South America Forums

Post New Topic

Recent Activity

View all South America activity »
  1. 1 Cordoba-scenic small towns nearby
  2. 2 Private guide Santiago and Valparaiso
  3. 3 MARCHU PICCHU
  4. 4 Santiago > Valparaiso: worth driving?
  5. 5 Can USA citizens avoid hotel taxes?
  6. 6 Trip Report Family Adventure in Ecuador
  7. 7 One week in Cartagena?
  8. 8 What type of currency for Bolivia
  9. 9 Cordoba horseback riding day trip
  10. 10 Thoughts on our itinerary?
  11. 11 Agency to purchase tickets to US
  12. 12 Trip Report Chile/Patagonia/Torres del Paine/Valparaiso
  13. 13 Trip Report Ecuador Pure Life (tour operator) - very negative experience
  14. 14 Need Dinner recommendations for 12 Peru trip
  15. 15 Another Brazil Visa Application Form question!
  16. 16 Bariloche, Iguazu Falls, Buenos Aires in March
  17. 17 Iquitos Peru and rain forest
  18. 18 Help w 2nd Guessing Peru itinerary
  19. 19 Senior Citizens traveling to Machu Picchu
  20. 20 2 week Peru trip itinerary - Appreciate feedback
  21. 21 Rainbow mountain trek
  22. 22 Advice about Inti Raymi in Ecuador this year
  23. 23 salkantay trek
  24. 24 Northwest Argentina - Specific Itinerary Questions
  25. 25 Restaurant Iguazu Falls
View next 25 » Back to the top

US Visa for Brazil Trip

Jump to last reply

Hi,

I've read the threads on here about getting a Visa for Brazil if you're coming from the US and found them useful, except the only thing I can't figure out is what documentation I need to mail the embassy. The following website has a link under 1a that says to "Click here to see the requirements"
http://www.brazilconsulatechicago.org/en-2-10-13.html

But when I click on that link it just links to the different ways in which to apply for a visa and not details on what documents to send.

I sent an e-mail to the embassy asking them if I need to send anything other than my passport and $160. I also asked them if it is possible to send both me and my wife's passports in one envelope or if we need to send them in separate pieces of mail.

Does anyone know what docs I need to send? Maybe I don't need to send anything but the passport and money but that seems kind of odd to not even fill out a single form.

I'll post back on here if I hear back from the embassy too.

Advertisement