Passports and Visas

Everyone needs a visa to enter Myanmar. For most nationalities, a 28-day single-entry tourist visa is easily available online for $50 from the Ministry of Immigration and Population website (evisa.moip.gov.mm). Allow three days to process, although it can take as little as a few hours. It is not extendable and entry is only allowed at Yangon, Nay Pyi Taw, and Mandalay International Airports. Technically, you can get a visa on arrival, but this is highly unreliable and airlines may not let you board without a visa in your passport. You'll need a passport that's valid for six months from the date of your arrival in Myanmar.

Crossing the Tachileik/Mae Sai border into Thailand if you entered Myanmar by air is now simple. Note that you only get a two-week visa when entering Thailand by land. Crossing from Mae Sai into Myanmar at the Tachileik checkpoint will cost you $10 and three passport photos, valid for two weeks, and you can exit at any border.

Previous Travel Tip

Money

Next Travel Tip

Visitor Information

Advertisement

Book A Trip
  • HOTELS

  • FLIGHTS

  • PACKAGES

  • CARS

Trip Finder
Store
Guidebooks

Fodor's Thailand

View Details