Europe Forums

Post New Topic

Recent Activity

  • How do you plan your trips?
  • Please help us learn by participating in a brief survey.
View all Europe activity »
  1. 1 Visiting London 05/02 - 05/20 (US dates)
  2. 2 황금성 ▼ 접속 :≫ttw46.com≪
  3. 3 best Provence itinerary to see Verdon Gorge
  4. 4 K-Day
  5. 5 Croatia - Help on itinerary
  6. 6 Spain in December
  7. 7 Reputable Apartment Company in Granada
  8. 8 Climbing Ben Nevis in June
  9. 9 Trip Report Lay over time
  10. 10 want to come to Sweden Harnosand.
  11. 11 Greek Islands (small)
  12. 12 Driving from Munich to Barcelona
  13. 13 Rome neighborhoods equivalent to arrondissements 6 and 7 in Paris?
  14. 14 Trip Report "Paris? Again?" And an odd pickpocketing
  15. 15 Trip Report Roman Roamings: 2 Weeks of Wanderings
  16. 16 Trip Report Springtime (Hopefully) in Copenhagen
  17. 17 Advice on Sicily & Aeolian Islands
  18. 18 Connection time of 1:25 in Zurich on flight from US. Enough time?
  19. 19 Flat in London
  20. 20 Itinerary review from a overplanner
  21. 21 Help required with Itinerary
  22. 22 Neighborhood for Dubrovnik
  23. 23 Provence best farmstays!!??
  24. 24 Amalfi Coast transportation
  25. 25 Day trips: which ones are must-do?
View next 25 » Back to the top

I got my schengen visa. Doubts about the duration of it.

Jump to last reply

Hi. I live in Ecuador and my passport with my Schengen visa just arrived at my house. Tuesday I'm traveling to Paris to be with my sister and my brother-in-law who live there. I got a C visa with multiples entrances. My visa reads: FROM: 11-11-14 UNTIL: 20-12-14 DURATION OF STAY: 40

The idea was for me to travel to France from 11 Nov to 20 Dec and then come with my sister to Ecuador for holidays. Now my sister tells me she can't come with me at 20-12-14. So she proposed that I stay 20 more days, from 20 Dec to 10 Jan to spend the holidays with them. I obviously accepted.

Before I received my visa I though all C visas were given for a stay period of 90 days. Now I don't know what to do as my visa limits me from 11 Nov to 20 Dec. I want to stay 20 more days but I don't want to risk being labeled an illegal. Even all C visas are supposed to have a duration of 90 days. I want to be sure I'm not breaking any law.

So I read the following at some official websites:

"To : Date on which you must leave the Schengen area. Consequently, these two dates indicate the period during which your visa is valid (and not the length of the authorized stay)".

What is the authorized stay? I read everywhere all Schengen "type C" visas have a maximum authorized stay of 90 days, if that is true I'd have no problem staying 60 more days and spending the holidays with my sister (Nov 11 to Jan 10) But my visa says DURATION OF STAY: 40

How can I remedy this situation? I can ask for an extension? Where can I do it in Paris?

I know that to apply for an extension one must have very good motive or what the french call "force majeure" but i'm not asking for an extension beyond the authorized stay, which is 90 days. I'm merely asking to extend the "duration" part on my visa from 40 to 60.

Than you all in advance for your answers.

Pablo

7 Replies |Back to top

Sign in to comment.

Advertisement