South America Forums

Post New Topic

Recent Activity

View all South America activity »
  1. 1 Is 8 days too much time in Buenos Aires
  2. 2 Trip Report Brief Notes on a February in Ecuador
  3. 3 10 days - Rio/Iguazu and...?
  4. 4 Cusco and Machu Picchu
  5. 5 Travel to Peru in 2 weeks
  6. 6 H Stern Jewelers, Brazil
  7. 7 Trip Report Welltravbrit's Colombia - Statues, Tombs, and Carnaval!
  8. 8 Travel in Chile- Itinerary advice please
  9. 9 Santiago > Valparaiso: worth driving?
  10. 10 zika to cancel or not to cancel
  11. 11 Trip Report Horseback riding Peru Cusco - Machu Picchu Ranch El Chalan - Urubamba
  12. 12 Driving tips and suggestions for Torres del Paine
  13. 13 First Time In South America Itinerary
  14. 14 HELP-- Argentina in March
  15. 15 3 Days/2 Night Treks to Machu Picchu
  16. 16 Galapagos Add Ons
  17. 17 Itinerary - Peru, Bolivia, Argentina Query
  18. 18 Trip Report The Travel Cartel Go to Colombia
  19. 19 Trip Report Trip Report Ecuador
  20. 20 Chile, Ecuadoror Columbia
  21. 21 Trip Report Trip Report..Bolivia (Titikaka, La Paz, Uyuni, Potosi, Sucre) Nov. 2011
  22. 22 Day trips from Montevideo
  23. 23 some practical tips for Buenos Aires and day trips
  24. 24 Help with 3 Week Itinerary
  25. 25 2 Weeks in South America- Need advice
View next 25 » Back to the top

US Visa for Brazil Trip

Jump to last reply

Hi,

I've read the threads on here about getting a Visa for Brazil if you're coming from the US and found them useful, except the only thing I can't figure out is what documentation I need to mail the embassy. The following website has a link under 1a that says to "Click here to see the requirements"
http://www.brazilconsulatechicago.org/en-2-10-13.html

But when I click on that link it just links to the different ways in which to apply for a visa and not details on what documents to send.

I sent an e-mail to the embassy asking them if I need to send anything other than my passport and $160. I also asked them if it is possible to send both me and my wife's passports in one envelope or if we need to send them in separate pieces of mail.

Does anyone know what docs I need to send? Maybe I don't need to send anything but the passport and money but that seems kind of odd to not even fill out a single form.

I'll post back on here if I hear back from the embassy too.

Advertisement