Europe Forums

Post New Topic

Recent Activity

View all Europe activity »
  1. 1 Montserrat, Spain - Sept 8 or Sept 10?
  2. 2 Venice in October... by myself! (Please advise.)
  3. 3 One week in Europe
  4. 4 Mid-late Oct in Slovenia?
  5. 5 Itinerary Germany 9/10 - 9/24/17
  6. 6 UK or France or elsewhere, July 2018, good price from west coast?
  7. 7 First time to Spain: Seville & Madrid
  8. 8 Munich itinerary review
  9. 9 Private transportation between Italian Cities
  10. 10 What is the hostess gift you love to give or receive?
  11. 11 11 Days in Ireland w few hotel changes
  12. 12 Switzerland in September
  13. 13 Where to eat in Rome?
  14. 14 Area with nicest countryside--Assisi, Veneto or Emilia?
  15. 15 Trip Report Estonia, Finland, and Iceland: Summer 2017
  16. 16 Athens hotel with Acropolis view from room/balcony
  17. 17 Capital One 360 Card -- Fees for Cash Withdrawal?
  18. 18 Uber in Rome & Lisbon
  19. 19 AMS Car Rental
  20. 20 Posting Packages from Central Europe
  21. 21 Trip Report Problem using American bank card in Turkey
  22. 22 London Theater
  23. 23 3 nights in the 10th Paris
  24. 24 Europe itinerary questions
  25. 25 Mallorca: Hotel in/near Palma?
View next 25 » Back to the top

visa question

Jump to last reply

Hi,
I have a question regarding work/tourist visa to the Shengan area and I'd appreciate if someone can help. I am Canadian national currently living/working in Belgium. I have a work visa / resident card in Belgium for a year (2014) and they are going to expire at the end of January 2015. At the same time, I have a potential job offer in Copenhagan of which I will only get notification around Jan 15th, 2015. Say if I don't get the job offer, I will fly back to Canada before end of January, that's no problem. But if I do get the job offer (the company supports visa application, but the process might last for longer than 2 weeks and there is no guarantee that I can get the new work visa before the current one ends), what should I do? Am I required to leave Shengan area and wait until I get the new visa before coming back again? Since flight back to Canada is quite expensive, I want to avoid it if possible. I know that Canadians are allowed 90 days of stay as a tourist without a visa, but am I required to re-land at the border as a tourist and get a new stamp somehow? Or is it ok to continue staying in Belgium as long as I sent the new work visa application?

If anyone has some experience on this, please give some advice. Many thanks!
Nabiki

Advertisement