Europe Forums

Post New Topic

Recent Activity

View all Europe activity »
  1. 1 Positano or Sorrento?
  2. 2 Munich itinerary review
  3. 3 Last minute trip to Germany and Switzerland
  4. 4 13 nights in switzerland
  5. 5 where to stay between Salamanca and Zaragoza?
  6. 6 Earthquake near Naples
  7. 7 Uber in Rome & Lisbon
  8. 8 Lyon airport hotel or downtown + taxi
  9. 9 3 nights in the 10th Paris
  10. 10 Paris Metro Entrances. How to find?
  11. 11 Globus Iberian Tour
  12. 12 Tips for 2018 Eastern Europe trip
  13. 13 3nights in Venice
  14. 14 Paris in November
  15. 15 10-Day Trip Planned..Need Recommendations
  16. 16 Trip Report Estonia, Finland, and Iceland: Summer 2017
  17. 17 Journees du patrimonie 2017
  18. 18 Football Tickets - Athens
  19. 19 Barcelona rental for two couples??
  20. 20 Travelling to Russia during FIFA
  21. 21 Only 3 days: Asturias or French Basque?
  22. 22 Last minute trip to Capri
  23. 23 Greece - 8 days - Recommendations please!
  24. 24 Budapest to Kosice
  25. 25 First time to Spain: Seville & Madrid
View next 25 » Back to the top

Schengen Visa for Chinese

Jump to last reply

Hallo,
I live in Europe but my girlfriend is Chinese and lives in BJ. I am trying to get her to travel to Europe, but am rather overwhelmed by the amount of paperwork, papers, certifications, etc. etc. which the embassy requires in order to get a tourist Schengen Visa. Her financial situation is not that great, but I think that shouldn't be too big of a problem since I will vouch for her (there's a legal form to fill out in which I bindingly agree to take financial responsability for her).
The main problem, as far as I have understood, is that she needs a letter from her employer stating salary, duration of contract, holiday period granted, etc. etc. As she doesn't have personal holidays, she would need to take unpaid leave, but her boss might not be willing to give her the authorization and write the letter. She's actually thinking about quitting that job anyways, but I've been telling her not to because without a job I fear that it will be very difficult for her to get a Visa. Correct ? Anyways, if she changes job it'll be months until they will allow her to take any vacation..........

Does anyone have any experience with such a situation or can offer insight as to how we can overcome it ? Is there an alternative to the letter from the employer ?

I'd really appreciate your help on the matter since I'm lost right now.
Thank you.

5 Replies |Back to top

Sign in to comment.

Advertisement