Siena to Rome transportation

Apr 22nd, 2009, 06:37 PM
  #1  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 2
Siena to Rome transportation

My husband and I will be travelling from Siena to Rome and need help choosing transportation. I don't want to take the bus. How easy is it to get from Siena to Rome by train? We would love to see a bit of the countryside on the way. I looked into chauffeured cars but they cost a BIT more than we want to spend. Any suggestions?
florencetraveler is offline  
Apr 22nd, 2009, 06:52 PM
  #2  
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 32,578
Bus and train take about the same time, but the bus is much cheaper. The Italian train website is www.trenitalia.com

For the bus:
http://www.sena.it/index_e.htm
kybourbon is offline  
Apr 22nd, 2009, 06:53 PM
  #3  
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 32,578
The bus would be easier. It appears all the trains require a change.
kybourbon is offline  
Apr 23rd, 2009, 01:59 AM
  #4  
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 181
Dear Kybourbon,

Can you please tell me which stop to get off at Sienna (for nearest tourist place) if we are going by Sena Bus from Tiburtina, Roma. Are tourist places near to the bus stop? My exprience on Rome buses is very bad. When we were going to Tivoli by Cotral bus, there was no mention of any stops at the bus stop. We had to follow the crowd to get off at Villa d' Este. I hope it is better than contral bus. Please clarity.
Motumotu is offline  
Apr 23rd, 2009, 02:27 AM
  #5  
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 5,873
You will need the Piazza Gramsci stop, normally the stop after Siena railway station. It is where the vast majority of people will disembark, but you will know when you are there by the large number of buses parked up. It is no more than 5-10 minutes walk from the bus stop to the main Campo and the "tourist places".

I have made this trip several times and it is easy - the only "tricky" place was at Tiburtina.

Any train journey from Siena to Rome is going to mean a change - normally at Chiusi or at Grosseto. The additional problem is getting from central Siena down to the train station which is a mile away from the town centre down a steep hill.
willit is offline  
Apr 23rd, 2009, 03:13 AM
  #6  
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 3,227
Hi,

I hope the OP forgives me for "latching" onto their thread.

willit (or anybody else that knows),

I am planning to use the bus from Rome to Siena. Why is Tiburtina "tricky"? Also, do you remember/ know if there are taxis at Piazza Gramsci?

Thank you!
cruiseluv is online now  
Apr 23rd, 2009, 05:03 AM
  #7  
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 5,873
Tiburtina was tricky for a couple of reasons:

The first time I used it, I didn't know where the bus station was in relation to the railway station (it was not obviously visible)

Secondly, it was very busy - many buses - so it took me a while to find the right place to board

The third think was a large group of women and children in Gypsy clothing milling around on the footpath between the bus and railway stations. They were begging, but generally being distracting and it looked to me as though they were deliberately "targetting" those heavily burdened with luggage or the elderly. This group or similar groups have been there each time I have passed through.

I am a middle aged, large guy, but on one occassion I had a heavy backpack and two other bags. It seemed that some of the kids were deliberately trying to get in my way.
willit is offline  
Apr 23rd, 2009, 05:27 AM
  #8  
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 32,578
Yes, Tiburtina is a bit seedy, but you can handle it although I wouldn't use it at night if I were traveling alone. It's a major train/metro/bus hub for Rome which includes lots of city buses and private buses companies such as Sena, Marozzi, Curreri, etc. It's also used at the boarding point for some of the overnight trains.

The reason many people take the Sena bus to Siena instead of the train is it drops you in the center of Siena (you want Piazza Gramsci which is really another bus hub area not a cute Piazza). The Siena train station is at the edge of town and requires catching a bus (underneath mall across the street for most city buses). The bus is also a bit faster because the train involves a change.

Here's the bus stops:
Roma Staz. Tiburtina (Autostazione TIBUS) S N 12.30
Roma Salaria (Lato opposto Lancia) S N 12.35
Roma Salaria - RAI (lato opp. Mot. Civ) S N 12.38
Bettolle Casello Autostradale N S 14.40
Siena Viale Toselli - di fronte al Penny N S 15.15
Siena Stazione FS (F.ta SENA per Roma) N S 15.19
Siena Antiporto Camollia N S 15.23
Siena Piazza Gramsci N S 15.27
Siena Colonna San Marco - lato SMA- N S 15.35
kybourbon is offline  
Apr 23rd, 2009, 11:47 AM
  #9  
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 181
Dear Kybourbon and Willit,

Thank you very much for the information.
Can you please tell me if I have to come to the same bus stop on the opposite side to travel back to Rome from Sienna. How far is the stop of backward journey from that of outward journey? The sena bus website is showing the price of ticket as Euro 5 for one way journey. Is it that cheaper? of course the transaction and administrative charges will be included in this. How much is the total price? Should I purchase the ticket online or I can purchase it at Tiburtina train station. Please guide as the website is in Italian.
Motumotu is offline  
Apr 23rd, 2009, 12:13 PM
  #10  
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 5,873
The bus stop is the same, Piazza Gramsci. The buses stop in the same place whether coming or going (the destination is on a board at the front of the bus).

€5 one way is an excellent price (based on previous experience it usually means an admin charge of around €3 on top of that). The normal price is around €20 (or so I seem to remember) When I last bought tickets this way, I registered, paid by credit card, then was Emailed my tickets which I printed out and gave to the bus driver.
willit is offline  
Apr 23rd, 2009, 07:29 PM
  #11  
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 32,578
Parts of the website are in English. It's my understanding you must purchase a Sena Card to get the 5€ rate. Here's a link to the info and an 800 number.
http://www.sena.it/ENG/activenews.as...detail&layout=

And some info about tickets.
http://www.sena.it/ENG/activenews.as...PWCSSM02342994
kybourbon is offline  
Aug 26th, 2009, 01:15 AM
  #12  
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 2
Kybourbon

In your reply you listed two other sena bus stops in Rome for the Siena to Rome route:
Roma Salaria (Lato opposto Lancia)
Roma Salaria - RAI (lato opp. Mot. Civ)

I can not figure out where these are located in Rome. Could be they would be closer to my destination. Can you help?? Thanks..
ewhittingham is offline  
Aug 26th, 2009, 03:14 AM
  #13  
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 4,451
bookmarking
tedgale is offline  
Aug 26th, 2009, 05:07 AM
  #14  
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 32,578
Salaria is a quartiere (suburb/section) of Rome. You will need to catch the bus at Rome Tiburtina train/bus hub unless your staying on the outskirts of the city. If you have a Rome map, Salaria is a past Villa Borghese and Villa Ada.
kybourbon is offline  
Jan 5th, 2012, 07:39 AM
  #15  
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 1
We walked...
wilkinson93 is offline  
Apr 20th, 2012, 04:22 PM
  #16  
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 344
bookmarking
just27 is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are On


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy -

FODOR'S VIDEO

All times are GMT -8. The time now is 12:10 PM.