Asia Forums

Post New Topic

Recent Activity

  • Announcement:
  • Come explore the new Fodor’s Forum
    by ibobi Fodor's Editor | Posted on Dec 4, 17 at 08:03 PM
View all Asia activity »
  1. 1 4 nights in Himalayas - Bhutan,Nepal, India?
  2. 2 Bago or Golden rock
  3. 3 Looking for advice on first-time Hong Kong trip
  4. 4 Trip Report Laurel and Hardy in Drag Do Bangkok
  5. 5 Bangkok
  6. 6 Trip Report RHK's Fall SEA Trip
  7. 7 Sri Lanka compared to southern India, which do you prefer?
  8. 8 To see the Himalayas in 10 days?
  9. 9 Please help! Planning honeymoon in Malaysia!
  10. 10 HELP WITH JAPAN ITINERARY FOR MARCH
  11. 11 altenratives to Chiang Mai for "northen Thailand experience"
  12. 12 Restaurants in Bangkok
  13. 13 Food for thought- Restaurant suggestions for India Feb 1-18
  14. 14 Junk boat cruise-halong Bay,VNam
  15. 15 Need some info on travelling to Malaysia?
  16. 16 Unique Map & Guide to Tokyo
  17. 17 Sulawesi
  18. 18 Racism danger in Cambodia?
  19. 19 8 Days in Bali
  20. 20 two health related questions
  21. 21 Princess Cruise
  22. 22 Best day trip from Phuket
  23. 23 Malaysia to Thailand Visa (Algerian Passport Holder)
  24. 24 Vietnam, Cambodia, Laos, Myanmar or Thailand?
  25. 25 Lombok, Indonesia on 24/12/17 to 30/12/17
View next 25 » Back to the top

Thai Visa Options for longer/ multiple stays

Jump to last reply

I am tentatively planning an extended trip to Asia and am considering using Chiang Mai as a base to visit a number of other countries in the region. As far I can ascertain from the Royal. Thai embassy website it seem that as a British citizen I can get 30 days entry on arrival without the need for a visa and then a further 30 days if I leave and return. I have a number of questions:

1) Does anyone know if there is a maximum period of stay - say 90 days in a calendar year etc.?

2) Is there now any difference between arriving by land or air? I know it used to be 15 and 30 days respectively but read somewhere that it was now 30 days in each case?

3) there is a one year non immigrant visa for over 50s which allows one to pretty much come and go as you please. What about a spouse under the age of 50? Are there any special provisions to allow a similar visa for them?

4) any suggestions for apartment rental agencies in. Thailand.

Thanks in advance of any information

6 Replies |Back to top

Sign in to comment.

Advertisement