Go Back  Fodor's Travel Talk Forums > Destinations > Europe
Reload this Page > Tips to get the UK Visit visa for yoga freelancer

Tips to get the UK Visit visa for yoga freelancer

Reply

Oct 26th, 2017, 02:27 AM
  #1
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 10
Tips to get the UK Visit visa for yoga freelancer

Hi friends,

I'm going to be sponsored for a visit to UK on a tourist visa. Used to be a full timer before but from the last two years I just have been teaching yoga in two different yoga studios/retreats in Pokhara (Nepal) as a freelancer and they can write a letter for me explaining that i work for them as a freelancer and so on......So don't know if this would be enough or work for the British Embassy to allow me a visit visa as i'm not a full timer, neither a student nor i own a company. Can anyone help me with their suggestions plz?

Feel free to ask if you need to know anything regarding this, thank you.
Yosa is offline  
Reply With Quote
Oct 26th, 2017, 02:37 AM
  #2
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 45,093
This is not the place to ask about anything as important as a visa. Consult with someone at the British consulate nearest you.
StCirq is offline  
Reply With Quote
Oct 26th, 2017, 05:05 AM
  #3
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 10
You are right, but they said they can't really tell us, somehow not allowed to say they said on my last phone call that's why. I was said to go through the website of the British Embassy. Thank you anyway.
Yosa is offline  
Reply With Quote
Oct 26th, 2017, 07:57 AM
  #4
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 62,751
You need to apply -- and IF they deny you they will tell why.

What do you expect anyone on here to know one way or the other? The visa procedure is for them to decide if you are eligible to visit or not.
janisj is offline  
Reply With Quote
Oct 26th, 2017, 09:14 AM
  #5
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 33,257
I'm no visa expert but your post raises a couple questions which may be a problem. 1) what do you mean you are being "sponsored"? If you are just going for tourism reasons, what does that mean? If it means you have little or no money and thus some "sponsor" is claiming they are going to have to support your trip, that sounds problematic. If they aren't supporting you, I don't know what this sponsor business has to do with anything. 2) if your yoga story means that you have no fulltime regular job, and that is what you are getting at, you can prove financial stability by showing 6 months or more of your bank statements showing financial stability and solvency.

Are you really trying to go stay in the UK a long time, or just making a short tourist visit?

I think the Embassy meant they aren't going to tell you exactly what you need to do to get a visa approved as first, it probably depends on a lot of things, and second, they don't want you to cheat.
Christina is offline  
Reply With Quote
Oct 26th, 2017, 11:41 AM
  #6
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 245
You can do some research here as to the various types of visa and the qualifying conditions.

https://www.gov.uk/browse/visas-immigration
TheBigMan is offline  
Reply With Quote
Oct 26th, 2017, 12:52 PM
  #7
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 6,510
I think what Yosa is getting at is that in order to get a tourist visa, people from some countries may have to demonstrate that they have strong ties to their home country, so that there's not much chance they would overstay their visa and become illegal immigrants. A full-time job, enrollment in a course of study, family ties, all get included in the calculation. A young person without a job at home is quite likely to be denied.

Obviously the British consulate isn't going to explicitly state what they're looking for, because people would be tempted to fabricate the required proof.

I knew a woman from Eastern Europe who was denied a tourist visa to go her son's wedding in the US. She was retired, and a widow, so the consulate probably thought there was a good chance she'd stay in the US to live with her son.
bvlenci is online now  
Reply With Quote
Oct 28th, 2017, 09:08 AM
  #8
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 10
Hello Christina and bvlenci,

Thank you for your comments. Bvlenci, you are absolutely right in my case. I was just concerned if the embassy would allow me a short visit visa to UK.

I worked as a full timer senior yoga teacher but now i have given myself enough time for my own yogic journey so it's my own choice not to make myself that occupied and i teach music (still having enough space for myself) so i think that would be enough anyway.

I'm going just to visit UK and see my friends who are honouring me with their invitation and pleasure, don't have any intention to overstay there or anywhere else. I respect every country's law and order and think i understand why they are there so won't be my pleasure and nature to breach their rules...

Thanks to all again.
Yosa is offline  
Reply With Quote
Oct 28th, 2017, 01:09 PM
  #9
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 6,510
Good luck, Yosa! You will have a much better chance if you can demonstrate that you have very strong ties to your home country. If not a regular job, then family ties would be important.
bvlenci is online now  
Reply With Quote
Oct 29th, 2017, 02:27 AM
  #10
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 10
Thank you so much friend bvlenci for your wish and suggestions!
Yosa is offline  
Reply With Quote
 



Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are On


FODOR'S VIDEO

All times are GMT -8. The time now is 07:53 AM.