Europe Forums

Post New Topic

Recent Activity

View all Europe activity »
  1. 1 Searching for a restaurant in Le Marais for Sunday lunch in August
  2. 2 Travel from Cinque Terra to Pezenaz, France
  3. 3 24 hours in Paris
  4. 4 Charming hotels in Paris, please help.
  5. 5 Charming Balcony Hotel in Le Marais?
  6. 6 Sitting at a cafe watching the world go by - hmmm...
  7. 7 tickets for Wimbledon
  8. 8 Day trip from Amsterdam for college girls
  9. 9 Hotel Recommendations in Paris
  10. 10 Tips on our visit to Edinburgh, Glencoe, Skye
  11. 11 Trip Report 3 Weeks in Sicilia!!
  12. 12 Madrid/Andalucia Trip
  13. 13 Help with Crete Itinerary
  14. 14 Granada to Seville driving day trip
  15. 15 Trip Report Happy birthday ATM
  16. 16 Konigsee or Wolfgangsee for a stay of 3 days ?
  17. 17 Italy- dolomites and cinque terre
  18. 18 Day Trips from Zug in Switzerland
  19. 19 Please help: Swiss Pass/Lucerne/Engadine?
  20. 20 Trains from Istanbul to Budapest
  21. 21 Lisbon to San Sebastián to Madrid itinerary help!
  22. 22 Cinque Terre, Bologna and Lake Como
  23. 23 Trip Report This Pirate goes to Penzance, and then on to the land of Fire and Ice
  24. 24 B&Bs in Pisa, Parma & Bologna, Hotel in Milan
  25. 25 Language course in Trieste, Northern Italy
View next 25 » Back to the top

visa question

Jump to last reply

Hi,
I have a question regarding work/tourist visa to the Shengan area and I'd appreciate if someone can help. I am Canadian national currently living/working in Belgium. I have a work visa / resident card in Belgium for a year (2014) and they are going to expire at the end of January 2015. At the same time, I have a potential job offer in Copenhagan of which I will only get notification around Jan 15th, 2015. Say if I don't get the job offer, I will fly back to Canada before end of January, that's no problem. But if I do get the job offer (the company supports visa application, but the process might last for longer than 2 weeks and there is no guarantee that I can get the new work visa before the current one ends), what should I do? Am I required to leave Shengan area and wait until I get the new visa before coming back again? Since flight back to Canada is quite expensive, I want to avoid it if possible. I know that Canadians are allowed 90 days of stay as a tourist without a visa, but am I required to re-land at the border as a tourist and get a new stamp somehow? Or is it ok to continue staying in Belgium as long as I sent the new work visa application?

If anyone has some experience on this, please give some advice. Many thanks!
Nabiki

Advertisement