Passports and Visas

Advertisement

Passports and Visas

Visitors of almost all foreign nationalities—including citizens of the United States, Canada, Australia, the United Kingdom, and Western Europe—are given a 21-day visa-free stay on arrival. You must hold a valid ticket for your onward or return journey and a passport valid for a period of at least six months beyond your expected stay. Extensions are possible by visiting a local immigration office after arrival but can be expensive. If you know your planned stay will exceed 21 days, apply for a 60-day visa from a Philippines embassy or consulate before you leave home.

More Travel Tips

Advertisement