Asia Forums

Post New Topic

Recent Activity

View all Asia activity »
  1. 1 NEED A FLIGHT VOLUNTEER
  2. 2 Trip Report Laurel and Hardy in Drag Do Bangkok
  3. 3 Trip to India Feb 1-18
  4. 4 Trip Report Nywoman an older single traveler explores Taiwan
  5. 5 Trip Report RHK's Fall SEA Trip
  6. 6 VN + Japan 6 wks March/April - which order?
  7. 7 Trip Report PNG : Plumed, primal, proud...
  8. 8 Travel options from Negombo to Mirissa
  9. 9 Vietnam April 5 - 16
  10. 10 Wat Arun
  11. 11 Solo or group tour for first trip to India?
  12. 12 Miyajima Island
  13. 13 Trip Report Vietnam, Cambodia & Hong Kong - Fall 2017 Trip Report
  14. 14 What to do with a Layover in Taipei?
  15. 15 Family trip to Thailand for Christmas and possibly New year
  16. 16 Vientiane to LP December
  17. 17 Safest beach area for solo female in Sri Lanka
  18. 18 Hotel in Vientiane 18-24 December
  19. 19 best way to spend two days in Chiang Mai
  20. 20 How to travel from Narita airport to Kawaguchiko
  21. 21 Prelim itinerary Java, Bali
  22. 22 5 days in Singapore
  23. 23 ONLY 3 DAYS in BEIJING -BEST THINGS TO DO?
  24. 24 Shanghai in January
  25. 25 24hrs in Seoul on Christmas..what to do
View next 25 » Back to the top

Thailand: 30 Day visa on entering country by air

Jump to last reply

Hi there,

I need to be in Thailand from the 24th of October to the 23rd of November - 30 nights, I had banked on it being ok to leave on the 23rd of November but re-counting the days again I see that the 23rd of November would bring me into my 31st day in Thailand as my 30 days ends on the 22nd....would that be within line with the 30 day on arrival visa that I will have? In other words, is it ok to stay the full 30 days in Thailand and the next day leave or do I have to leave on the 30th day?? Sorry for the possibly complicated description....I have half of my return journey to leave Thailand on the 23rd bought and have got a shock on thinking that maybe I should have my return flight for the 22nd and not the 23rd. Thanks for any help on this. By the way, is it actually possible to extend this type of visa by 7 days, I thought I read something somewhere about that? Thanks again for any advice on this.

Liz

3 Replies |Back to top

Sign in to comment.

Advertisement