Europe Forums

Post New Topic

Recent Activity

View all Europe activity »
  1. 1 토토총판 노하우 【 'kakao: dnj2016●텔레그램 : speed2017' 】
  2. 2 한국경마문화 ▣ 홈피:≫zkk47.com≪
  3. 3 온라인 신천지 ≪ 접속주소 :≫ttw46.com≪
  4. 4 한국경마문화 ▣ 홈피:≫zkk47.com≪
  5. 5 한국경마문화 ▣ 홈피:≫zkk47.com≪
  6. 6 부산경마문화 ▣ 홈피:≫zkk47.com≪
  7. 7 토토총판 합니다 【 'kakao: dnj2016●텔레그램 : speed2017' 】
  8. 8 부산경마문화 ▣ 홈피:≫zkk47.com≪
  9. 9 Need Mobile phone advice for Italy
  10. 10 England + France 12-day itinerary
  11. 11 credit and debit cards
  12. 12 12 days in Western Sicily in April 2017 - itinerary questions
  13. 13 Almalfi
  14. 14 hotels in the Eixample district of Barcelona
  15. 15 National Parks close to Malgrat de Mar or Barcelona recommendations
  16. 16 Athens multi site pass
  17. 17 Ephesus - Tour A or B??
  18. 18 Alternative for Rustem Pasa Kulliyesi
  19. 19 Layover of 10 hrs in london
  20. 20 Dinner get-together in Paris?
  21. 21 Italy trip with kids - planning help?
  22. 22 Late april early may or october for paris and italy?
  23. 23 Italy Dolomites in early April
  24. 24 Morgan Hotel London for solo female
  25. 25 Charming areas to explore in London
View next 25 » Back to the top

visa question

Jump to last reply

Hi,
I have a question regarding work/tourist visa to the Shengan area and I'd appreciate if someone can help. I am Canadian national currently living/working in Belgium. I have a work visa / resident card in Belgium for a year (2014) and they are going to expire at the end of January 2015. At the same time, I have a potential job offer in Copenhagan of which I will only get notification around Jan 15th, 2015. Say if I don't get the job offer, I will fly back to Canada before end of January, that's no problem. But if I do get the job offer (the company supports visa application, but the process might last for longer than 2 weeks and there is no guarantee that I can get the new work visa before the current one ends), what should I do? Am I required to leave Shengan area and wait until I get the new visa before coming back again? Since flight back to Canada is quite expensive, I want to avoid it if possible. I know that Canadians are allowed 90 days of stay as a tourist without a visa, but am I required to re-land at the border as a tourist and get a new stamp somehow? Or is it ok to continue staying in Belgium as long as I sent the new work visa application?

If anyone has some experience on this, please give some advice. Many thanks!
Nabiki

Advertisement