entry documents to Paris

Feb 27th, 2005, 04:07 PM
  #1  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 19
entry documents to Paris

Hi there,
We are from US citizens from California.
Does anyone know if a valid passport is all that is needed for a weeks trip to Paris or is there other requirements needed .

Thank you for all the help!
Christine
f1reddie is offline  
Feb 27th, 2005, 04:12 PM
  #2  
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 19,000
Yes, you need a Visa. Or Master Card will do.

(Seriously: all you need is a passport.)
Robespierre is offline  
Feb 28th, 2005, 01:20 PM
  #3  
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 29
alskar_stockholm is offline  
Feb 28th, 2005, 01:27 PM
  #4  
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 4,717
There was a fair kerfuffle here a few weeks ago because someone did not realize that his or her passport had to be valid for at least three months after his/her date of departure from France -- and it wasn't.

That is officially the law; the person has since reported to say that s/he was allowed to board the plane in the U.S. and admitted to France.

But if you want to play it safe, check the expiry dates of your passports.
Eloise is offline  
Feb 28th, 2005, 10:53 PM
  #5  
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 17,144
Elaine:

What "official law"?

There was a thread a couple of weeks ago from someone who claimed to have read on a website somewhere the claptrap about the French not accepting vaild foreign passports.

That poster eventually had the gumption, after the usual five million " I don't know anything about this, but always better safe than sorry" replies, to phone her nearest French consulate.

Where she discovered there was a very good reason the French Embassy doesn't mention this alleged law on their website. And why no-one's ever encountered anyone denied access to France because there was only a month left on their passport.

There's no such law.

It's downright irresponsible to regurgitate disinformation like this. Especially when the thread concerned makes it perfectly clear the original poster was deluded.

http://www.fodors.com/forums/threads...2&tid=34572997
flanneruk is online now  
Feb 28th, 2005, 11:33 PM
  #6  
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 12,174
This info is from the French consulate site in Vancouver, but seems applicable to US citizens as well:
http://www.consulfrance-vancouver.or..._canadiens.htm
Quote from the site:
"The rule requiring the passport to be valid a minimum of 3 more months after the end of the trip applies only to nationalities that are not exempted from requesting a short stay visa before departure and therefore does not apply to Canadian citizens."

So citizens of particular countries do have to worry about the 3-month limit, but not Americans or Canadians.
WillTravel is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are On


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy -

FODOR'S VIDEO

All times are GMT -8. The time now is 12:20 PM.