Europe Forums

Post New Topic

Recent Activity

View all Europe activity »
  1. 1 France or Italy town recommendations needed for 3 week stay
  2. 2 Family first time Barcelona (where and how much ?)
  3. 3 Single mom w/ 8 mo baby traveling to Paris and London
  4. 4 Germany/Austria...with a toddler
  5. 5 Bars & Restaurants in Madrid Spain
  6. 6 1 or 2 days in Reykjavík
  7. 7 Ireland and Scotland in July
  8. 8 Suggestions for summer 38 night itinerary with kids and a mom in tow?
  9. 9 Paris/Loire Valley than ?
  10. 10 Italy Puglia and Le Marche
  11. 11 Need hotel recommendations for Madrid, Toledo & Andalucia
  12. 12 Isles of Scilly - Anyone Been?
  13. 13 Driving in Corwall-The Nitty Gritty
  14. 14 Edinburgh to Skye
  15. 15 Trying to pick a Greek Island
  16. 16 A Month stay in Southern France
  17. 17 Help Planning Seot 2017 Trip to Andalusia
  18. 18 Tripcho Travel Guided Tours
  19. 19 Itinerary help--Loire Valley and Brittany
  20. 20 Premier League Tickets on Craigslist
  21. 21 Trip Report Our (Somewhat) Laid Back Tour of Old Fave Stops in Italy
  22. 22 ISO help planning a trip to England in May
  23. 23 Croatia transportation question.
  24. 24 Anyplace worth stopping a night between Hallstatt and Venice?
  25. 25 Anyplace worth stopping a night between Hallstatt and Venice?
View next 25 » Back to the top

visa question

Jump to last reply

Hi,
I have a question regarding work/tourist visa to the Shengan area and I'd appreciate if someone can help. I am Canadian national currently living/working in Belgium. I have a work visa / resident card in Belgium for a year (2014) and they are going to expire at the end of January 2015. At the same time, I have a potential job offer in Copenhagan of which I will only get notification around Jan 15th, 2015. Say if I don't get the job offer, I will fly back to Canada before end of January, that's no problem. But if I do get the job offer (the company supports visa application, but the process might last for longer than 2 weeks and there is no guarantee that I can get the new work visa before the current one ends), what should I do? Am I required to leave Shengan area and wait until I get the new visa before coming back again? Since flight back to Canada is quite expensive, I want to avoid it if possible. I know that Canadians are allowed 90 days of stay as a tourist without a visa, but am I required to re-land at the border as a tourist and get a new stamp somehow? Or is it ok to continue staying in Belgium as long as I sent the new work visa application?

If anyone has some experience on this, please give some advice. Many thanks!
Nabiki

Advertisement