Europe Forums

Post New Topic

Recent Activity

  • Announcement:
  • Recent Spam Attacks
    by mkataoka Fodor's Editor | Posted on Nov 28, 16 at 01:31 PM
View all Europe activity »
  1. 1 Sicily
  2. 2 Brouhaha in Britain Over New 5 Pound Notes!
  3. 3 Paris to Orly Airport Public Transport
  4. 4 Scotland-Looking for itinerary advice for 9 day trip
  5. 5 driving from prague to salzburg
  6. 6 Swiss Trip Itineraryand Charges
  7. 7 Scandinavia - By land or by sea?
  8. 8 Swiss Half Fare Card
  9. 9 Versailles
  10. 10 London: Flaming June and Pirates of Penzeance!
  11. 11 Milan to Switzerland for skiing
  12. 12 Last minute (next week) London GTG?
  13. 13 12 Day Central Europe Itinerary
  14. 14 Cote d'Azur--Having Second Thoughts...
  15. 15 Trip Report LISBON FOOD NOTES Fall, 2016
  16. 16 Bridging the gap between US and Europe
  17. 17 Are St. Chapelle concerts just for tourists?
  18. 18 Trip Report We're here!
  19. 19 Gorges du Tarn, accommodation & Activity recommendations
  20. 20 Short Spain Trip - questions
  21. 21 WB Harry Potter Studios Sold Out
  22. 22 Trip Report Christmas windows in Paris 2016
  23. 23 Germany train help!
  24. 24 Cap Corse - clockwise or counterclockwise
  25. 25 Most beautiful building facades and photo ops in Paris
View next 25 » Back to the top

I got my schengen visa. Doubts about the duration of it.

Jump to last reply

Hi. I live in Ecuador and my passport with my Schengen visa just arrived at my house. Tuesday I'm traveling to Paris to be with my sister and my brother-in-law who live there. I got a C visa with multiples entrances. My visa reads: FROM: 11-11-14 UNTIL: 20-12-14 DURATION OF STAY: 40

The idea was for me to travel to France from 11 Nov to 20 Dec and then come with my sister to Ecuador for holidays. Now my sister tells me she can't come with me at 20-12-14. So she proposed that I stay 20 more days, from 20 Dec to 10 Jan to spend the holidays with them. I obviously accepted.

Before I received my visa I though all C visas were given for a stay period of 90 days. Now I don't know what to do as my visa limits me from 11 Nov to 20 Dec. I want to stay 20 more days but I don't want to risk being labeled an illegal. Even all C visas are supposed to have a duration of 90 days. I want to be sure I'm not breaking any law.

So I read the following at some official websites:

"To : Date on which you must leave the Schengen area. Consequently, these two dates indicate the period during which your visa is valid (and not the length of the authorized stay)".

What is the authorized stay? I read everywhere all Schengen "type C" visas have a maximum authorized stay of 90 days, if that is true I'd have no problem staying 60 more days and spending the holidays with my sister (Nov 11 to Jan 10) But my visa says DURATION OF STAY: 40

How can I remedy this situation? I can ask for an extension? Where can I do it in Paris?

I know that to apply for an extension one must have very good motive or what the french call "force majeure" but i'm not asking for an extension beyond the authorized stay, which is 90 days. I'm merely asking to extend the "duration" part on my visa from 40 to 60.

Than you all in advance for your answers.

Pablo

7 Replies |Back to top

Sign in to comment.

Advertisement