Fodor's Travel Talk Forums

Fodor's Travel Talk Forums (https://www.fodors.com/community/)
-   Europe (https://www.fodors.com/community/europe/)
-   -   Calais/Dover Ferry luggage question (https://www.fodors.com/community/europe/calais-dover-ferry-luggage-question-1044902/)

Bazzaboy May 11th, 2015 05:02 AM

Calais/Dover Ferry luggage question
 
Greetings to all,

Can anyone tell me what the procedure might be regarding the handling of luggage when travelling by ferry from Calais to Dover?
My wife and I will travel as "foot passengers" and will have a large suitcase and carry-on bag each so I am wondering if you have to check in your luggage, like you do at an airport, or do you keep your suitcase with you onboard. Also, I am wondering if is there any weight restrictions for luggage?

Thankyou,

flanneruk May 11th, 2015 05:27 AM

You're bussed from a pedestrian terminal to the ship, which you walk onto, carrying your luggage.

There are luggage racks on the ship: just leave the bags there. There may be weight limits (check your carrier's terms & conditions) but they're likely to be far, far more than you'd imagine carrying.

At Dover, it's the same in reverse. Do remember that the Calais ferry terminal is way out of town, and requires a taxi to get to, though there are occasional buses I understand.

The whole palaver takes forever: there are a few direct Calais-London trains a day from the out of town Calais-Frethun station (see the Eurostar site) which save a great deal of bother.

Bazzaboy May 11th, 2015 07:12 PM

Hi flanneruk,

It sounds like a lot of hassle going ferry. We actually wish to travel from Paris to Bournemouth, Uk. Originally we'd decided on a ferry from Cherbourg to Poole and taxi from Poole to Bournemouth but the Poole ferry timetable has changed and now arrives late in the evening, which doesn't fit our schedule.

By taking the ferry crossing at Calais I could hire a car at Dover and drive to Bournemouth but it's a last resort, we'd prefer not to drive if we can avoid it. I'm wondering if you would know if we could travel by rail from Paris to Bournemouth? And how much hassle would that entail?

Thanks.

flanneruk May 11th, 2015 09:04 PM

So your question wasn't about wanting to get a ferry from Calais to Dover

Of course you can travel by train. Bahn.de

PatrickLondon May 11th, 2015 10:25 PM

Paris to London via Eurostar, taxi from StPancras or, if you're happy manhandling your luggage up and down at least some stairs, Victoria Line to Oxford Circus, change there to the Bakerloo Line to Waterloo for the train to Bournemouth. But how big is the large suitcase?

www.eurostar.com
www.nationalrail.co.uk

bilboburgler May 12th, 2015 12:16 AM

What are the ferry times from Portsmouth like

sofarsogood May 12th, 2015 02:08 AM

Fives and half hours, Paris to Bournemouth all on one through ticket on Eurostar.

Certainly don't fanny about by taking ferries, those days have long gone.

Bazzaboy May 12th, 2015 02:22 AM

Thanks for all the replies.

Going from Paris by rail to Bournemouth would have been simpler if the Euro train still terminated at Waterloo station as it used to do.

Our suitcases are the normal "large " size.

To be honest, the getting from Paris to our destination in the UK has been kinda confusing to me. I had planned on using the ferry at Cherbourg to Poole but when the timetable changed I decided to look into the Calais/Dover service, hence my original question. However, since then I've learned there is another company operating from St-Malo to Poole which departs around midday. This fits in better with our itinery so will probably go for it.

Thanks to all for the advice.

Cheers.

chartley May 12th, 2015 02:48 AM

You can fly direct from Paris to Bournemouth with Flybe. It would be a lot quicker and cheaper - the fares I saw for June were as low as €42. Unfortunately, there is not a flight every day.

Another alternative would be a flight from Paris to Southampton, also with Flybe. These flights are more frequent, and the airport has its own station with direct trains to Bournemouth three times an hour.

You would need to check any possible baggage restrictions with Flybe, as their planes are usually smaller. However, journey times are only about 1.5 hours, and the cost is likely to much less than any journey involving a ferry.

Do you just want to get from A to B, or is it the journey experience you are after?

Heimdall May 12th, 2015 04:24 AM

If you are starting in Paris, you also need to consider the ease of reaching the ferry port vs airport or train station. That can't be easier than changing train stations in London.

janisj May 12th, 2015 08:19 AM

>>Our suitcases are the normal "large " size. <<

That tells me nothing. Do you mean 24 inches (larger than I ever take) or 30 inches( which could weigh over 100 lbs full)?

I'd definitely try to fly to Bournemouth or Southampton . . . but there are luggage restrictions.

Or -- you could maybe take the Eurostar to Ashford and rent a car there.


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 07:10 PM.