Europe Forums

Post New Topic

Recent Activity

  • Announcements:
  • Umbria Writers Needed
    by Emily_D Fodor's Editor | Posted on Jul 16, 15 at 03:13 PM
  • Writers Need for New Zealand Guide
    by Emily_D Fodor's Editor | Posted on Jul 15, 15 at 03:11 PM
View all Europe activity »
  1. 1 Travel help laundary
  2. 2 6 nights in Dublin
  3. 3 Trip Report MaiTaiTom's "Insane For Spain" - 2015
  4. 4 Newbie - seeking any advice
  5. 5 Getting married in Europe- Ceremony
  6. 6 Restaurant recommendations Athens
  7. 7 Japan or Italy next spring
  8. 8 Italy- Sicily and the Amalfi coast - travel logistics
  9. 9 how to get from cdg to dordogne area?
  10. 10 Visiting Exciting Turkey in the Throes of Restoration
  11. 11 Getting from Chianciano Terme to Venice
  12. 12 How to order free Lebara SIM card from the U.S.?
  13. 13 Trip to Paris and Switzerland.
  14. 14 Bus/Train tickets Madrid>Cordoba>Granada>Ronda>Seville>Madrid
  15. 15 Train tickets in Europe
  16. 16 5 Nights in the Midlands
  17. 17 Beaune train station rental car return
  18. 18 Exchanging Dollars for Euros - Best before leaving or after arriving?
  19. 19 Paris tipping hotel maids
  20. 20 Seafari Boat Tour
  21. 21 Kerry /Dingle Bus Tour
  22. 22 9 days to visit Paris, London and maybe Florence?!
  23. 23 Is credit card rental car insurance worth it??
  24. 24 Trip Report Iceland 2 week trip itinerary/report
  25. 25 Is traveling to 10 countries in Europe in 50 days a good idea?
View next 25 » Back to the top

Germany student visa to tourist visa

I'm a Canadian who is currently studying in Germany right now, my student visa will expired on July 30, 2013. I plan to go traveling a bit after my graduation with my friend and thinking of leaving Schengen area beginning of September or end of August. I went to city hall in my town where I receive my student visa and ask if I can fly to UK and come back to Germany to switch from student visa to tourist, the staff basically told me to extend my visa which I will need to pay for 80 euro for one year, with insurance document paper, blocked account and letter of enrollment from school. since I will only stay for 1 extra month only, I think it is a bit expensive to do so. My question is that If I want to travel a bit, is it possible to fly to UK and stay for couple days then fly back to Germany to get an entry stamp and switch from student visa to tourist visa? or which European country would best to do so as I also want to travel a bit in Italy as well to visit my friends. If anyone can provide any suggestion that will be wonderful.

No Replies |Back to top

Sign in to comment.

Advertisement