Europe Forums

Post New Topic

Recent Activity

View all Europe activity »
  1. 1 God Save the Queen?
  2. 2 Requesting feedback on proposed itinerary—London, Cornwall, and Wales, June 2018
  3. 3 Train from Polgate to St Pancras
  4. 4 Trip Report Ger’s Italian Trip Report: Padua, Ferrara, Siena, Perugia and Florence
  5. 5 Pompei, Naples and...Sorrento?
  6. 6 Milan or Turin
  7. 7 Christmas Markets France/Germany
  8. 8 9 Days in Spain
  9. 9 Paris to Italy
  10. 10 Itinerary for 5 adults, 3 kids, 2 weeks, & 1 holiday adventure!
  11. 11 Iceland early december visit
  12. 12 Charming movie to watch if you've visited Erice in Sicily
  13. 13 Visiting Plitivce National Park
  14. 14 Trip Report Mantova, Ravenna, Brisighella, Bologna
  15. 15 Spanish Medical Providers
  16. 16 Italy Car Scam
  17. 17 London flat rental: the more I research, the more frustrating it becomes
  18. 18 Undiscovered Places in Paris
  19. 19 Barcelona alternative
  20. 20 Apple Pay on London Transit
  21. 21 Frankfurt to UK
  22. 22 Trip Report Piedmont, Cinque Terre, Lucca trip report
  23. 23 Greece - when is the best time to go for warm but not too crowded?
  24. 24 Trip Report Boozing and Bathing in Budapest!
  25. 25 Daily budget for London (accommodation already paid for)
View next 25 » Back to the top

visa question

Jump to last reply

Hi,
I have a question regarding work/tourist visa to the Shengan area and I'd appreciate if someone can help. I am Canadian national currently living/working in Belgium. I have a work visa / resident card in Belgium for a year (2014) and they are going to expire at the end of January 2015. At the same time, I have a potential job offer in Copenhagan of which I will only get notification around Jan 15th, 2015. Say if I don't get the job offer, I will fly back to Canada before end of January, that's no problem. But if I do get the job offer (the company supports visa application, but the process might last for longer than 2 weeks and there is no guarantee that I can get the new work visa before the current one ends), what should I do? Am I required to leave Shengan area and wait until I get the new visa before coming back again? Since flight back to Canada is quite expensive, I want to avoid it if possible. I know that Canadians are allowed 90 days of stay as a tourist without a visa, but am I required to re-land at the border as a tourist and get a new stamp somehow? Or is it ok to continue staying in Belgium as long as I sent the new work visa application?

If anyone has some experience on this, please give some advice. Many thanks!
Nabiki

Advertisement