Notices

Russian Visa Question

Reply

Apr 20th, 2015, 06:58 AM
  #1
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 2,295
Russian Visa Question

We are visiting Russia for 4 days in September.

I have a question about two questions on the Visa form.

(1) "What Institution are you going to visit"? We must answer with a name of a Travel Company. We will be staying at a hotel and are not with a tourist/travel company. Do I write the name and address of the hotel in answer to this question? As it asks for reference and confirmations numbers, which I've gotten from the hotel, I'm guessing I should.
(2) A similar but separate question is on the form:
"Do you plant to stay anywhere (individual, hotel) in Russia?" Then I have to name the hotel, address, etc.

So, should both of these questions be answered the same, i.e, with the name and address of our hotel (Hotel Savoy)?
Dianedancer is offline  
Reply With Quote
Apr 20th, 2015, 07:19 AM
  #2
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 7,722
1. Hotel name.

2. Hotel name.

It really is that easy
sparkchaser is offline  
Reply With Quote
Apr 20th, 2015, 07:39 AM
  #3
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 2,295
Thanks. Don't want to get anything wrong as that will hold everything up.

Deciding whether or not to use an agency to send documents to or go to embassy here in NY which I fear might be a pain in the you know what. Anyway, it seems different agencies have different fees for their setvices. Some quite high.
Dianedancer is offline  
Reply With Quote
Apr 20th, 2015, 10:46 PM
  #4
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 7,722
Are you applying for the 5 year multi-entry visa?
sparkchaser is offline  
Reply With Quote
Apr 21st, 2015, 06:36 AM
  #5
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 2,295
sparkchaser - Do you have to know exactly when you will be in Russia during those 5 years ? (I thought it was 3 years for the multi-entry.)

Do you have to have an invitation for particular dates within those years, which of course we wouldn't have? We only know, as of now, that we will be there for 4 days this coming September.
Dianedancer is offline  
Reply With Quote
Apr 21st, 2015, 06:55 AM
  #6
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 7,722
No, you do not. just for the first entry.
sparkchaser is offline  
Reply With Quote
Apr 21st, 2015, 08:06 AM
  #7
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 12,934
I got the visa a few weeks ago. What you have to include is an " invitation" from
a Russian tourist organization ( can be a hotel). ..and provide the name and their
registration number on the application.
I was confused at first... the " invitation" can be purchased on the Internet for $40 dollars.
( some travellers write to their hotel for it), I did not have time to wait )
danon is offline  
Reply With Quote
Apr 21st, 2015, 08:14 AM
  #8
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 12,934
P.s.
Just the hotel name is not sufficient., you must have the registration number of the tourist organization
with the Ministry of Tourism . The reference and confirmation from the hotel is not enough.
I had that info from Expidia, but had to get the " invitation" to have the visa processed.
It is all a bit ridiculous since the invitation can be purchased on the net.
danon is offline  
Reply With Quote
Apr 21st, 2015, 10:45 AM
  #9
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 2,295
danon - I have all the information from the hotel we are staying in. They sent the invitation, voucher number and confirmation, etc. As for the "registration number of the tourist organization with the Ministry of Tourism", I believe that is the hotel and the papers I got from the hotel. They sent us two different forms per person. So do you mean something else?

If we have to pay the same for a one-time visit vs. a 3 or 5 year open visit, then that seems the way to go as it would give us the freedom to go again if we wish. Of course wouldn't we have to then get a new Invitation?
Dianedancer is offline  
Reply With Quote
Apr 21st, 2015, 11:51 AM
  #10
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 12,934
I booked trough Expidia, not the hotel directly, so I did not have the invitation and registration number but
only the confirmation numbers from a Expidia and the hotel confirmation number.
The name of the tourist organization ( could be hotel) and the registration number with the Ministry was what they wanted to see on the application.
I only asked for one time entry for 9 days and that was exactly what my visa states.
Have no idea how it would work for longer stay.
The visa takes a page of my passport with my picture on it (the one I placed on the application).
danon is offline  
Reply With Quote
Apr 21st, 2015, 11:55 AM
  #11
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 12,934
although I have not worked for years , they wanted me to include employment information.
danon is offline  
Reply With Quote
Apr 21st, 2015, 12:00 PM
  #12
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 12,934
Sorry...
Number 1. Should be the organization ( hotel ?)that "invited "you and their registration number
2. The hotels you are saying at .

I gave them copies of the hotel reservations in St Petersburg and Moscow.
danon is offline  
Reply With Quote
Apr 21st, 2015, 12:11 PM
  #13
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 12,934
one more...
I haven't my documents here
....the registration number starts with 1... or ....01
danon is offline  
Reply With Quote
May 28th, 2015, 12:13 PM
  #14
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 301
Concerning the multi year visa: it's my understanding that once you have the visa you do not need any other documentation after the initial visit.

To obtain a multi-year Visa you must have the hotel invitation with the occupancy dates but after that first visit where you stay and for how long are up to you. Of course you must be out of the country when the Visa expires.

Can anyone confirm this? Thank you
mendota98 is offline  
Reply With Quote
May 31st, 2015, 09:14 AM
  #15
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 2,295
So I can just put in the hotel information for my first stay and it's OK to go to Russia again without information about where I will be staying at that time?
Dianedancer is offline  
Reply With Quote
May 31st, 2015, 10:55 PM
  #16
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 7,722
Correct.
sparkchaser is offline  
Reply With Quote
Jun 7th, 2015, 10:50 AM
  #17
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 4
We used VisaHQ to assist in obtaining a 3-year multi-entry visa for Russia. Everything went very smoothly at a reasonable cost and we had our visas within 3 weeks. Would highly recommend their services if you have not already sent in your application using another method.

They can also help you determine if you have the correct visa support documents already or if you have to ask your hotel for other support.
BlazerJH is offline  
Reply With Quote
 



Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 05:32 PM.