Europe Forums

Post New Topic

Recent Activity

  • Announcements:
  • Come explore the new Fodor’s Forum
    by ibobi Fodor's Editor | Posted on Dec 4, 17 at 08:03 PM
  • New Fodor’s forum -- coming soon!
    by ibobi Fodor's Editor | Posted on Nov 29, 17 at 08:01 PM
View all Europe activity »
  1. 1 Which Area in London?
  2. 2 Lorie Valley and Beyond
  3. 3 Milan airport--which one
  4. 4 Trains - website?
  5. 5 Overwhelmed with planning! Need help from Italy experts.
  6. 6 two days in Nice
  7. 7 Visit to France
  8. 8 Where to Visit in Normandy & Brittany
  9. 9 St, Goar or Bacharach
  10. 10 Trip Report Trip Report: Italy with the bambinos!
  11. 11 How to go up Schafberg Mountain when railway is closed
  12. 12 Barcelona to Malaga
  13. 13 Ireland, public trans and my bicycle.
  14. 14 First time in Spain
  15. 15 Italy 9 Days in December/Itinerary Help
  16. 16 Paris Apartment
  17. 17 New fast track
  18. 18 Packing Champagne
  19. 19 Trip Report Three nights in the Italian Riviera: hiking in Camogli with day trips
  20. 20 Can only visit one (maybe two) cities. Which one?
  21. 21 Itinerary Help, Please!!!
  22. 22 Trip Report Once upon a time in Italy
  23. 23 Best area to stay in Amsterdam for a first time visitor
  24. 24 Private Driver in Malaga Spain
  25. 25 Christmas in Granada....food!
View next 25 » Back to the top

visa question

Jump to last reply

Hi,
I have a question regarding work/tourist visa to the Shengan area and I'd appreciate if someone can help. I am Canadian national currently living/working in Belgium. I have a work visa / resident card in Belgium for a year (2014) and they are going to expire at the end of January 2015. At the same time, I have a potential job offer in Copenhagan of which I will only get notification around Jan 15th, 2015. Say if I don't get the job offer, I will fly back to Canada before end of January, that's no problem. But if I do get the job offer (the company supports visa application, but the process might last for longer than 2 weeks and there is no guarantee that I can get the new work visa before the current one ends), what should I do? Am I required to leave Shengan area and wait until I get the new visa before coming back again? Since flight back to Canada is quite expensive, I want to avoid it if possible. I know that Canadians are allowed 90 days of stay as a tourist without a visa, but am I required to re-land at the border as a tourist and get a new stamp somehow? Or is it ok to continue staying in Belgium as long as I sent the new work visa application?

If anyone has some experience on this, please give some advice. Many thanks!
Nabiki

Advertisement