Notices

Entering UAE for an extended time

Reply

Sep 11th, 2007, 03:37 AM
  #1
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 49
Entering UAE for an extended time

Hello.

This might have been asked before, but I'm new to this so I appologize in advance.

Question #1 - As a Canadian, can you get a visa upon arrival to UAE or does it have to be arranged prior to?

Question #2 - What is the maximum amount of time are you allowed to stay in UAE as a visitor?

Question #3 - If you end up finding a job, can the company help you with getting visa while you're in the country, or do you have to fly home and apply from there, then fly back?

Question #4 - If you visit Israel (as a tourist) before coming into UAE, can you be refused entry?
wiz0rd is offline  
Reply With Quote
Sep 11th, 2007, 05:42 AM
  #2
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 8,675
Your questions run the gamut, so suggest you check the UAE goernment website for specifics. There is information re Visas on the Emirates Air website.
sandi is offline  
Reply With Quote
Sep 11th, 2007, 06:37 AM
  #3
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 4,916
Q4 -- No. I visited the UAE last year, and I have evidence (passport stamps) of a visit to Israel. I was also able to visit Oman and Bahrain.
thit_cho is offline  
Reply With Quote
Sep 11th, 2007, 07:43 AM
  #4
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 8,675
Q4 - With thit_cho - Considering the UAE and Israel do business together, there shouldn't be a problem.
sandi is offline  
Reply With Quote
Sep 11th, 2007, 10:54 PM
  #5
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 49
Hi wizOrd, I live in the UAE so may be able to help. As a Canadian you're probably in the same position as me, a New Zealander. When we arrived last year to take up jobs we entered on visit visas that are issued by immigration control at the airport. However, the length of the visit visa depends on which airport you enter, in my experience. If you enter through Dubai you get 3 months (and they fine you a per day rate for every day you stay after the expiry of the 3 months, my mother got caught out that way). If you enter through Abu Dhabi as we did, the visit visa is shorter, 6 weeks from memory. If you find a job quickly the employer should sort out the process of changing the visa over from visit to work, but if they don't have much time until your visit visa expires you may have to do a "visa run" which involves a very quick return flight to a nearby city of your choice (Muscat, Doha etc)to refresh your visit visa. I'm not sure about the answer to the Israel question. I had heard you might be refused entry if you had an Israeli stamp in your passport, but that may be wrong. Hope this helps.
arabianjedi is offline  
Reply With Quote
 



Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 07:18 AM.