Fodor's Travel Talk Forums

Fodor's Travel Talk Forums (https://www.fodors.com/community/)
-   Europe (https://www.fodors.com/community/europe/)
-   -   US Airways, the Greyhound Bus of airlines (https://www.fodors.com/community/europe/us-airways-the-greyhound-bus-of-airlines-665872/)

bob_brown Dec 23rd, 2006 01:23 PM

US Airways, the Greyhound Bus of airlines
 
I just about fell on the floor when I was checking airline schedules for my next trip to Europe.

As part of the process I looked at flights from Glasgow to Charlotte, NC. The US Airways flight drew my attention.

If one flies cattle class, no meals are provided, not even for purchase. If one flies business class (Envoy Class in US Air terminology)the customers pay for their meal! The notation was "buy on board." Holy cripes.

I knew US Airways was becoming a cut rate airline that had trouble getting airplanes staffed with a crew so the flight could take off, but in my view this Scrooge-like stunt scrapes the absolute bottom of the bilge.

And this outfit wants to take over Delta?
Arghh. It has a hard enough time running itself!!


francophile03 Dec 23rd, 2006 01:30 PM

So far foreign airlines are the best still to me.

Dukey Dec 23rd, 2006 01:56 PM

I think you need to call USAirways and confirm this. I have never paid for any meals when flying in Envoy Class.

I'm quoting here from their website:

"Envoy Class customers enjoy complimentary meals on all transatlantic flights. All entrees are served with an appetizer or salad, bread, a selection of cheeses, fruit and something sweet."

bob_brown Dec 23rd, 2006 02:02 PM

I DID CALL! And I was told that the web site notation was correct. I should have said that when I first wrote.

I was so shocked I tried first to chat.
Impossible.
Next I tried email. No answer after 2 days.

I got irked and called. I told the agent I could not believe that. She checked with her supervisor and came back on the line and said that was the case.

I suggested I would fly a different airline.

But if I need to get back to Charlotte, the only decent options are with US Air.
Otherwise, I need to go to Manchester from Edinburgh or even London.

I plan to fly first to Munich, and Lufthansa operates the flight from Charlotte.

I think you had the same reaction I did, which is not allowed on a family board.






Luhimari Dec 23rd, 2006 02:14 PM

I have travelled Envoy class to Europe and my experience has been that they do offer a meal. I checked on the US Airways web site for a round trip ticket from Charlotte to Glasgow and they offer a meal both on Envoy and on Tourist class.

W9London Dec 23rd, 2006 02:43 PM

DH flies from London to Pittsburgh via Charlotte or Philly. They did serve complimentary meals on both business and coach classes. Though it's another question if coach meals are considered edible. (DH brings sandwiches anyway). I think you do pay for alcoholic drinks unless flying BC.

nbodyhome Dec 23rd, 2006 02:44 PM

I have always been offered meals on all airlines going overseas, including US Airways. I just booked with them for Europe, and it says "lunch", though I somehow doubt they'll be serving lunch on an overnight flight. :)


brookwood Dec 23rd, 2006 03:26 PM

For Luhinari:
You need to check the return flight from Glascow to Philadelphia.

The notation clearly says Meal: Buy on Board.

I confirmed it with a telephone call to US Airways, and their agent confirmed that the purchase plan was in effect.

Now, I have a request. Will you folks quit telling me I don't know how to read or how to check airline web sites?

I find it a little insulting because the underlying assumption is that I am either a liar, illiterate, stupid, ignorant, inept, or some combination of two or more of the listed characteristics.

joethekay Dec 23rd, 2006 03:58 PM

I don't know when you are flying, but I checked some dates in March and there are no direct flights from Charlotte to Glasgow. You must change in Phl and fly to Manchester. The trans atlantic flights all show some type of meal service in cattle class. It is the connecting flights that do not offer any meal service. BTW The fare listed was $ 350 RT in March. I may go.

Dukey Dec 24th, 2006 02:10 AM

"I find it a little insulting because the underlying assumption is that I am either a liar, illiterate, stupid, ignorant, inept, or some combination of two or more of the listed characteristics."

And your biggest problem is that your assumption is totally incorrect which probably says more about your self-esteem level than anything else.


ira Dec 24th, 2006 02:22 AM

>US Airways, the Greyhound Bus of airlines<

I think that that is rather insulting to the Greyhound people. :)

They are not as bad as USAir.

((I))

GSteed Dec 24th, 2006 03:14 AM

Economics. The airline supplies a meal, its cost is included in the ticket price. You either bring a lunch or diet; your ticket price is lower. Macro-Econ: Many airlines are losing money, obviously they are not charging enough or they are offering non-flight services and not being paid for them. Why not 'brown bag' it, like the Europeans do?

gb944 Dec 24th, 2006 03:17 AM

Get on a plane to fly.

Go to a restaurant to eat.

Don't go to a restaurant to fly.

Don't get on a plane to eat.

Simple enough, eh???

wills Dec 24th, 2006 04:02 AM

Knowing the mess that the website has been it was probably easy to misunderstand. Domestically UsAir only serves buy on board food, internationally there is always a meal, a very simple breakfast/snack in the morning in Europe and a snack prior to arrival in the US. That said, the food is not the greatest, so best bring something. US is cheap, that apparently is what the majority of customers want and you get what you pay for. So far no one has proved that wrong. I take convenience over an airplane meal. Other than a LGW or a FRA, all internationals go thru PHilly.

GreenDragon Dec 24th, 2006 06:02 AM

I don't recall if it was US or not (I think it was) but I recall seeing my transatlantic flight listed as no meal. I clicked it to check it out, and it was two separate segments. The first was no meal, the second (the part across the ocean) was dinner and breakfast provided. This could be what is confusing you, perhaps>?

Cato Dec 24th, 2006 06:07 AM

Dukey, you may be an expert about low self-esteem, but please don't assume everyone else has your problem.

eyes Dec 24th, 2006 06:18 AM

US routes almost all of their international flights through Philly. Some of the flights oroginate in Charlotte but stop in PHL and continue to their European destination. The domestic part of the flight has no meal in coach.
The transatlantic portion of the flight does have meals and snacks etc in coach.

Take this info from someone whao has used US Air several times for European flights.

Whoever originated this thread needs to calm down and not get bent out of shape when someone challenges the validity of their information. Just because you called doesn't mean that you were given the correct info or that the person who spoke to you understood what you were asking.

nbodyhome Dec 24th, 2006 09:26 AM

I did a European flight on US Air a few years back and it was great, and I have no problem with them domestically. I am not sure what all the fuss is about, as far as Greyhound and such.

Maybe my flight food wont be the best on the way over in April, but I paid $65.00 with my FF miles for my ticket. So I'm not stressing about it.
I can't imagine any carriers ever NOT having food on a long-haul type flight.

pantelia Dec 24th, 2006 09:41 AM

I fly USAir for business...they are the airline my company has a contract with.

I've also flown with them for a few international flights. The flights to LGW out of CLT have always had the same two choices, pasta or chicken. When we flew to FCO in October, we went through PHL (both ways) and we had the same two choices, pasta or chicken.

All flights were cattle class for the transatlantic portion, and usually upgraded to first for the US portion. I've never had to pay for a meal with them. Of course, the meal was only served on the transatlantic leg.

richardsonsnm Dec 24th, 2006 03:19 PM

US air, hmmmm. I recently dropped my wife at Sky Harbor, PHX for a flight to Milw, she called from the plane to say that she was going back for repairs. She was told along with the other 5 folfs in first to go to the lounge but to be back by 1, at 12:30 my wife went to check, just to be sure, and was told the plane left 5 minutes ago! Bullcrap at it's best. BUT! a couple of months ago, I flew PHX-ALB, on the return, I got to ABQ and thought i had a hour to spare and forgot the time change, it was 2:55 and the FLT left at 3:08, I ran, made it, they gave me my first class seat back that they had given away to a medallion member, and I was back in PHX and hour later. When I was waiting for my bag, I went to the baggage office to inquire about where to pick up my bag because it couldn't possibly make it, but it DID! So we curse them, and mostly that it true, but miracles do happen.


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 02:14 AM.