Fodor's Travel Talk Forums

Fodor's Travel Talk Forums (https://www.fodors.com/community/)
-   Europe (https://www.fodors.com/community/europe/)
-   -   Train schedule in Italy (https://www.fodors.com/community/europe/train-schedule-in-italy-742900/)

f64club Oct 15th, 2007 08:02 AM

Train schedule in Italy
 
Where would I look to find a train schedule from Naples to Milan?
Thanks.

altamiro Oct 15th, 2007 08:03 AM

www.trenitalia.com

TimS Oct 15th, 2007 08:11 AM

The Trenitalia home page no longer has an easily identifiable link to the English version. Here is the URL you need: www.trenitalia.com/en/index.html.

sweetpdeb Oct 24th, 2007 04:39 AM

Thank you TimS finally a page in English from this train site!!
I have been trying to work out how to get from Naples to Ostia Antica, but is not proving to be an easy job.

Steve_James Oct 24th, 2007 04:47 AM

Hi Sweetpdeb - From Naples to Ostia Antica:

- Take the train from Napoli Centrale to Roma Termini.
For timetables see:
www.trenitalia.com/en/index.html

- From Roma Termini take Metro Line 'B' to Piramide.

- From Piramide there is a regular train service to Ostia Antica.

Hope this helps ...

Steve

daveesl Oct 24th, 2007 04:53 AM

You can take one of the early trains from Naples to Termini, say the 7:30 ICplus. Get into Termini about 9:30.

From Termini, take the Metro B in the direction of Laurentina to the Piramide stop.

Transfer from this to the Ostia Lido line. Piramide is the start of the line, so it only goes south from here, plus you have a good seat selection in the morning. Takes maybe 30 minutes from here to where you get off.

Get off at the Ostia Antica stop. Leave the station and cross over the highway. The park is maybe a km away, an easy walk.

Be certain to bring a picnic and drinks, as there isn't much around. Plus, eating among the ruins is a great way to spend the day. You'll love Ostia.

dave

oh2be Oct 24th, 2007 04:56 AM

Thank you, thank you, thank you to Tim.

I had found the site from previous posts here but couldn't find the English version. I was a little daunted thinking everyone here was having no trouble with the Italian version!

altamiro Oct 24th, 2007 05:11 AM

> I was a little daunted thinking everyone here was having no trouble with the Italian version!

Until very recently on the Italian version of Trenitalia website there was a link to the english one. They remodeled the website and in process removed the link.

kybourbon Oct 24th, 2007 06:21 AM

They also removed the prices for the R and D trains. Does anyone know how to find prices for the slow trains?

ira Oct 24th, 2007 06:28 AM

Hi ky,

I think that a good estimate would be about 65% of the ES* price.

((I))

TravMimi Oct 24th, 2007 06:37 AM

Prices for R trains are usually posted if you enter a date for just a few days away.


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 04:59 PM.