Europe Forums

Post New Topic

Recent Activity

View all Europe activity »
  1. 1 Pubs showing NFL football in London?
  2. 2 Rome, Tuscany & Umbria
  3. 3 Czech Republic & Germany in Eleven Days
  4. 4 Help With Itinerary By Train: London, Paris, Nice, Florence
  5. 5 Russian-American Relations: safe to travel? Get Visas?
  6. 6 Champagne Tours
  7. 7 Trip Report Mantova, Ravenna, Brisighella, Bologna
  8. 8 Where to Eat in Barcelona
  9. 9 10 Days in Austria
  10. 10 London - Paris - Amsterdam trip planning help
  11. 11 Le Marche Research Help
  12. 12 Help with Venice Trip?
  13. 13 Help with 11 night Portugal Itinerary
  14. 14 Restaurant suggestion Bamberg
  15. 15 Lisbon neighborhoods
  16. 16 [Crete] Trapped in Skouloufia? Please help!
  17. 17 Preliminary planning for Croatia May or June 2017
  18. 18 FCO hotel for late arrival?
  19. 19 Trip Report Greece in end October
  20. 20 Trip Report First - but not last - trip to Greece
  21. 21 Trip Report Sampling Some of Sicily and Bits of Italy Beyond
  22. 22 GTG Paris December 2017
  23. 23 Trip Report Laurel and Hardy in Drag Do Bangkok
  24. 24 Planning to visit Italy in first 2 weeks of Jan
  25. 25 Favorite London memories
View next 25 » Back to the top

Student Visa Required?

Hi all,

I was wondering whether I'm required to obtain a student visa for when I study abroad in Italy during the fall semester. I'm a U.S. citizen.

I know that as a U.S. citizen, I don't need a student visa if I'm studying in Italy for under 90 days. Unfortunately, my program will last 82 days, and I'm going to be going to Italy in August for a family vacation for 14 days, which would put my total days in Italy within the 6 month window at 96 days, thus technically requiring me to get a student Visa.

My question is: I plan on taking weekend trips (at least 3-4 for 3-4 days at a time) to places like Scotland, England, and Ireland, where I will not be within the Schengen zone, thus lowering the "total" number of days I'll be in Italy within a 6 month window below the 90 total days.

In this type of situation, would I need to apply for a student Visa?

Thanks!

No Replies |Back to top

Sign in to comment.

Advertisement