Asia Forums

Post New Topic

Recent Activity

View all Asia activity »
  1. 1 Trip to India Feb 1-18
  2. 2 Trip Report Laurel and Hardy in Drag Do Bangkok
  3. 3 Solo or group tour for first trip to India?
  4. 4 Trip Report Vietnam, Cambodia & Hong Kong - Fall 2017 Trip Report
  5. 5 VN + Japan 6 wks March/April - which order?
  6. 6 Trip Report RHK's Fall SEA Trip
  7. 7 best way to spend two days in Chiang Mai
  8. 8 Vietnam April 5 - 16
  9. 9 How to travel from Narita airport to Kawaguchiko
  10. 10 Vientiane to LP December
  11. 11 Prelim itinerary Java, Bali
  12. 12 5 days in Singapore
  13. 13 ONLY 3 DAYS in BEIJING -BEST THINGS TO DO?
  14. 14 What to do with a Layover in Taipei?
  15. 15 Shanghai in January
  16. 16 24hrs in Seoul on Christmas..what to do
  17. 17 Myanmar tour companies
  18. 18 Luang Prabang for Christmas which Hotel?
  19. 19 Hotel in Vientiane 18-24 December
  20. 20 Recommended drivers in Sri Lanka
  21. 21 Trip Report Top Things to do in Amazing Bali - Travel Report
  22. 22 Advice On 15 Day Trip To Taiwan, Vietnam & Laos?
  23. 23 Trip Report We did it! -4 weeks of independent travel in China - a detailed report
  24. 24 look for resort suggestions for Phuket and/or Ko Samui areas
  25. 25 Singapore Help
View next 25 » Back to the top

Hiroshima Day Trip from Kyoto

Jump to last reply

Any thoughts on the following three options for Sunday July 13 day trip from Kyoto? The main purpose is to see the Hiroshima Peace Memorial. A secondary purpose would be to see Itsukushima Shrine but thought that might be too aggressive. Noticed there were fast return trains through Himeji and thus gave the idea to stop there,

OPTION 1. Hiroshima 3 hours to see Peace Memorial, Himeji 3 hours to see castle under reconstruction.
OPTION 2. Hiroshima 2.5 hours to see Peace Memorial, Miyajima 2 hours to see Itsukushima Shrine.
OPTION 3. Hiroshima 8 hours


In particular, would use "green" JR Pass.

OPTION 1.
Kyoto-Hiroshima (Hikari) (119 minutes), depart Kyoto 8:02, arrive Hiroshima 10:01.
Hiroshima-Himeji (Sakura) (55 minutes), depart 13:58, arrive 14:53
Himeji-Kyoto (Hikari) (54 minutes), depart 19:01, arrive 19:55

OPTION 2. .
Kyoto-Hiroshima (Hikari) (119 minutes), depart Kyoto 8:02, arrive Hiroshima 10:01.
Hiroshima-Miyajimaguchi (Sanyo) (26 minutes), depart 13:18, arrive 13:45. Walk 300 meters to ferry Miyajimaguchi-Miyajima. Ferry to Miyajima, arrive about 14:45.
Miyajima- Miyajimaguchi. Depart Miyajima 17:00 to take ferry back to Miyajimaguchi.
Miyajimaguchi-Kyoto, depart 18:34, arrive Kyoto 21:20 [Sanyo to Hiroshima, Sakura to Shin-Osaka, Kodama to Kyoto]

OPTION 3.
Kyoto-Hiroshima (Hikari) (119 minutes), depart Kyoto 8:02, arrive Hiroshima 10:01.
Hiroshima-Kyoto (115 minutes), depart Hiroshima 18:56, arrive Kyoto 20:51 [Sakura to Shin-Osaka, Hikari to Kyoto]


Hiroshima 3 hours to see Peace Memorial, Himeji 3 hours to see castle under reconstruction.
-----
Use "green" JR Pass:
Kyoto-Hiroshima (Hikari) (119 minutes), depart Kyoto 8:02, arrive Hiroshima 10:01.
Hiroshima-Himeji (Sakura) (55 minutes), depart Hiroshima 13:58, arrive Himeji 14:53
Himeji-Kyoto (Hikari) (54 minutes), depart Himeji 19:01, arrive Kyoto 19:55

4 Replies |Back to top

Sign in to comment.

Advertisement