Europe Forums

Post New Topic

Recent Activity

View all Europe activity »
  1. 1 Americans moving to Europe - Suggestions?
  2. 2 Can I do Stonehenge and Bath from Isle of Wight in 1 day?
  3. 3 Driving (hire car) in Paris, France, Belgium
  4. 4 Review Final Iceland Itinerary Please
  5. 5 Lamezia Terme, Italy
  6. 6 Driving from Rennes to Geneva
  7. 7 Ireland last minute recommendations
  8. 8 Warsaw to Smolensk?
  9. 9 First Trip from Boston to Italy
  10. 10 Help me plan a 2 week trip to London and the Edinburgh Fringe Festival!
  11. 11 Semana Santa Other than Sevilla
  12. 12 Favorite restaurants, Florence
  13. 13 Trip Report Trip Report : Estonia, Latvia and Lithuania
  14. 14 Praiano
  15. 15 Ronda Wine/biking
  16. 16 How long from Heathrow to Isle of Wight
  17. 17 Best way from London to Gatwick these days?
  18. 18 Undisclsoed location
  19. 19 What crazy coincidence or chance meeting have you had while traveling?
  20. 20 Budget for 8 weeks in europe
  21. 21 Looking for a unique 3 days in Venice
  22. 22 One Month in Italy - Where would you base yourself?
  23. 23 Italy bus or train
  24. 24 Need help completing my itinerary. So Much to see!
  25. 25 Day trips to Windsor Castle and Hampton Court from London
View next 25 » Back to the top

visa question

Jump to last reply

Hi,
I have a question regarding work/tourist visa to the Shengan area and I'd appreciate if someone can help. I am Canadian national currently living/working in Belgium. I have a work visa / resident card in Belgium for a year (2014) and they are going to expire at the end of January 2015. At the same time, I have a potential job offer in Copenhagan of which I will only get notification around Jan 15th, 2015. Say if I don't get the job offer, I will fly back to Canada before end of January, that's no problem. But if I do get the job offer (the company supports visa application, but the process might last for longer than 2 weeks and there is no guarantee that I can get the new work visa before the current one ends), what should I do? Am I required to leave Shengan area and wait until I get the new visa before coming back again? Since flight back to Canada is quite expensive, I want to avoid it if possible. I know that Canadians are allowed 90 days of stay as a tourist without a visa, but am I required to re-land at the border as a tourist and get a new stamp somehow? Or is it ok to continue staying in Belgium as long as I sent the new work visa application?

If anyone has some experience on this, please give some advice. Many thanks!
Nabiki

Advertisement