Europe Forums

Post New Topic

Recent Activity

  • How do you plan your trips?
  • Please help us learn by participating in a brief survey.
View all Europe activity »
  1. 1 Prague
  2. 2 San Francisco retirees would like to move to Paris for a year- crazy idea?
  3. 3 London GTG in June, Anyone?
  4. 4 Sundays in Puglia
  5. 5 2 Months in Sicily
  6. 6 Planning a solo trip mostly to France, advice please!
  7. 7 What tips can you give about packing?
  8. 8 Sim Card Options
  9. 9 Trip Report Houses, Gardens & Walking in England
  10. 10 Lake Geneva / Great St Bernard Pass / Milan / Naples
  11. 11 Trip Report Azores
  12. 12 Amsterdam hotels during summer
  13. 13 Cotswolds cottage ideas
  14. 14 Madrid, Barcelona and .....
  15. 15 Splitting 11 days between Amsterdam and Dubrovnik
  16. 16 Como Bus to Bellagio
  17. 17 Train in Switzerland from Basel to Zermatt to Zurich
  18. 18 Experience with Earthbound Tours
  19. 19 Greek Islands (small)
  20. 20 Taking a high speed train from Rome, Italy to Venice, Italy for a day trip.
  21. 21 Scotland in 7 Days
  22. 22 Booking trains in Europe (Venice to Chur)
  23. 23 What's the biggest mistake you made on a European trip?
  24. 24 Climbing Ben Nevis in June
  25. 25 Cascais or Algarve?
View next 25 » Back to the top

visa question

Jump to last reply

Hi,
I have a question regarding work/tourist visa to the Shengan area and I'd appreciate if someone can help. I am Canadian national currently living/working in Belgium. I have a work visa / resident card in Belgium for a year (2014) and they are going to expire at the end of January 2015. At the same time, I have a potential job offer in Copenhagan of which I will only get notification around Jan 15th, 2015. Say if I don't get the job offer, I will fly back to Canada before end of January, that's no problem. But if I do get the job offer (the company supports visa application, but the process might last for longer than 2 weeks and there is no guarantee that I can get the new work visa before the current one ends), what should I do? Am I required to leave Shengan area and wait until I get the new visa before coming back again? Since flight back to Canada is quite expensive, I want to avoid it if possible. I know that Canadians are allowed 90 days of stay as a tourist without a visa, but am I required to re-land at the border as a tourist and get a new stamp somehow? Or is it ok to continue staying in Belgium as long as I sent the new work visa application?

If anyone has some experience on this, please give some advice. Many thanks!
Nabiki

Advertisement