Questions about 1 or 1/2 day bus tour

Reply

Jan 18th, 2006, 07:47 AM
  #1
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 19,419
Questions about 1 or 1/2 day bus tour

I will be on a tour with 1 free day in Jerusalem and 3 free days in Tel Aviv. If I take bus tours like United or Egged, do they pick up at any hotel and bring back to my hotel, or I'll have to be at a designated pick-up point?

Also, there is a bus 99 in Jerusalem, a double-decker for tourists, any comments on that? I want to take it to Hadassah Hospital to see Chagall's windows. From my tour description it's not clear if they will take me there, and I don't want to miss out on this.
FainaAgain is offline  
Reply With Quote
Jan 18th, 2006, 08:10 AM
  #2
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 2,133
From Egged website here is the list of stops and schedule of bus 99:

Station Hours
1. Egged Central Station 9:00 11:00 13:30 15:30

2. Mahane Yehuda Market 9:03 11:03 13:33 15:33

3. Ha-Davidka Square 9:06 11:06 13:36 15:36

4. Ha-Shvat Square 9:08 11:08 13:38 15:38

5. Sanhedrin Junction 9:13 11:13 13:43 15:43

6. The Tachmoshet Hill 9:17 11:17 13:47 15:47

7. Hayatt 9:19 11:19 13:49 15:49

8. Hadassa Medical Center / Mount Scopus 9:20 11:20 13:50 15:50

9. Mount Scopus Observatory 9:25 11:25 13:55 15:55

10. Rocks Park 9:27 11:27 13:57 15:57

11. Novotel 9:32 11:32 14:02 16:02

12. Jaffa Gate 9:34 11:34 14:04 16:04

13. Safra Square 9:36 11:36 14:06 16:06


14. King David 9:38 11:38 14:08 16:08

15. Hachan 9:43 11:43 14:13 16:13

16. Ha-Az Promenade 9:48 11:48 14:18 16:18

17. Malcha Mall 9:53 11:53 14:23 16:23

18. Biblical Zoo (the train) 10:02 12:02 14:32 16:32

19. Holyland 10:07 12:07 14:37 16:37

20. Herzel Mount 10:12 12:12 14:42 16:42

21. Yad Va-Shem Museum 10:14 12:14 14:44 16:44

22. Joint Ram University 10:18 12:18 14:48 16:48

23. Israel Museum 10:23 12:23 14:53 16:53

24. The Parliament House 10:25 12:25 14:55 16:55

25. The Court 10:28 12:28 14:58 16:58

and Frommers.com has this about Chagall windows:

"Chagall Windows at Hadassah Medical Center

Hours Sun-Thurs 8am-1:15pm and 2-3:45pm; Fri and eves of holidays 8am-12:30pm

Address Ein Kerem

Transportation Bus: 19 or 27 from Jaffa Rd.; 19 from Jaffa Gate, Agron St., King George V Ave., or Bezalel St

Phone 02/641-6333

Prices Admission and tour of Chagall windows: NIS 14 ($3); discount for students and seniors

Frommer's Review
The largest medical center in the Middle East, the Hadassah Hebrew University Medical Center stands on a hilltop several miles from downtown Jerusalem. The center contains a medical school, nursing school, hospital, dental and pharmacy schools, and various laboratory buildings. The hospital's synagogue contains Chagall's 12 exquisite stained-glass windows depicting the blessings that Jacob, on his deathbed, bestowed to each of his 12 sons (Genesis 49:1-27). The sons of Jacob became the founders of the Twelve Tribes of Israel.

Call for information about complete 5-hour tours of the Medical Center, including the Chagall windows."


laurie_ann is offline  
Reply With Quote
Jan 18th, 2006, 11:30 AM
  #3
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 19,419
Thank you, Laurie, I have the schedule, but need to spend more time on Frommers!
FainaAgain is offline  
Reply With Quote
Jan 21st, 2006, 09:17 AM
  #4
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 30
If you check the United tour website, you'll see that they have multiple pick-up points at the major hotels in the city. We were picked up in front of the King David, even though we didn't stay there, but they dropped us off at our hotel down the road since there were several of us staying there. A note if you do this- we were standing there waiting for a big red United Tour bus, but it was a small unmarked (in English anyway) white van that was collecting people from around town and taking us to the big red bus. We took the day-long Dead Sea/ Masada tour and enjoyed it very much.
teachbio is offline  
Reply With Quote
Jan 23rd, 2006, 03:10 PM
  #5
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 19,419
Thank you, Teach, this is good to know in advance! In Tel Aviv I will be staying in a small hotel... so I'll have to be at a pick-up point! I'll make sure to ask them where it is, as I am not very good with directions
FainaAgain is offline  
Reply With Quote
 


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are On


FODOR'S VIDEO

All times are GMT -8. The time now is 08:17 AM.