Go Back  Fodor's Forum > Destinations > United States
Reload this Page > What Is The Age To Move To United States (New York)
Notices

What Is The Age To Move To United States (New York)

Reply

Feb 24th, 2013, 05:56 PM
  #1
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 2
What Is The Age To Move To United States (New York)

Looking for the age required to move to the United States from the United Kingdom to be exact, friends are there and able to provide home, food and all other things needed. But is there a age you must be to move to the United States on your own even if you are going to live with family friends? Please help its been a big question.
Lizzy1413 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Feb 24th, 2013, 06:23 PM
  #2
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 57,643
Sorry - but you are not allowed to "move" to the US. You can come on a student visa - if you are attending a legitimate institution of higher learning (very big $ unless you can qualify for a scholarship).

If you want to work here you have the option of signing up with an au pair agency - which might be able to place you here - not sure what the qualifications are.

To come with the idea of becoming a permanent resident you need to apply to the american embassy to find out the specifics - but expect it to be a long, complicated and expensive process.

If you are a minor I can't imagine there is any way to come here except on a tourist visa - which again you need to check with the embassy on.
nytraveler is offline  
Reply With Quote
Feb 24th, 2013, 06:27 PM
  #3
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 2
I've read on many websites including gov websites that with a visa you can become a permanent resident by visa, but that didnt exactly help in anyway of answering the age question i had as to of which age to gain permanent residency.
Lizzy1413 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Feb 24th, 2013, 06:33 PM
  #4
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 57,643
Becoming a permanent resident is a very complicated proces - many people apply and not that many are approved. You need to get a lot more info on this - including age. But - I can;t imagine there is any way to qualify before you are legally an adult - unless you have lost your parents and the people in the US are adopting you.
nytraveler is offline  
Reply With Quote
Feb 24th, 2013, 06:36 PM
  #5
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 57,643
Sorry - what part of contact the US embassy don;t you understand?
nytraveler is offline  
Reply With Quote
Feb 24th, 2013, 06:46 PM
  #6
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 2,252
A visa granting permanent residence in the U.S. is called a "Green Card."
Here's the place to start for information about these:
http://tinyurl.com/yb9lasg
Unless you have family connections, wish to seek asylum, or have a lot of money to invest in the USA; the only way you can get a green card is through a job. The minimum age for work in the U.S. is 16. Therefore, you must be 16 before you can even try to get a company to hire you.

I suppose a youngster in the entertainment industry could get in at a younger age, but I'll also presume this doesn't apply.

Note that you absolutely CAN NOT come to the U.S. and seek employment. The ONLY way to get the Green Card is for an American company to certify that it MUST hire foreign workers because "there are not enough U.S. workers who are able, willing, qualified, and available in the geographic area where the immigrant is to be employed and that no American workers are displaced by foreign workers." For permanent residence (ie, more than just summer work), you'll have to have VERY specialized skills that simply can't be met by Americans.
PaulRabe is offline  
Reply With Quote
Feb 24th, 2013, 07:14 PM
  #7
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 57,643
I'm afraid the working age in the US are different by state - each has separate laws.

But in terms of being realistic, almost no one but small local businesses (often kids of family members) will hire anyone under the age of 18 - since the business is required to fill out all sort of special insurance documents and it's too much trouble for large businesses. (I know in the UK many people work before the age of 18 - but it's difficult in the US except in small local places.) So any sizable business wont hire you until you are 18.

And realistically, jobs with a future require at least a BA/BS (unless you are admitted to a trade apprentice program) so you really need a degree and to be 21 or 22 to get a career type job.

Au pair jobs are available through agencies in various countries but as far as I know you need to be 18 to participate.

As for a US company certifying that they need to hire a foreign worker - we looked into it for a foreign citizen already working for another company in the US. Our legal department informed us they do this only for very high level executives or someone with a very specific talent (opera star etc) - since the process takes at least 4 or 5 months and costs the company thousands of $ to prove they need you versus an american job seeker.

For best chance is to come on a student visa - but you must be matriculated at an approved university (at very high cost) or you are part of an approved student exchange program - for kids still in high school.

Why don;t you tell us how old you are and your circumstances - and people can better advise you. (If you have left high school rather than finishing - I fear you don't qualify as either and are out of luck.)

BUT, the best thing is to consult the US Enbassy.
nytraveler is offline  
Reply With Quote
Feb 24th, 2013, 07:21 PM
  #8
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 59,841
lizzy -- look at it from the other direction. Yanks can't just up and move to the UK (even w/ family friends willing to foot the bill). And Brits can't 'decide' to move to the US.

Someone needs to do a bit more homework . . .
janisj is online now  
Reply With Quote
Feb 24th, 2013, 08:02 PM
  #9
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 4,238
janisj,

Maybe coming as an illegal alien could work. The U.S. government is so slow that she might qualify by the time they approve any laws. (small joke).
Rastaguytoday is offline  
Reply With Quote
Feb 24th, 2013, 08:16 PM
  #10
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 1,740
There are websites that advertise that they can arrange for U.S. resident visas. These are scams. It really doesn't work that way.
persimmondeb is offline  
Reply With Quote
Feb 25th, 2013, 07:56 AM
  #11
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 27,831
Will your friends pay for medical care because you won't have any medical insurance. Will your friends promise to provide a roof over your head, food, clothes, etc for as long as it takes for you to be on your own? Do you know how expensive it is to live in NYC? IF you could find a job, it would pay very little as young people have a very high rate of unemployment in NYC:

http://younginvincibles.org/2012/07/...om-nyc-to-u-s/

http://www.nypost.com/p/news/local/j...qU5QmrkYADs4AI
DebitNM is online now  
Reply With Quote
Feb 25th, 2013, 08:27 AM
  #12
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 57,643
All of the above is immaterial. The OP has no basis for which to apply for a visa - except tourist - so working isn't allowed.
nytraveler is offline  
Reply With Quote
Feb 25th, 2013, 08:35 AM
  #13
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 27,831
I know that, but I was trying to make a point that even if she could "somehow" get a residence visa or green card, she would still have an almost impossible chance of making a go of it.
DebitNM is online now  
Reply With Quote
Feb 25th, 2013, 08:36 AM
  #14
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 57,643
Here is the info from the State Department website:

Can a minor under 18 years of age travel to another country without their parents?

Minors may be able to travel to another country without either one of their parents. They may however require a notarized written consent letter from both parents. Minors interested in traveling without their parents should contact the embassy to address admissibility questions. A list of embassy's and entry requirements can be obtained at the Department of State Web site, or call the particular embassy by phone.

As noted above several times - the OP needs to contct the US embassy.
nytraveler is offline  
Reply With Quote
Feb 25th, 2013, 08:40 AM
  #15
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 27,831
I think those are for US minors traveling to other countries...
DebitNM is online now  
Reply With Quote
Feb 25th, 2013, 11:36 AM
  #16
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 11,888
There is also a Work and Travel visa, which is aimed at foreign students who wish to come to the US for summer work - I believe it is a 4 month visa with 3 months set aside for work and 1 month for travel. Lots of students from overseas use this visa to work in the summer tourist industry in mountain and beach resort areas. But I think you have to be associated with a university to qualify for this.
november_moon is online now  
Reply With Quote
Feb 25th, 2013, 12:15 PM
  #17
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 57,643
Since the OP refuses to provide any specific information it's going to be really difficult to help her.

And the info from the dep't of state also applies to minors from other countries trying to enter the US. If they are allowed to leave their home countries is a whole other issue.
nytraveler is offline  
Reply With Quote
 



Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 12:32 PM.