Europe Forums

Post New Topic

Recent Activity

  • Announcements:
  • Come explore the new Fodor’s Forum
    by ibobi Fodor's Editor | Posted on Dec 4, 17 at 08:03 PM
  • New Fodor’s forum -- coming soon!
    by ibobi Fodor's Editor | Posted on Nov 29, 17 at 08:01 PM
View all Europe activity »
  1. 1 AMERICA ONLINE :AOL @ Password 1:844:853:3131 Reset CONTACT Tec*h 24\7..
  2. 2 Connecting trains in Chambery
  3. 3 Help me pick a destination --- Please!
  4. 4 Wedding In Cambridge England
  5. 5 Trip Report Christmas windows of Boulevard Haussmann 2017
  6. 6 Four Nights in Nice--What should we do?
  7. 7 Which Area in London?
  8. 8 Barcelona to Malaga
  9. 9 Mid-May stay in Lauterbrunnen or Murren
  10. 10 Help me get excited about a week in Portugal
  11. 11 UK Mid- May drive week Cornwall
  12. 12 Overnight stop from Berlin to Paris
  13. 13 Lorie Valley and Beyond
  14. 14 Best area to stay in Amsterdam for a first time visitor
  15. 15 Copying a post on Swiss gondolas.
  16. 16 Headed to Madrid in the Spring
  17. 17 Anthropology and Archeology for the Turkey Traveler
  18. 18 Trip Report Paris November 2017
  19. 19 Trip Report London 'Tube-less', Fine dining, Fun excursions plus a GTG
  20. 20 Ravenna and Mexico City...who knew?
  21. 21 Christmas day lunch in prague
  22. 22 Transportation in Brittany
  23. 23 Where to Visit in Normandy & Brittany
  24. 24 Trains - website?
  25. 25 Trip Report A Merry marvelousmouse, and (likely more than one) cup of good cheer!
View next 25 » Back to the top

Long Sejour Temporaire Visa Question

Jump to last reply

My long sejour temporaire visa expires on October 31st and I need to stay in France for another three weeks. I have been given contradictory advice from different French consulates. One consulate said that I can exit the Schengen zone and spend a day in the UK, then return to France under the plain old under-90 days tourist rule. The other consulate said this is not possible and that my long sejour visa counts as consuming my 90 days as a tourist. According to them, it would only work if I had a student or employment visa.

Does anyone have first-hand experience with this? I'm in a bit of a bind since the consulate says they can't issue a new visa for an extended period, and that the prefecture office will not extend my visa.
Thanks.

10 Replies |Back to top

Sign in to comment.

Advertisement