Passports & Visas

Advertisement

Passports & Visas

Whether arriving by sea or air, travelers to Fiji need to have a passport that's valid for at least three months beyond their departure date, as well as an onward ticket in order to receive a free four-month tourist visa to Fiji. This visa's open to citizens of more than 100 countries; for a complete list visit the Fijian government's Web site. Countries that are excluded from the list will have to apply to the Fijian embassy for visas prior to arrival.

If you're a journalist or traveling to Fiji for business (or reasons other than a holiday), you'll need to declare this on your arrival card in order to receive your 14-day visa. Any extensions beyond these two weeks will need to be applied for. If you wish to live or work in Fiji for more than six months, you can apply for a work visa before you arrive in Fiji. These can take several months (and quite a few headaches) to arrange, so make certain you plan ahead. As unemployment is a problem in Fiji, you'll most likely need to provide proof of employment that no skilled laborer in Fiji can fill. Contact the Fijian embassy in your area for more information and forms.

Fiji Embassy (2000 M St., NW, Suite 710, Washington, DC, 20036. 202/466–8320. www.fijiembassydc.com.)

Fiji Government (330–1906. www.fiji.gov.fj.)

More Travel Tips

Advertisement

Trip Finder
Store
Guidebooks

Fodor's In Focus Fiji, 1st Edition

View Details
Travel Deals