Europe Forums

Post New Topic

Recent Activity

  • Announcement:
  • Recent Spam Attacks
    by mkataoka Fodor's Editor | Posted on Nov 28, 16 at 01:31 PM
View all Europe activity »
  1. 1 New Law Regarding Vacation Rentals in Paris
  2. 2 Travel insurance for Dutch residents question
  3. 3 Gorges du Tarn, accommodation & Activity recommendations
  4. 4 Trip suggestion
  5. 5 I'm looking for a guide in Moldova
  6. 6 Spain in July
  7. 7 Another tipping question: concierges
  8. 8 Boston to Le Marche - which airport?
  9. 9 Full day in Sintra..what to focus on
  10. 10 Northern Italy with 2 kids itinerary help
  11. 11 Overnight trip from Barcelona
  12. 12 I need help deciding ASAP!
  13. 13 Which airport for Bellagio?
  14. 14 Acorn TV
  15. 15 Swiss Trip Itineraryand Charges
  16. 16 Island Hopping in the Cyclades
  17. 17 Petrol in Greece
  18. 18 great hotel and food in Lyon
  19. 19 Trip Report We're here!
  20. 20 Paris and London Christmas / NY EVE
  21. 21 Urgent- Pleaseee HELP - Spain, Italy or France for Xmass and New years
  22. 22 Best method to travel from Antalya to Cappadocia?
  23. 23 6-7 Days in France
  24. 24 International Flight Question
  25. 25 5 Days in Switzerland
View next 25 » Back to the top

visa question

Jump to last reply

Hi,
I have a question regarding work/tourist visa to the Shengan area and I'd appreciate if someone can help. I am Canadian national currently living/working in Belgium. I have a work visa / resident card in Belgium for a year (2014) and they are going to expire at the end of January 2015. At the same time, I have a potential job offer in Copenhagan of which I will only get notification around Jan 15th, 2015. Say if I don't get the job offer, I will fly back to Canada before end of January, that's no problem. But if I do get the job offer (the company supports visa application, but the process might last for longer than 2 weeks and there is no guarantee that I can get the new work visa before the current one ends), what should I do? Am I required to leave Shengan area and wait until I get the new visa before coming back again? Since flight back to Canada is quite expensive, I want to avoid it if possible. I know that Canadians are allowed 90 days of stay as a tourist without a visa, but am I required to re-land at the border as a tourist and get a new stamp somehow? Or is it ok to continue staying in Belgium as long as I sent the new work visa application?

If anyone has some experience on this, please give some advice. Many thanks!
Nabiki

Advertisement