US Passport question re: 6 mos. maximum

Reply

Aug 20th, 2003, 10:05 AM
  #1
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 187
US Passport question re: 6 mos. maximum

I entered the UK last month as a tourist. I know that I can legally remain here for 6 months. I am planning on returning to the US in November for a couple of weeks, then coming back to England. When I do, will I be able to stay for another 6 months? Thanks.
TeaLoverDenise is offline  
Reply With Quote
Aug 20th, 2003, 10:13 AM
  #2
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 42
I go to the UK about every 6 weeks on business, but get a tourist visa. They never even look for previous entries in my passport and as far as I know, don't have a computer list showing when you entered the country. I would think you would not have a problem.

I also have a friend who lived in HOng KOng for six months on a one-month tourist visa she kept renewing by going to Macao for the day. . .
ASCarverIII is offline  
Reply With Quote
Aug 20th, 2003, 10:22 AM
  #3
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 187
I don't have a "tourist visa," I have a US passport. Is there a difference?
TeaLoverDenise is offline  
Reply With Quote
Aug 20th, 2003, 10:28 AM
  #4
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 42
No, what I meant was that I don't apply for a business visa. A tourist visa will be issued to you on arrival; which just bascially means that as a US citizen they will let you into the UK with no papers other than your passport. Some countires (like India, TChina) require tourists to apply for and be issued a visa which is stamped in their passport before they arrive in the country. Few if any European countries do this anymore, Russia is about the only one. Most countries have a "visa on arrival". That used to mean you would get a neat stamp in yoru passport showing the date you arrived, and it was always a good momento. Very few European countries do this anymore, they just look at your passport and your in. That is why you should not have any problem re-entering the UK after a few months.

If you are in the UK for school or work, you might want to consider getting a visa or work permit.
ASCarverIII is offline  
Reply With Quote
Aug 20th, 2003, 10:32 AM
  #5
ira
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 73,741
Dear TLD,

May I suggest that you call the Ministry instead of seeking advice fom a group of amateurs?

I thought that tourists could only stay 90 days without a visa.
ira is offline  
Reply With Quote
Aug 20th, 2003, 10:38 AM
  #6
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 42
I agree that she should not take advice from strangers on the web. I was speaking anecdotially about my experience, which I think is clear from my message.

If you go to www.travel.state.gov/foreignentryreqs.html, which is run by the US State Dept, you will see that US citizens can stay for six months without a visa.
ASCarverIII is offline  
Reply With Quote
Aug 20th, 2003, 10:41 AM
  #7
ira
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 73,741
Hi AS,

I didn't have you in mind when I posted. I just thought that we are not the right people to ask, especially since TLD is in the UK.
ira is offline  
Reply With Quote
 



Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are On


FODOR'S VIDEO

All times are GMT -8. The time now is 10:56 PM.