 10:57
rex is offline  
Jul 27th, 2005, 06:25 AM
  #12  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 98
Bourbon--that's great!!! When I said map, I meant something like that, something shows the stops (maybe there's another term, chart maybe). The trenitalia site SAYS it has them but I've never been able to get to them, which started my whole quest.

And thanks, Rex, for the precise times from Salerno.

Dee
dee20002 is offline  
Jul 27th, 2005, 06:51 AM
  #13  
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 32,301
There was also a link for the main train routes.
http://uk.geocities.com/goitaly2000/trainmap1.html
kybourbon is offline  
Jul 27th, 2005, 06:54 AM
  #14  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 98
Rex,where did you go to find those towns and those times? That's really what I want. By the way,I tried entering Rome to Pisciotta-Palinuro and it says there is an error (no such connection). I realize I may have to change in Salerno, but shouldn't it still find the connection?
Still trying to figure out Trenitalia site--
Dee
dee20002 is offline  
Jul 27th, 2005, 07:36 AM
  #15  
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 32,301
When you pull up a route on Trenitalia click on the number beside the train you want (1.,2.,3., etc.). Then you will see the number of the train such as 1145 or w/e and you can click on that particular train number and all of that trains stops will appear with the times.
kybourbon is offline  
Jul 27th, 2005, 07:37 AM
  #16  
rex
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 13,194
kyb's explanation is exactly right.
rex is offline  
Jul 27th, 2005, 09:04 AM
  #17  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 98
Thanks, bourbon, I'll try it (fingers crossed),although in the back of my head I am asking how you pull up the train route. As I just posted, when I enter towns I know (from Rex's times) are on routes, it does not indictate such a route exists. Try the Pisciotta or whatever that was and see if you can do a Rome to. I can't.
dee20002 is offline  
Jul 27th, 2005, 09:21 AM
  #18  
rex
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 13,194
I didn't find any trouble getting a routing from Pisciotta to Rome; connects 2426, Pisciotta-Naples to 506, Naples-Rome. As kyb says, you click on "1" beside the listing and it takes you to the details showing that the routing involves these two "lines" - - each is listed in blue, indicating that you can click on them, whereupon you see all the stops (times) and intermediate stations along that particular line.
rex is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are On


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy -

FODOR'S VIDEO

All times are GMT -8. The time now is 12:23 AM.