Asia Forums

Post New Topic

Recent Activity

  • Announcements:
  • Come explore the new Fodor’s Forum
    by ibobi Fodor's Editor | Posted on Dec 4, 17 at 08:03 PM
  • New Fodor’s forum -- coming soon!
    by ibobi Fodor's Editor | Posted on Nov 29, 17 at 08:01 PM
View all Asia activity »
  1. 1 AOL 1800:681:7208 Password Reset Contact AOL Tec*h Sup0rt baba!
  2. 2 AOL MAIL 1~855~854:8475 Password Reset Contact VERIZON Tec*h SuPp0rt 24by7
  3. 3 Trip Report RHK's Fall SEA Trip
  4. 4 HELP WITH JAPAN ITINERARY FOR MARCH
  5. 5 Trip Report Trekking in Nepal? Prepared Your Self with General Check list
  6. 6 To see the Himalayas in 10 days?
  7. 7 altenratives to Chiang Mai for "northen Thailand experience"
  8. 8 Trip Report Laurel and Hardy in Drag Do Bangkok
  9. 9 Restaurants in Bangkok
  10. 10 Looking for advice on first-time Hong Kong trip
  11. 11 Food for thought- Restaurant suggestions for India Feb 1-18
  12. 12 Junk boat cruise-halong Bay,VNam
  13. 13 Need some info on travelling to Malaysia?
  14. 14 Unique Map & Guide to Tokyo
  15. 15 Please help! Planning honeymoon in Malaysia!
  16. 16 Sulawesi
  17. 17 Racism danger in Cambodia?
  18. 18 8 Days in Bali
  19. 19 two health related questions
  20. 20 Princess Cruise
  21. 21 Best day trip from Phuket
  22. 22 Malaysia to Thailand Visa (Algerian Passport Holder)
  23. 23 Vietnam, Cambodia, Laos, Myanmar or Thailand?
  24. 24 Lombok, Indonesia on 24/12/17 to 30/12/17
  25. 25 Kata Beach
View next 25 » Back to the top

China 72 hour Visa exemption - calculation of the time period.

Jump to last reply

I will be stopping over in Shanghai on the way to Frankfurt early next year. I will be ticketed right through to Frankfurt. My flight arrives in Shanghai early on Sunday morning and I depart for Frankfurt at 1.15pm on the following Wednesday, so my total time in Shanghai will be about 78 hours.

I am receiving conflicting information about when the 72 hour period for the visa exemption is calculated from. One site says that it is from midnight on the day of arrival (i.e. I would have the whole of the Sunday as a "bonus") and, if this is the case, I would fit within the exemption period. However, another site suggests that this in not, necessarily, the case and that the time runs from the time of arrival of the inwards flight, in which case I will need to apply for a visa.

Can anyone tell me the current position, please? I don't want to go through the visa application process if it is not necessary.

Bon.

2 Replies |Back to top

Sign in to comment.

Advertisement