Passports and Visas

All foreign nationals wishing to enter Sri Lanka for stays of up to 30 days must have a valid passport, and must also apply in advance for a visa, known as an Electronic Travel Authorization (ETA). These can be obtained from a Sri Lankan overseas diplomatic mission or online. They cost $10 to $20, depending on how long you wish to stay and whether you’re traveling on business or for pleasure. ETAs can be extended once in the country.

Previous Travel Tip

Money

Next Travel Tip

When to Go

Advertisement

Book A Trip
  • HOTELS

  • FLIGHTS

  • PACKAGES

  • CARS

Trip Finder