permit of stay - Italy?

Sep 4th, 2007, 01:16 AM
  #1  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 1,998
permit of stay - Italy?

Who has acquired this permit to enable stay of more than 8 business days in Italy?
GSteed is offline  
Sep 4th, 2007, 04:48 AM
  #2  
ira
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 74,414
HI G,

If you are a US citizen, you can stay up to 90 days without a permit.

Surely, your visit is for "pleasure", is it not?

ira is offline  
Sep 4th, 2007, 04:50 AM
  #3  
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 32,917
You've already asked this same question. To find your other post, click on your screen name.
kybourbon is offline  
Sep 4th, 2007, 05:36 AM
  #4  
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 7,021
Hi GS - If you really do need a permesso di soggiorno, all I can say is ... heaven help you.

Unless the system's changed since I lived there, getting one can be a real P in the A ...

Steve

Steve_James is offline  
Sep 4th, 2007, 10:12 AM
  #5  
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 57,890
How are you defining "working" in Italy. If you are working for a company in another country that is having a meeting or event in Italy - but being paid in the other country - you are not "working" in Italy. (If this is the case you enter and stay on a tourist visa - since you are not being paid anything in Italy.)

"Working" in Italy is being employed long-term by a company with offices in Italy and paid in euros in Italy.

If this is the case - then the company employing you should be taking care of this paperwork on your behalf.
nytraveler is offline  
Sep 4th, 2007, 10:53 AM
  #6  
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 2,707
From the expats in Italy website, this is what I believe GSteed is referring to...

As of March 25, 2007:
The PdiS [Permesso di Soggiorno] is not just for those who are planning on moving to Italy but for anyone who will be in Italy for more than 8 days. Basically, every foreign national needs to register at the police station. If you are staying in a hotel or vacation rental, they should register you themselves (this is why they record the information on your passport when you check in). If staying with family, friends or at your own residence, they you need to go to the local questura and do so within 8 business days of arriving. Do not assume that because your passport is not stamped that you have more time.
TuckH is offline  
Sep 4th, 2007, 11:38 AM
  #7  
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 60
According to the latest dispositions (July 2007), a Permesso di Soggiorno is not necessary anymore for a stay up to 90 days, if you have a Schengen visa.

Of course, if you don't stay in a hotel or other managed accommodation, but you are a guest in somebody's house, you are still required to notify your presence to the local Police station within 8 days.

If you stay in a hotel, rented apartment, etc... your hosts will take care of this notification for you.
stefm is offline  
Sep 5th, 2007, 08:40 AM
  #8  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 1,998
Once more: 1. A tourist is allowed a 90 day stay in Italy without a visa. 2. He/she is allowed the first 8 business days without a 'permit of stay'. Please comment if you have stayed more than the 8 business days without getting the permit (permesso di soggiorno).
GSteed is offline  
Sep 5th, 2007, 09:20 AM
  #9  
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 17,211
"1. A tourist is allowed a 90 day stay in Italy without a visa. 2. He/she is allowed the first 8 business days without a 'permit of stay'"

is absolutely NOT what the Polizia di Stato website (last updated in mid August) says:

"Gli stranieri che intendono soggiornare in Italia per più di tre mesi, devono richiedere il permesso di soggiorno.

Chi arriva in Italia per la prima volta ha 8 giorni di tempo per chiedere il permesso di soggiorno."

http://www.poliziadistato.it/pds/ps/.../soggiorno.htm

The only foreigners, the site says, who need a permesso di soggiorno are those intending staying over 90 days. Which means, for non-EU citizens (there are NO rules applying to all tourists: most foreign tourists in Italy are citizens of EU countries) tourists with an over-90 days Schengen visa.
flanneruk is offline  
Sep 5th, 2007, 09:22 AM
  #10  
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 17,211
PS: For the avoidance of doubt:

"Gli stranieri che vengono in Italia per visite, affari, turismo e studio per periodi non superiori ai tre mesi, non devono chiedere il permesso di soggiorno."

http://www.poliziadistato.it/pds/ps/...e/ingresso.htm
flanneruk is offline  
Related Topics
Thread
Original Poster
Forum
Replies
Last Post
Aloma
Europe
17
Dec 3rd, 2016 06:04 AM
Jake1
Europe
19
Aug 5th, 2008 05:29 AM
cmt
Europe
19
Dec 27th, 2007 11:48 AM
sarge56
Europe
73
Oct 9th, 2007 10:17 AM
peeky
Europe
22
Dec 24th, 2004 09:00 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are On


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy -

FODOR'S VIDEO

All times are GMT -8. The time now is 12:51 PM.