Europe Forums

Post New Topic

Recent Activity

View all Europe activity »
  1. 1 NORTON Installation CONTACT ☎ 1:800:681:7208 Technical SUPP0RT 24*7
  2. 2 Stumbling on the path to a Russian visa
  3. 3 Kayak = Priceline and unavailable flights?
  4. 4 Itinery help Crete
  5. 5 Greek honeymoon: He wants sightseeing, she wants beaches
  6. 6 Trip Report Madrid, Andalucia, Barcelona in May
  7. 7 Madrid or Barcelona first?
  8. 8 6 day trip to Italy... Venice to rome
  9. 9 Train/car from Madrid to Toledo tomorrow
  10. 10 Rome-Switzerland-Paris-Rome 2 week trip
  11. 11 3 nights in Madrid
  12. 12 Stowing Luggage at Florence for a day!
  13. 13 Shortest wait for the Vatican without prebooking online?
  14. 14 London 6 day itinerary
  15. 15 Rome hotel
  16. 16 Very British Neighborhood in London
  17. 17 Best Barcelona neighborhood
  18. 18 London Hotel - Different Request
  19. 19 alcazar question and seville advice
  20. 20 Spain itinerary and railway advise
  21. 21 Paris then Italy? Or Greece?
  22. 22 Cycling Nice into Italy along the coast
  23. 23 Tuscany wedding venues for 2
  24. 24 Paris Favorites (the 11th & wine regions)
  25. 25 Trip Report Iceland trip report!
View next 25 » Back to the top

Student Visa Required?

Hi all,

I was wondering whether I'm required to obtain a student visa for when I study abroad in Italy during the fall semester. I'm a U.S. citizen.

I know that as a U.S. citizen, I don't need a student visa if I'm studying in Italy for under 90 days. Unfortunately, my program will last 82 days, and I'm going to be going to Italy in August for a family vacation for 14 days, which would put my total days in Italy within the 6 month window at 96 days, thus technically requiring me to get a student Visa.

My question is: I plan on taking weekend trips (at least 3-4 for 3-4 days at a time) to places like Scotland, England, and Ireland, where I will not be within the Schengen zone, thus lowering the "total" number of days I'll be in Italy within a 6 month window below the 90 total days.

In this type of situation, would I need to apply for a student Visa?

Thanks!

No Replies |Back to top

Sign in to comment.

Advertisement