Go Back  Fodor's Travel Talk Forums > Destinations > Europe
Reload this Page >

lodging near Florence, Italy...best way to get there from New England, US

lodging near Florence, Italy...best way to get there from New England, US

Feb 23rd, 2013, 07:09 AM
  #1  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 5
lodging near Florence, Italy...best way to get there from New England, US

We have lodging in the Tuscany area between Florence and Siena and are wondering the best way to get there from New England. We could fly out of Boston and go direct to Rome and drive to our lodging or fly to Florence which we know would mean a connecting flight somewhere (Rome being one option). So the question is: would it be wiser to fly to Florence with a connecting flight (Munich, Paris, Amsterdam are showing up on some flight plans) and drive to our destination or would it be better to fly direct to Rome and get ourselves to our destination? When I say "better", I mean easier, faster, least amount of stress, etc.
Any ideas would be helpful. Thanks!
AJIII is offline  
Feb 23rd, 2013, 07:18 AM
  #2  
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 16,512
http://matrix.itasoftware.com/

Run the various options and you decide.
bobthenavigator is offline  
Feb 23rd, 2013, 07:24 AM
  #3  
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 9,412
AJ,

It also depends on if you are visiting other places in Italy on this trip, or are you just staying in one place for a week?
Dayle is offline  
Feb 23rd, 2013, 07:26 AM
  #4  
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 3,820
You could also take the BOS-LGA shuttle flight, a cab to JFK, and then a direct flight from JFK to Pisa depending on the time of year that you are going.
joannyc is offline  
Feb 23rd, 2013, 07:30 AM
  #5  
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 3,820
Or you could also fly BOS-JFK-PISA.
joannyc is offline  
Feb 23rd, 2013, 07:43 AM
  #6  
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 1,618
I would pick based on price, but if the prices were close I'd fly to Florence.

Some people much prefer direct flights to avoid making jet-lagged plane changes in the wee hours (body clock time).

But driving from Florence airport to somewhere ``between Florence and Siena'' would be quick (less than an hour I imagine) and stress-free, since you don't go into the city. Driving the 2+ hours from Rome airport while jet lagged would be the more stressful option for me.
capxxx is offline  
Feb 23rd, 2013, 08:42 AM
  #7  
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 13,402
BOS-Zurich-Florence. Did this last summer on Swiss Air.
HappyTrvlr is offline  
Feb 23rd, 2013, 09:13 AM
  #8  
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 16,512
Heer is an option---use ITA software

Boston (BOS) to Florence (FLR) - Tue, Mar 12
Boston (BOS) to Munich (MUC) - Tue, Mar 12
Lufthansa 425 Dep: 9:10PM Arr: 9:55AM 7h 45m Airbus A340 Economy (S)
Layover in MUC Wed, Mar 13 1h 25m

Munich (MUC) to Florence (FLR) - Wed, Mar 13
Lufthansa 9438 Dep: 11:20AM Arr: 12:20PM 1h 0m Embraer RJ-195 Economy (S)
OPERATED BY AIR DOLOMITI


Rome (FCO) to Boston (BOS) - Tue, Mar 19
Rome (FCO) to Newark (EWR) - Tue, Mar 19
United 961 Dep: 8:45AM Arr: 1:40PM 9h 55m Boeing 767 Economy (T)
Layover in EWR 2h 17m

Newark (EWR) to Boston (BOS) - Tue, Mar 19
United 1116 Dep: 3:57PM Arr: 5:20PM 1h 23m Boeing 737 Economy (T)


Cost per passenger (including taxes & fees) $1,054.30
Total cost for 1 passenger
bobthenavigator is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are On


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy -

FODOR'S VIDEO

All times are GMT -8. The time now is 10:56 PM.