Europe Forums

Post New Topic

Recent Activity

  • Announcements:
  • Umbria Writers Needed
    by Emily_D Fodor's Editor | Posted on Jul 16, 15 at 03:13 PM
  • Writers Need for New Zealand Guide
    by Emily_D Fodor's Editor | Posted on Jul 15, 15 at 03:11 PM
View all Europe activity »
  1. 1 Trip Report A wonderful month in France
  2. 2 Where to stay in Northern Ireland and should we try to see Cliffs of Moher?
  3. 3 Tour Sicily in 11 days by public transport
  4. 4 An ambitions plan for Andalusia
  5. 5 9 days to visit Paris, London and maybe Florence?!
  6. 6 Kiel Canal Day trip?
  7. 7 Paris tipping hotel maids
  8. 8 returning car at europcar's Des Ternes location in Paris
  9. 9 London/Newcastle trip
  10. 10 Restaurant recommendations in San Sebastián
  11. 11 Restaurant recommendations in Biarritz
  12. 12 Restaurant recommendations in saint Jean de Luz
  13. 13 How to order free Lebara SIM card from the U.S.?
  14. 14 Flights from Milos Greece to Rome
  15. 15 Trip Report My summer in Paris
  16. 16 "Meals Game Plan" for Rome, Sorrento, and Florence, per piacere.?
  17. 17 Croatia to Italy last week in September through October (Bernina Express?)
  18. 18 Trip to Paris and Switzerland.
  19. 19 Recommendation for a Boutique Hotel in Istanbul
  20. 20 Trip Report Getting a rheum in Paris, then Django Fest week in Fontainebleau
  21. 21 Should I shop in Firenze or Roma? Or Paris or London?!
  22. 22 Greece and Turkey next summer - are we crazy?
  23. 23 A week in Le Marche
  24. 24 Delta First Class seats- how far in advance should I book?
  25. 25 Vatican visit - shortcut to St. Peter's Basilica through Sistine chapel
View next 25 » Back to the top

Long Sejour Temporaire Visa Question

Jump to last reply

My long sejour temporaire visa expires on October 31st and I need to stay in France for another three weeks. I have been given contradictory advice from different French consulates. One consulate said that I can exit the Schengen zone and spend a day in the UK, then return to France under the plain old under-90 days tourist rule. The other consulate said this is not possible and that my long sejour visa counts as consuming my 90 days as a tourist. According to them, it would only work if I had a student or employment visa.

Does anyone have first-hand experience with this? I'm in a bit of a bind since the consulate says they can't issue a new visa for an extended period, and that the prefecture office will not extend my visa.
Thanks.

10 Replies |Back to top

Sign in to comment.

Advertisement