Fodor's Travel Talk Forums

Fodor's Travel Talk Forums (https://www.fodors.com/community/)
-   Europe (https://www.fodors.com/community/europe/)
-   -   It's our last day in Paris, and I FINALLY took the bus ! (https://www.fodors.com/community/europe/its-our-last-day-in-paris-and-i-finally-took-the-bus-829909/)

AnselmAdorne Mar 8th, 2010 01:04 PM

And so, adrienne, you don't actually have to know the French word for transfer, as you re-use the ticket you used to board the first bus.

But in case it ever comes up, I think the word is "correspondance". (At least it was when I was growing up in Quebec.)

gracejoan3 Mar 8th, 2010 01:18 PM

avalon,

You can buy all the various le petit Parisen's all over Paris. Most tabacs seem to have them. Much cheaper them buying them from Amazon or others. They are just the best!!

Joan

eliza61 Mar 8th, 2010 02:06 PM

It's funny all the tour guides and planning sites I have been reading really stress the metro and rarely encourage using the bus. thanks for the tip. I'll give it a try on my upcoming trip

yipper Mar 8th, 2010 03:32 PM

The nice thing about the bus is that you are outside and can see Paris as you roll by. When using the metro I sometimes felt like I was in the dark too much of the day. I really do not know how I figured out to use the bus, but somehow I did.

Enjoy, Yipper

LaVisiteure Mar 8th, 2010 03:35 PM

I usually buy carnets for the metro. Am I right to assume that those are T+ tickets? Or maybe I should just break out and go for Paris Visite...

(Note to iPhone users: The RATP site has a link to their "RATP Premium" app. The Metro Paris Subway app also has complete info and route mapping for RATP. 99¢ each – such a deal!)

adrienne Mar 8th, 2010 04:05 PM

Anselm - of course it's correspondance! I should have known that from the metro but I never made the connection in my brain since, to me, the word correspondance is always about the metro.

In case I get questioned I can say "Je fais un correspondance," n'est pas?

AnselmAdorne Mar 8th, 2010 04:35 PM

Close, adrienne, but it is <i>une</i> correspondance.

Anselm (whose French is always a bit shaky)

Nikki Mar 8th, 2010 06:05 PM

LaVisiteure, yes, the tickets in the carnet work for transfer on the bus.

(OT, Anselm, trip report? I'm curious what you did in "my" neighborhood.)

kerouac Mar 8th, 2010 09:22 PM

I read somewhere that the RATP is going to extend the transfer possibilities to include 'metro to bus' -- but not this year yet. Since every change like that reduces their ticket revenue, they have to rework the financing of the system with the regional authorities.

Surfergirl Mar 8th, 2010 09:29 PM

J'aime les bus à Paris, surtout le bus numéro 68!

Guenmai Mar 8th, 2010 10:09 PM

I detest the metro and love taking the buses and have been taking them ever since the late 70s. I can get so much more done by taking the bus since I can SEE things. If I see something interesting along the bus route, then I can jump off and check it out and then jump back on and keep going. I remember in either August or April, I was wondering where another Mephisto shoe store was and while on the 95, I spotted one off of Avenue de L'Opera. Wouldn't have seen it had I been on the metro! Happy Travels!

ironfever Mar 9th, 2010 06:42 AM

The bus can be much quicker than the metro in paris (especially if you have to change), most buses havebus lanes, making it quicker than a taxi in rush hour. Also if you're travelling along the boundary you have the PC1 PC2 PC3 buses as well as the tram now.

Loisde Mar 9th, 2010 07:11 AM

This is very encouraging as I too have always been intimidated by riding the bus. I will be going to Paris next month for 5 short days and while I feel comfortable riding the metro, I am still a little reluctant to ride the bus.

This may seem to be a very stupid thing to ask, but can someone give a quick lesson on bus etiquette. Do you have to ride from one established stop to another or can you signal (shudder - I feel a little timid about that) the driver to let you out wherever. I know you can buy bus tickets ahead of time, but can you purchase on board if you run short? Any other helpful information would be appreciated.

By etiquette, I don't mean how to behave. I just don't want to look like a dork and end up being the recipient of rolling eyes and contemptuous looks from other passengers.

Thank you.

Nikki Mar 9th, 2010 07:47 AM

You can buy your ticket on the bus, but as noted above it can not then be used to transfer to another bus.

The bus only stops at marked stops. You can push a button (located throughout the bus) to signal you want to get off at the next stop.

kerouac Mar 9th, 2010 09:04 AM

The Noctilien night buses (only for advanced bus riders!) will let you off anywhere you request because the stops for picking up people are farther apart.

julia_t Mar 9th, 2010 09:55 AM

I too 'discovered' the Paris buses last May.

Fantastic -I shall rarely venture below ground again (I have come over from The Dark Side!).

Unless I am in Paris for more than a few days I use the daily Mobilis pass.

Do use the interactive part of the www.ratp.fr website - it is really helpful, and as Joan points out you can print out each individual route. I printed them with the route map on one side of the paper and the timetable on the other side.

Last time in Paris, I didn't bother with a guide book, I just used the print-out maps and bus routes from the ratp website.

Nikki Mar 9th, 2010 10:41 AM

Kerouac illustrates one major disadvantage of the bus: the bus stops running earlier in the evening than the metro.

After normal bus operating hours there are night buses, the Noctilien mentioned by Kerouac. I am not sufficiently advanced to have attempted this.

LowCountryIslander Mar 9th, 2010 12:25 PM

I have always been a metro girl (maybe because I grew up in a family of train engineers! :-D )

But this thread is giving the kick in the pants I need to step out from underground and experience the city from the comfort of bus!

kerouac Mar 9th, 2010 12:40 PM

My own bus lines (the 60 and the 65) do not give me extra comfort over the metro. They are jam packed, and I rarely get a seat.

lifes2short Mar 9th, 2010 01:16 PM

Sleep-deprived, jet-lagged and just generally triste, I am back in FL/USA. At least I have this thread to cheer me---so glad to see others who may have been timid are ready to hop on the bus. The continued contributions of tips and encouragement from bus veterans are amazing !
[


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 04:09 AM.