Europe Forums

Post New Topic

Recent Activity

View all Europe activity »
  1. 1 Greek Islands - Which to use as our base?
  2. 2 Rome or Lisbon during end of November? Please help me pick
  3. 3 Driving through Paris
  4. 4 lurento sports car rental - anyone?
  5. 5 Need help with ideas for stopover location
  6. 6 Cyclades w/kids & my ruins-fanatic DH (itin and accommodation advice)
  7. 7 He Musta Saw Us a-Comin': A Brief, Cautionary Tale about Taxis in Rome
  8. 8 Poor weather outlook 10/16-19 Grindenwald
  9. 9 Train Questions: Getting a Train to Bruges And One Random Question
  10. 10 Spanish Medical Providers
  11. 11 Barcelona alternative
  12. 12 So Many Places, So Little Time-17 Day Euro Trip--HELP!
  13. 13 Suggestion for trip to Switzerland, Greece and Italy
  14. 14 Help with Portugal Itinerary Please
  15. 15 Trip Report Lisbon
  16. 16 Trip Report FRANCE 10 YEARS ON: Paris Dordogne Albi Toulouse Arles S Rhone and Nice
  17. 17 Trip Report Stanbr and Lolly visit Eastern Crete
  18. 18 Sicily in feb? If not, where to from Israel?
  19. 19 Italy Car Scam
  20. 20 Trip Report Great Value Vacations - NOT
  21. 21 Itinerary for 5 adults, 3 kids, 2 weeks, & 1 holiday adventure!
  22. 22 Road trip with our dog
  23. 23 Undiscovered Places in Paris
  24. 24 Train from Polgate to St Pancras
  25. 25 13 Nights Greece, first time, April 2018. HELP
View next 25 » Back to the top

SEVILLE FLAMENCO--Which night to attend?

Jump to last reply

I hope that the aficiondos here (Kimhe, Amsdon..etc) will offer some advice that will help me select a night to attend the Casa de la Memoria in Sevilla.

I will be in the city from the 25th through the 30th; all things being equal, I'd prefer not to plan for Sunday the 28th, since I will take a trip to Cordoba that day. (But will go if that night's peformance will be special..)

Here are the choices; what do the names in capital letters, next to the date, signify?


Jueves 25: CAMPALLERÍA
Bailaora: Adela Campallo
Bailaor: Rafael Campallo
Cantaor: Javier Rivera
Guitarrista: Pedro Sánchez

Viernes 26: LA SEGUIRIYA
Bailaora: Marta Arias
Bailaor: Juan Carlos Cardoso
Cantaor: Vicente Gelo
Guitarrista: Manuel de la Luz

Sábado 27: FRAGUA FLAMENCA
Bailaora: Manuela Ríos
Bailaor: David Pérez
Cantaor: Jeromo Segura
Guitarrista: Jorge Flores

Domingo 28: RAÍCES FLAMENCAS
Bailaora: Pastora Galván
Bailaor: Antonio Molina "Choro"
Cantaor: Jesús Corbacho
Guitarrista: Pedro Sánchez

Lunes 29: LA SEGUIRIYA
Bailaora: Marta Arias
Bailaor: Juan Carlos Cardoso
Cantaora: Ana Real
Guitarrista: Tino

Martes 30: JONDO
Bailaora: Maribel Ramos "Zambra"
Cantaor: Vicente Gelo
Guitarrista: Raúl Cantizano


Many thanks!!!

4 Replies |Back to top

Sign in to comment.

Advertisement