Europe Forums

Post New Topic

Recent Activity

View all Europe activity »
  1. 1 Paris transportation from CDG term 2 to La Defense
  2. 2 North Carolinians Take Warning
  3. 3 Have You Ever Been Robbed in Europe?
  4. 4 Trip Report December in Deutschland
  5. 5 Plitvice Lakes - is it worth it for a short visit?
  6. 6 Please Help! Europe in 5 days!
  7. 7 Trip Report Four people, three countries, two weeks
  8. 8 30 Days in France with Family (6 y/o, 23 mo), what city to stay?
  9. 9 Can you recommend a hotel in Paris? What about Hotel Spendide Etoile?
  10. 10 Current Paris vacation rental news...
  11. 11 Rome, Florence, Venice and back to Rome in 5 days...doable?
  12. 12 Uber in Paris: OK now ?
  13. 13 Suggestions for our Itinerary for June in Italy
  14. 14 Two weeks in France
  15. 15 spanish winery region(s)
  16. 16 Best places for 21 day family vacay w/ 5 year old?
  17. 17 Best International Sim Card
  18. 18 Just beginning to plan trip to Croatia
  19. 19 Help/Advice From Irish Locals and Experts
  20. 20 Trip Report Me, myself and Dordogne – 2 weeks in the Beautiful French Countryside
  21. 21 If your question is "Is This Trip Crazy?"
  22. 22 Relaxing destinations?
  23. 23 8 day outdoorsy Itinerary Help (Lake Geneva, Bernese Oberland)
  24. 24 Driving Tour - Bari to Bologna
  25. 25 3 Night Stopover mid September - What to see/do?
View next 25 » Back to the top

Germany student visa to tourist visa

I'm a Canadian who is currently studying in Germany right now, my student visa will expired on July 30, 2013. I plan to go traveling a bit after my graduation with my friend and thinking of leaving Schengen area beginning of September or end of August. I went to city hall in my town where I receive my student visa and ask if I can fly to UK and come back to Germany to switch from student visa to tourist, the staff basically told me to extend my visa which I will need to pay for 80 euro for one year, with insurance document paper, blocked account and letter of enrollment from school. since I will only stay for 1 extra month only, I think it is a bit expensive to do so. My question is that If I want to travel a bit, is it possible to fly to UK and stay for couple days then fly back to Germany to get an entry stamp and switch from student visa to tourist visa? or which European country would best to do so as I also want to travel a bit in Italy as well to visit my friends. If anyone can provide any suggestion that will be wonderful.

No Replies |Back to top

Sign in to comment.

Advertisement