Europe Forums

Post New Topic

Recent Activity

View all Europe activity »
  1. 1 Globus Iberian Tour
  2. 2 Spain: train/rental car help
  3. 3 Drive or Train from Zurich to Florence?
  4. 4 Drive or Train from Zurich to Florence?
  5. 5 Budapest Card
  6. 6 First trip to the UK, please help me
  7. 7 UK in May and June
  8. 8 Adivice from experts please, Southern Dutch/Belgium German Borders
  9. 9 For Paris-knowledgable - best neighborhood to stay a week-plus
  10. 10 Help Needed for 8/20: Train from Salzburg to Garmisch
  11. 11 Copenhagen,Helsinki,St. Petersburg in mid September
  12. 12 Trip Report Italian Opera-Edinburgh Tattoo-"Great" Houses-Cornwall: Ongoing and FINAL
  13. 13 Best tour or day trip from EL Ferrol Spain
  14. 14 Bath/Cotswolds
  15. 15 Shorts in South of France?
  16. 16 Trip Report Laura and Steve's Spanish Adventure
  17. 17 Switzerland part of 3-week trip
  18. 18 base for Andalucia
  19. 19 Italy travel plan help
  20. 20 Italy itinerary - input needed, please!!
  21. 21 Florence hotels: JK Place vs. Antica Torre di Via Tornabuoni
  22. 22 23 day honeymoon to Greece
  23. 23 Looking for a UK coach tour company for seniors
  24. 24 Getting from Bordeaux Gare to the airport
  25. 25 Black Forest base 7-10 days - public transport
View next 25 » Back to the top

I got my schengen visa. Doubts about the duration of it.

Jump to last reply

Hi. I live in Ecuador and my passport with my Schengen visa just arrived at my house. Tuesday I'm traveling to Paris to be with my sister and my brother-in-law who live there. I got a C visa with multiples entrances. My visa reads: FROM: 11-11-14 UNTIL: 20-12-14 DURATION OF STAY: 40

The idea was for me to travel to France from 11 Nov to 20 Dec and then come with my sister to Ecuador for holidays. Now my sister tells me she can't come with me at 20-12-14. So she proposed that I stay 20 more days, from 20 Dec to 10 Jan to spend the holidays with them. I obviously accepted.

Before I received my visa I though all C visas were given for a stay period of 90 days. Now I don't know what to do as my visa limits me from 11 Nov to 20 Dec. I want to stay 20 more days but I don't want to risk being labeled an illegal. Even all C visas are supposed to have a duration of 90 days. I want to be sure I'm not breaking any law.

So I read the following at some official websites:

"To : Date on which you must leave the Schengen area. Consequently, these two dates indicate the period during which your visa is valid (and not the length of the authorized stay)".

What is the authorized stay? I read everywhere all Schengen "type C" visas have a maximum authorized stay of 90 days, if that is true I'd have no problem staying 60 more days and spending the holidays with my sister (Nov 11 to Jan 10) But my visa says DURATION OF STAY: 40

How can I remedy this situation? I can ask for an extension? Where can I do it in Paris?

I know that to apply for an extension one must have very good motive or what the french call "force majeure" but i'm not asking for an extension beyond the authorized stay, which is 90 days. I'm merely asking to extend the "duration" part on my visa from 40 to 60.

Than you all in advance for your answers.

Pablo

7 Replies |Back to top

Sign in to comment.

Advertisement