Europe Forums

Post New Topic

Recent Activity

View all Europe activity »
  1. 1 LEXMARK PRINTER I8OO:57O:I233 INSTALLATION CONTACT LEXMARK Tec*h by 24/7
  2. 2 Malaga Christmas lights
  3. 3 Trip Report Sampling Some of Sicily and Bits of Italy Beyond
  4. 4 London flat feedback wanted - yes, I'm going slightly crazy!
  5. 5 Trans Siberian Train
  6. 6 Tips for first trip to UK
  7. 7 "chunnel" to change it's offical name.
  8. 8 Scotland ideas
  9. 9 land vs river cruise
  10. 10 Devon and Dorset: Where to Base?
  11. 11 London vacation rental agency
  12. 12 Paris, Normandy & Amsterdam with College Graduate
  13. 13 And the winner is ...India? Egypt? no, Italy!
  14. 14 Germany, Switzerland and Paris with teens
  15. 15 South of France
  16. 16 Buying RER Ticket CDG-Paris
  17. 17 Czech Republic & Germany in Eleven Days
  18. 18 Traveling to Ukraine with a travel guide
  19. 19 My France Vacation
  20. 20 Italy Croatia Bosnia
  21. 21 Slovenia and Croatia in January (Solo)
  22. 22 Must See/Do/Eat in Vienna?
  23. 23 The 2017-18 Ashes thread - up now on the Aussie forum.
  24. 24 Itinerary for 4 days in Madrid
  25. 25 Rome, Tuscany & Umbria
View next 25 » Back to the top

Student Visa for Italy Questions

Jump to last reply

I am traveling to Italy for graduate studies in Milan. Classes start on August 26th and I submitted my documents to obtain a student visa to the Italian consulate in New York (I am American), including my airline tickets showing that I intend to travel on August 19th, so I have a few days to find accomodations etc. I am all set to go tomorrow, but I just noticed that my visa start date is August 30th -the day school starts!!

It is too late to try to go to the consulate as you need an appointment and takes weeks. No phone calls or other ways to ask a question. In addition to not wanting to show up in the country the day classes start, I have already made arrangements for airport pick ups, temporary hotel accomodations, etc. Can I enter Italy before the day of my visa start or would I be allowed to enter as a tourist for 5 days -for which I would normally not need a visa?

Any advice would be extremely appreciated as my flight leaves in about 14 hours.

Susan

3 Replies |Back to top

Sign in to comment.

Advertisement