Question about Skyteam Routing JFK-PMI

Old Apr 27th, 2010, 03:19 AM
  #1  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 23,354
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Question about Skyteam Routing JFK-PMI

When I look at the Skyteam website, I see a routing via Delta (to Valencia) and from Valencia to Palma on AirEuropa.

I then checked the Delta website and they show available seats for the JFK-VLC segment.

But when I go to Delta to attempt booking, they show no flights via Valencia and, instead, route me via Amsterdam or Paris at a cost of $2,000=plus for the RT in coach.

What is the story? I am trying to find flights (one-stop much preferred) from NYC to Palma in coach on Skyteam for the third week in September.

Many thanks!
ekscrunchy is offline  
Old Apr 27th, 2010, 04:42 AM
  #2  
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 26,778
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Try searching on Orbitz or Expedia. It sounds like Delta.com doesn't want to play nice with the Air Europa segments. With booking fees largely a thing of the past, there is little reason to not book with someone like Orbitz.
travelgourmet is offline  
Old Apr 27th, 2010, 04:50 AM
  #3  
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 2,032
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
I just tried it for 20SEP-5OCT and got a $909 fare. Via Amsterdam and then either Barcelona or Madrid.
NoFlyZone is offline  
Old Apr 27th, 2010, 06:09 AM
  #4  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 23,354
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Thanks to you both! What about the JFK-Valencia-Palma routing? My dates as of now are 18 September to 26 September--Saturday to Sunday.

I will follow up with Orbitz, etc as suggested.

But nothing came up on Kayak and they did include Air Europa, but not in combo with Delta.

Air Europe is listed as an affiliate of Skyteam but that means that the flights do not get credit, right?
ekscrunchy is offline  
Old Apr 27th, 2010, 06:23 AM
  #5  
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 26,778
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Bookable on Orbitz:

<i>$732 + $116 taxes & fees = $848 USD per person

Choose this departure
Leave
Sat, Sep 18

Delta Air Lines 198


Depart:
5:00pm
Arrive:
7:10am
New York, NY (JFK)
Valencia, Spain (VLC)
1 stop
Economy 8hr 10min Boeing 757 View seats

Change Airline. Time between flights: 1hr 30min
Spanair 7517
operated by Air Europa -- UX 4004


Depart:
8:40am
Arrive:
9:25am
Valencia, Spain (VLC)
Palma Mallorca, Spain (PMI)

Economy 45min Embraer 190 View seats
Total duration: 10hr 25min

This is an overnight flight.

Choose this return
Return
Sun, Sep 26

Spanair 7516
operated by Air Europa -- UX 4005


Depart:
7:05am
Arrive:
7:55am
Palma Mallorca, Spain (PMI)
Valencia, Spain (VLC)
1 stop
Economy 50min Embraer 190 View seats

Change Airline. Time between flights: 2hr 25min
Delta Air Lines 199


Depart:
10:20am
Arrive:
1:10pm
Valencia, Spain (VLC)
New York, NY (JFK)

Economy 8hr 50min Boeing 757 View seats
Total duration: 12hr 5min</i>

You could also route via Madrid on the outbound.
travelgourmet is offline  
Old Apr 27th, 2010, 06:36 AM
  #6  
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 26,778
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
<i>Air Europe is listed as an affiliate of Skyteam but that means that the flights do not get credit, right?</i>

Skyteam affiliates earn mileage the same as any other SkyTeam carrier (I'm assuming you are earning with Delta?). Here is the earning chart for Air Europa:

http://skymilesoffers.delta.com/airline_partners.php#UX

However, the Air Europa flights that go JFK-MAD-PMI are in class A, which is excluded from earning mileage.
travelgourmet is offline  
Old Apr 27th, 2010, 10:30 AM
  #7  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 23,354
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
TG: You are amazing! Thank you, thank you! I have some research and planning to do and will come back to revisit this topic once I do. (There is a chance that Brindisi will be added to this equation and so will make it more complicated...I will be back in a day or two to ask about this possibility....)
ekscrunchy is offline  
Old Apr 27th, 2010, 12:45 PM
  #8  
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 36,790
Likes: 0
Received 14 Likes on 11 Posts
The Valencia flight is seasonal (as is Malaga) so perhaps Delta doesn't have it fully loaded in their system yet?
http://www.delta.com/planning_reserv...dex.jsp#europe
kybourbon is online now  
Old Apr 27th, 2010, 01:28 PM
  #9  
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 36,790
Likes: 0
Received 14 Likes on 11 Posts
ITA lists simliar routing as travelgourmet posted under Air France + others for $830 (one leg is Air Berlin) or the same itinerary (also AF+others)for $841.20 which makes me think Orbitz is tacking on a ticket fee even if they say they aren't. The booking code for the $841.20 ticket is N for the AF portion and W for the Spanair/Air Europa. Perhaps you can just book it on the AF website?

If miles didn't matter, Air Europa has flights for $684 (change in Madrid).
kybourbon is online now  
Old Apr 27th, 2010, 09:11 PM
  #10  
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 26,778
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
'N' fares on Air France do not earn miles with Delta. Surely, the miles are worth an extra $7 to book using the Delta code.
travelgourmet is offline  
Old Apr 29th, 2010, 02:56 AM
  #11  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 23,354
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
I want to thank all who responded for the help so far. Now there is a new complication and I am hoping you can help me. I want to travel from New York to Mallorca. Mallorca to Barcelona by sea. Then, BCN-FCO (Vueling flies this route). Overnight in FCO if necessary.

Then, meet friend who will arrive from the US at FCO. Continue together on Alitalia 9:20am flight to BDS. One week in BDS. Return BDS-FCO-JFK.

SO:

JFK-PMI (Delta as discussed in earlier posts)

BCN-FCO (Vueling)

FCO-BDS (Alitalia) (meet friend on this flight)

BDS-FCO-JFK (on Alitalia departing 11:20am; departing FCO at 2:30pm)


I am hopeless in trying to figure these things out and would love to receive some help here;when I tried this routing on KAyak, I kept getting prices close to $3,000 and routings through MPX or AMS. Then I discovered Vueling. But I still need help! Can I book a ticket like this online and a price less than $2,000? With Skyteam most of the way?

A million thanks.
ekscrunchy is offline  
Old Apr 29th, 2010, 06:23 AM
  #12  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 23,354
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Forgot to say that the least expensive far I could find on Orbitz for the flights excluding the Vueling flight BCN-FCO is $2741 with tax in coach; this does not show the Delta flight from JFk to Valencia and instead, routes me via MPX.


Flight 1
Wed, Sep 8

Delta Air Lines 8127
operated by Alitalia -- AZ 0605


Depart:
7:20pm
Arrive:
9:30am
New York, NY (JFK)
Milan, Italy (MXP)
1 stop (MY NOTE: Why are they referring to this as a flight with one stop??? Does the stop refer to the change in Milan, or is there a stop in FCO before Milan?)


Economy 8hr 10min Airbus A330 View seats

Change Airline. Time between flights: 1hr 25min
Alitalia 7440
operated by Air One -- AP 0402


Depart:
10:55am
Arrive:
12:35pm
Milan, Italy (MXP)
Palma Mallorca, Spain (PMI)

Economy 1hr 40min Airbus A320 View seats
Total duration: 11hr 15min

This is an overnight flight.





Choose flight 2
Flight 2
Sun, Sep 19

Alitalia 1621


Depart:
9:20am
Arrive:
10:40am
Rome, Italy (FCO)
Brindisi, Italy (BDS)
Non-stop
Economy 1hr 20min Boeing Douglas MD-82

This flight departs from a different airport.





Choose flight 3
Flight 3
Sun, Sep 26

Alitalia 1624
operated by Volareweb


Depart:
11:20am
Arrive:
12:30pm
Brindisi, Italy (BDS)
Rome, Italy (FCO)
1 stop (AGAIN---WHY DO THEY SAY ONE STOP??)
Economy 1hr 10min Airbus A320

Change Airline. Time between flights: 2hr 10min
Delta Air Lines 8121
operated by Alitalia -- AZ 0610


Depart:
2:40pm
Arrive:
6:10pm
Rome, Italy (FCO)
New York, NY (JFK)

Economy 9hr 30min Boeing 777 View seats
Total duration: 12hr 50min

Many thanks for any and all help! I would love to make this trip work but that fare is pretty steep! And I still have to get from BCN to FCO, and overnight in Rome.
ekscrunchy is offline  
Old Apr 29th, 2010, 07:45 AM
  #13  
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 8,247
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
I can't help you with much, but is there a specific need to meet you friend at Rome-FCO? Or would he/she be able to travel onwards to Brindisi on his/her own?
If the latter was the case, you could fly non-stop from Girona to Brindisi late in the evening on Sep 19 with Ryanair (assuming you know the strict enforcement of baggage and other rules of that low cost carrier) for appr. €35 + CC & bag fee, and would not have to pay for the FCO-BDS leg of your trip.
Cowboy1968 is offline  
Old Apr 29th, 2010, 08:46 AM
  #14  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 23,354
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Thanks, Cowboy. I did see that flight but it gets in too late in the evening for our purposes.

I would prefer to be on the same flight from FCO to BDS as my friend.

When I looked at flights on Alitalia from FCO to BDS, they were less than 100 euro, so that leg cannot be what is driving up the price so much.
ekscrunchy is offline  
Old Apr 29th, 2010, 09:48 AM
  #15  
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 8,247
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
I see. I regularly have to travel odd itineraries on business. And what I have noticed is that open jaw flights tend to be less expensive than those with flights in between on a 3rd or 4th date (if you try to get quotes in one search at orbitz or at the airline's website).
Maybe you checked this already, but do those $3K fares also come up when you check only the 2 dates of your 1st and last day of travel?
JFK-PMI
BDS-JFK (alt: FCO-JFK)
Cowboy1968 is offline  
Old Apr 29th, 2010, 10:09 AM
  #16  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 23,354
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Good idea! Genius!

I checked on Kayak, very quickly, and found RT--JFK-PMI and BDS-JFK for under 1,000$!
And the JFK-PMI flight is via Valencia on Delta! This is from www.CheapTickets.com--is this a reputable vendor?

So then I would just book separate segments from BCN (will ferry from PMI-BCN) to FCO and to FCO-BDS. I can surely get these fairly cheap, even if I wait a week or so, right? (Have to firm up dates..)

Amazing how you have to play around...I now see the benefit for some of using a TA.
ekscrunchy is offline  
Related Topics
Thread
Original Poster
Forum
Replies
Last Post
Sheryn6
Europe
8
Feb 6th, 2012 09:25 PM
jrretired
Europe
9
Nov 25th, 2011 03:15 PM
mcnyc
Europe
5
Dec 16th, 2006 03:12 PM
daydreamer19
Europe
8
Apr 23rd, 2006 03:06 PM
gdemirciler
Europe
5
Mar 4th, 2003 09:18 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are On


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Manage Preferences - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Do Not Sell or Share My Personal Information -