Europe Forums

Post New Topic

Recent Activity

View all Europe activity »
  1. 1 land vs river cruise
  2. 2 10 days in europe
  3. 3 European honeymoon help needed
  4. 4 Portugal
  5. 5 Lisbon neighborhoods
  6. 6 Leaving Paris. Just a little sad.
  7. 7 Help With Itinerary By Train: London, Paris, Nice, Florence
  8. 8 Tips for first trip to UK
  9. 9 Planning to visit Italy in first 2 weeks of Jan
  10. 10 Where to stay in Naples?
  11. 11 Rome, Tuscany & Umbria
  12. 12 Pubs showing NFL football in London?
  13. 13 FCO hotel for late arrival?
  14. 14 Restaurant suggestion Bamberg
  15. 15 Trip Report Browsing Barcelona
  16. 16 Spain December/ January 2018/19
  17. 17 Malaga Christmas lights
  18. 18 Trip Report Sampling Some of Sicily and Bits of Italy Beyond
  19. 19 Croatia in mid/late October
  20. 20 Looking for Good Eating in Valencia
  21. 21 ROMA Pass inclusions. - 3 days in Rome
  22. 22 Help with Venice Trip?
  23. 23 Dubrovnik
  24. 24 What happened to Sundriedtopepo
  25. 25 Trip Report The Little Cyclades, Santorini, Vienna
View next 25 » Back to the top

Study Aboard in Italy_type of visa needed

Jump to last reply

Visa question re: US student traveling to Italy for less than 90 days for a semester abroad program and would like to stay for an additional month to travel:

Looking for guidance re: which visa my daughter needs to apply for to travel to Italy in January. We reside in the US and my daughter is enrolled in a study abroad program at her home university for the spring semester. The program runs from January 30-April 27 (less than 90 days). After the semester concludes she would like to travel in Europe for approx. a month concluding with a family trip back in Italy. As of now her plans are to travel from Italy to the Netherlands, France and maybe Spain (all Schengen countries, I believe) and then back to Italy – returning to the US on May 25.

After spending time on the Italian Consulate website and contacting my Honorary Consulate office, I'm confused as to if/which visa(s) she needs...a Study Visa (even though her her study abroad program is less than 90 days), a Tourist Visa (since she will traveling after her study aboard program ends but for less than 90 days) or if she needs both or neither? And does she need to fill out the application for a National visa or a Schengen visa?

Thanks for any experience/knowledge you can share. Even if it's just a tip as to how to get someone from the Italian Consulate to answer your email/call.

15 Replies |Back to top

Sign in to comment.

Advertisement