Notices

visa

Reply

Jul 8th, 2012, 08:55 AM
  #1
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 21
visa

We are planning a trip to France. We will rent a place for 7 months as our base.
We plan on spendinf 2 weeks in both Andorra and Spain and 2 weeks in England
Do we need a Visa? What would be the problem not getting one
fudgie is offline  
Reply With Quote
Jul 8th, 2012, 09:03 AM
  #2
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 388
What nationality are you? Unless you have an EU nationality you will find it difficult to stay in France for longer than 90 days.
mjdh1957 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Jul 8th, 2012, 09:07 AM
  #3
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 11,235
Assuming you are not from an EU country you need a visa. You are allowed 90 days in any 180 visa free in the Schengen zone.
You will need a multiple entry visa if you are planning on visiting Andorra and the UK during your stay.

Overstaying is illegal. You face deportation and a ban from every returning to the Schengen area. Do not do it.

You also need to ensure you have health coverage for the duration of your stay.
hetismij2 is online now  
Reply With Quote
Jul 8th, 2012, 09:08 AM
  #4
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 21
US Citizens. Thanks for the info.
fudgie is offline  
Reply With Quote
Jul 8th, 2012, 09:20 AM
  #5
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 21
Should I apply for a French Visa or a Schengen Visa
fudgie is offline  
Reply With Quote
Jul 8th, 2012, 09:45 AM
  #6
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 595
Fudgie, without wishing to thought of as picky, why as a travel forum, surely you should be asking the relevant Embassies or Consulates, they are the ones who apply and make the rules
tipsygus is offline  
Reply With Quote
Jul 8th, 2012, 10:01 AM
  #7
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 17,052
You need to apply for a visa at your French consulate (there's no meaningful difference between a "Schengen visa" and a "French visa" in your case). They'll explain what you need to provide to get one.

It's by no means difficult to get the visa: it's mind-bogglingly complicated and expensive to provide the documentation necessary though.

The visa entitles you to unlimitd travel between France, Spain and Andorra. It doesn't apply to the UK, but an American doesn't need a visa for a 2 wk tourist or business trip to Britain.
flanneruk is offline  
Reply With Quote
Jul 8th, 2012, 10:28 AM
  #8
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 59,823
Getting such a visa is much more than a mere formality. Don't even consider renting a place until you know you can get a visa. You may need to change your plans entirely and only rent for 3 months.
janisj is online now  
Reply With Quote
Jul 8th, 2012, 11:06 AM
  #9
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 57,640
As an american you can enter Schengen as a tourist and stay for up to 90 days without a visa. You can do the same in the UL for 6 months.

For anything more than that in either place you will need to get a visa for the country you enter through. Visas canbe esaily arranged if you are a student (the school you will be attending helps or if you will be working for a company that is transferring you there - the company will organize it).

If yuo just want a long-term residential visa you will need to meet very specific requirements in terms of financial stability, proof of intent to return to the US (in the form of job or property) and proof of ongoing health insurance coverge all the time you will be out of the US. Note that Medicare does NOT cover americans outside the US. You should contact the appropriate embassy or consulate now to get full details of wh tyou will be required to provide - and allow plenty of time - months - for processing.

If you enter as a tourist - without a visa - and are discovered you are considered an illegal immigrant and will be deported as quickly as possible (no - you are not given time to make any arrangements). You will likely also face a very large criminal fine and it's very possible that your name will go into the no enter list and you will be banned from Schengen either for a period of years (5?) or permanently.

You really don;t want to be a criminal - so I suggest you get info about about the necessary visas before spending any funds on a property you may not be able to use.

(The EU is just as concerned with illegal immigrants as the US - what do you think happens to illegals that come to the attention of the authorities here?)
nytraveler is offline  
Reply With Quote
Jul 8th, 2012, 01:32 PM
  #10
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 19,881
You need to apply for a visa at your French consulate (there's no meaningful difference between a "Schengen visa" and a "French visa" in your case).

There's a lot of difference - a Schengen visa for tourists only grants the same 90 days in 180 days than non-visa nationals get. AFAIK there is no visa, whether Schengen or national, that allows longer than the 90 days in 180 days

OP would need to apply for a residents visas for the specific countries they wish to visit.

If OP or partner has ancestors with recent European citizenship it may be easier for them to pursue citizenship with that country than trying to get a visa
alanRow is offline  
Reply With Quote
 



Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 09:54 AM.