Passports and Visas

Advertisement

Passports and Visas

For a stay of 30 days or less, U.S. citizens entering the Dominican Republic must have a valid passport with six months of validity remaining. The new passport card is not sufficient for travel by air to the Dominican Republic. Upon arrival, you must purchase a Tourist Card for US$10, which is valid for a maximum of 30 days (after that you must appear in person at the airport to extend your visa, a process that requires another $10 fee and much paperwork). If you chose not to bother, you risk getting a fine when leaving the country. The fine will be higher the longer you overstayed your welcome. Still, it's not so much. Some tour operators include the tourist card in packages, so ask about that when you make your booking. Business travelers must always get a business visa at a diplomatic mission or consulate in their home country.

A nonparent or single parent traveling with a child must have a notarized statement of permission from the absent parent(s).

More Travel Tips

Advertisement

Trip Finder
Store
Guidebooks

Fodor's Caribbean Cruise Ports of Call

View Details
Travel Deals
Forums