Mixed Drinks on International Flights

Apr 18th, 2005, 07:04 AM
  #1  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 2,160
Mixed Drinks on International Flights

If I don't want to buy the mixed drinks I assume are offered for sale on USAir international flights, can I bring my own? I enjoy a brandy liqueur that I'd be willing to bet they don't offer on the flight, and it's a guarantee to help me get drowsy and relax for the flight.
twina49 is offline  
Apr 18th, 2005, 07:10 AM
  #2  
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 3,200
I believe it is illegal to bring your own alcohol on the flight.
SusanP is offline  
Apr 18th, 2005, 07:18 AM
  #3  
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 6,260
Technically, it is against "regulations" to consume your onw alcoholic beverages on a flight. Why? supposedly so the airline can "control" the amount of alcohol consumed (and people do get sloshed on planes sometimes); the more cynical might add that it also bolsters ther airline's revenue by allowing them to charge you $4-5 bucks a drink when one of those minatures can be bought in a liquor store for usually less than$2 depending on the contents.

Do people bring and consume their own...all the time.
Intrepid1 is offline  
Apr 18th, 2005, 07:25 AM
  #4  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 2,160
The last thing I want to do is get pie-eyed, but usually it only takes one drink before I'm nodding off. I'll have to think about what I'm going to do....

Thanks!
twina49 is offline  
Apr 18th, 2005, 07:35 AM
  #5  
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 201
Pre 9/11, I used to always have handy a disposable corkscrew during my travels. On a couple of occasions, I popped open a bottle that I purchased at airports in Europe while on a trans-Atlantic flight home.

Post 9/11, in one occasion I requested a flight steward to open a wine bottle for me as my corkscrew were packed with the rest of my checked-in luggages.

I haven't done it since then, but somebody has yet to tell me during flight that it was illegal to consume your own alcohol in-flight.
billy_boy is offline  
Apr 18th, 2005, 07:50 AM
  #6  
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 1,510
Even though it is against regulations, if you're discreet it's unlikely to be a problem.
marcy_ is offline  
Apr 18th, 2005, 01:01 PM
  #7  
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 19,000
It's neither illegal nor against any government regulation:

Federal Aviation Regulations
121.575 Alcoholic beverages.

(a) No person may drink any alcoholic beverage aboard an aircraft unless the certificate holder operating the aircraft has served that beverage to him.


Some carriers don't like to do it, but if I produce the FAR showing chapter and verse and present it to the flight attendant along with my calling card showing I am an attorney, I usually don't get any argument.
Robespierre is offline  
Apr 18th, 2005, 01:19 PM
  #8  
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 2,420
I am not an attorney, but the Certificate holder is the AIRLINE! So in that case all your legal document says is that you can't drink unless they serve you.

I assume you are just bluffing them and it works, but.... you would think you would know what a certificate holder is. Being able to buy booze doesn't make you one.
CarolA is offline  
Apr 18th, 2005, 01:25 PM
  #9  
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 2,420
OK. I read the "attorney" position again.

IF you give the booze to the flight attendant and allow him/her to serve you that would probably work. (Good luck!)
CarolA is offline  
Apr 18th, 2005, 01:28 PM
  #10  
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 19,000
Yes, my usage of the word "carrier" is interchangeable with "certificate holder." "Employee of the airline" means the same thing.

No, I'm not bluffing. The word "served" does not mean the FA must sell it to you - the intent of the regulation, as intrepid1 indicated above, is so that the crew can control the dosage.
Robespierre is offline  
Apr 18th, 2005, 01:30 PM
  #11  
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 91,135
Just put it in a container of another sort (like an small ice tea bottle), no one's going to come sniffing your beverage.

This works nicely for vodka in lemonade, rum in fruit punch, and the like.
suze is offline  
Apr 18th, 2005, 01:43 PM
  #12  
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 19,000
suze and marcy, I cannot recommend sneaking a drink from your supply. If some Nazi FA gets it in her head that you should be made an example of, you might find yourself being escorted off the flight by Federal agents.

I don't know whether European governments co-operate with the Feds on this (I doubt it), but I'm not going to be the one to test it. I always have the waitress pour for me.
Robespierre is offline  
Apr 18th, 2005, 01:51 PM
  #13  
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 5,579
You all realize, I'm sure, that it is attorneys who have made credit card rules, rental car agreements, etc. absolutely impossible to understand.
jsmith is offline  
Apr 18th, 2005, 01:53 PM
  #14  
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 6,260
Hey, Robe, Baby..do get INTO the modern age...not all FA's are female..unless you fly on Hooters!
Intrepid1 is offline  
Apr 18th, 2005, 02:04 PM
  #15  
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 19,000
Yeah, but the guys are nowhere near as likely to make a federal case out of it. When I think "Nazi FA" it's never a man.
Robespierre is offline  
Apr 18th, 2005, 02:15 PM
  #16  
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,451
On our flight from FRA back to Denver last February an AA flight attendant busted a German woman who brought on her own beer and was drinking it.
TexasAggie is offline  
Apr 18th, 2005, 03:38 PM
  #17  
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 91,135
Actually I always fly a European carrier (so free booze) for US to Europe trips.

It's been homebound from Mexico and Hawaii beach vacations where I needed to use up the leftovers from my hotel room stash that I've spiked my own beverages. And usually I drink them in the airport before boarding.

There, my secret's out.

So far, thankfully, I have not caused an international incident.

suze is offline  
Apr 18th, 2005, 04:23 PM
  #18  
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 11,244
Aer Lingus is a European carrier and does not provide free booze on their flights.
Budman is offline  
Apr 18th, 2005, 05:02 PM
  #19  
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 6,873
Why not just bring miniatures? You certainly could open/pour a miniature w/o drawing any attention to yourself. You don't want to drink too much anyway - so a couple of miniatures should be more than enough.

janis is offline  
Apr 18th, 2005, 05:19 PM
  #20  
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 19,000
Don't bring your own miniatures unless you plan to have a flight attendant pour them for you. Violating FARs - any of them - is taken very seriously nowadays.
Robespierre is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are On


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy -

FODOR'S VIDEO

All times are GMT -8. The time now is 05:17 PM.