Europe Forums

Post New Topic

Recent Activity

View all Europe activity »
  1. 1 Iceland 9 Days Late March - Review Itinerary!
  2. 2 Trip Report Notes on Venice, Bassano del Grappa, Garda, Cremona & Milan (Sept 2016)
  3. 3 Single mom w/ 8 mo baby traveling to Paris and London
  4. 4 Trip Report January Sicily and exploding cornetto al cioccolato
  5. 5 More earthquakes in central Italy
  6. 6 If you had to choose one......
  7. 7 3 days in Normandy (with an 8 year old)
  8. 8 A good book!!
  9. 9 Italy and Switzerlan Travel Advice
  10. 10 Paris to Nice - 4x 50 somethings and 5 nights - what to do!
  11. 11 CDG airport and connection time
  12. 12 Bern to Munich, BlaBla Car & Dresden
  13. 13 Seville/Granada or Porto/Guim/Braga/Evora to impress 9 year old?
  14. 14 Any recent stays at either the Plaka or Attalos hotels in Athens
  15. 15 Road Trip From Frankfurt
  16. 16 Paris Metro
  17. 17 Recommendations for meandering travel this fall in Spain and Portugal
  18. 18 How many nights to spend in Granada and Malaga & a few other questions
  19. 19 Initial itinerary - 1 month in Greece
  20. 20 Figueres: trains and timing from Barcelona
  21. 21 getting to CDG
  22. 22 Planning to visit Barcelona and Paris
  23. 23 Stop between Umbria and Firenze
  24. 24 Swiss Alps in the Spring-Some Questions
  25. 25 Towersey, London
View next 25 » Back to the top

Student Visa Renewal Spain

Jump to last reply

Hi everyone... I'm afraid I've gotten myself into a situation here...

last semester, I studied abroad in Barcelona. One thing lead to another (absentmindedness and the horrible hours of the necessary offices), and I came home without having renewed my student visa. I am a student there for the academic year (until mid-May), and was told to come back after my holiday vacation as a visitor by the director of my program at the university of barcelona. I am afraid now, after the fact, that this was very bad advice. I am preparing to go back in a week and a half and I'm nervous about getting through. Is there a way to renew an expired visa or does it require that you get a new one altogether (which I don't have time to do)? Could I go through the process once I get there (IF I make it through)? At this point I don't know what to do, try to get through or see about starting a process that is impossible to complete before I leave again...

any help or comments about my situation would be greatly appreciated. I'm just afraid I've been really stupid about this and don't want to end up in an even worse situation. Thanks!

6 Replies |Back to top

Sign in to comment.

Advertisement