Europe Forums

Post New Topic

Recent Activity

View all Europe activity »
  1. 1 Travel from Madrid to Barcelona with a Side Trip?
  2. 2 Good location for Paris apartment?
  3. 3 Andalusia with kids What should they read before we visit?
  4. 4 Pre-Bookings in London?
  5. 5 help with Italy itinerary
  6. 6 Paris or Edinburgh - 3 days which to choose?
  7. 7 Capri in July
  8. 8 Self catering house area 't Gooi for young family
  9. 9 3 Month Europe Itineray -- please critique :)
  10. 10 Stresa (town), Italy - things to do?
  11. 11 Ireland road trip in June: Where to stop?
  12. 12 Venice
  13. 13 London 2For1 question
  14. 14 Major Ed van der Elsken show in Stedelijk Museum
  15. 15 Warsaw to Smolensk?
  16. 16 16-17 days in Western Europe
  17. 17 Mantova, Ravenna, Ferrara fall 2017?
  18. 18 Tuscan Country Side v Florence apartments with Child
  19. 19 Italy, beyond the most common Tourist Destinations
  20. 20 Porto and vicinity
  21. 21 Layover, not get on connecting flight
  22. 22 Best way from London to Gatwick these days?
  23. 23 Norway fjord
  24. 24 Need help completing my itinerary. So Much to see!
  25. 25 7 days in Greece
View next 25 » Back to the top

I got my schengen visa. Doubts about the duration of it.

Jump to last reply

Hi. I live in Ecuador and my passport with my Schengen visa just arrived at my house. Tuesday I'm traveling to Paris to be with my sister and my brother-in-law who live there. I got a C visa with multiples entrances. My visa reads: FROM: 11-11-14 UNTIL: 20-12-14 DURATION OF STAY: 40

The idea was for me to travel to France from 11 Nov to 20 Dec and then come with my sister to Ecuador for holidays. Now my sister tells me she can't come with me at 20-12-14. So she proposed that I stay 20 more days, from 20 Dec to 10 Jan to spend the holidays with them. I obviously accepted.

Before I received my visa I though all C visas were given for a stay period of 90 days. Now I don't know what to do as my visa limits me from 11 Nov to 20 Dec. I want to stay 20 more days but I don't want to risk being labeled an illegal. Even all C visas are supposed to have a duration of 90 days. I want to be sure I'm not breaking any law.

So I read the following at some official websites:

"To : Date on which you must leave the Schengen area. Consequently, these two dates indicate the period during which your visa is valid (and not the length of the authorized stay)".

What is the authorized stay? I read everywhere all Schengen "type C" visas have a maximum authorized stay of 90 days, if that is true I'd have no problem staying 60 more days and spending the holidays with my sister (Nov 11 to Jan 10) But my visa says DURATION OF STAY: 40

How can I remedy this situation? I can ask for an extension? Where can I do it in Paris?

I know that to apply for an extension one must have very good motive or what the french call "force majeure" but i'm not asking for an extension beyond the authorized stay, which is 90 days. I'm merely asking to extend the "duration" part on my visa from 40 to 60.

Than you all in advance for your answers.

Pablo

7 Replies |Back to top

Sign in to comment.

Advertisement