Europe Forums

Post New Topic

Recent Activity

View all Europe activity »
  1. 1 Update on Bob the Navigator
  2. 2 small Paris hotel 6 or 7 Arr
  3. 3 Safe to Travel?
  4. 4 Boots for Christmastime in Germany?
  5. 5 Pre-Booking Train Tickets
  6. 6 Airfare from Boston to Rome
  7. 7 Recommendations for a Drive through Chianti
  8. 8 Handicap Assistance at Charles de Gaulle - Our Experience
  9. 9 Hotel in Tenerife, Canary Islands
  10. 10 Trip Report Why Not Helsinki?
  11. 11 Poll: Most loved smaller European cities & towns (under 500,000 pop.)
  12. 12 Trip Report CAPITALIZING ON THE CAPITALS: Central Europe
  13. 13 Rome to Todi on a Sunday - public transport help please
  14. 14 Trip Report Fabulous Greece-Santorini, Naxos and Athens
  15. 15 Trip Report Christmas windows of Boulevard Haussmann in Paris 2015
  16. 16 Naxos hotels? has anyone stayed at Finikas?
  17. 17 8 days in Vienna in December
  18. 18 Solvenia to Venice stops on the way
  19. 19 A couple of questions which are not quite answered
  20. 20 Quickest and cheapest way to get to Marco Polo from Mogliano Veneto?
  21. 21 Car rental leaving Rome
  22. 22 Christmas Market and Parking
  23. 23 Paris Under Seige...
  24. 24 Barcelona to San Sebastian
  25. 25 London Travelcard vs oyster card
View next 25 » Back to the top

Germany student visa to tourist visa

I'm a Canadian who is currently studying in Germany right now, my student visa will expired on July 30, 2013. I plan to go traveling a bit after my graduation with my friend and thinking of leaving Schengen area beginning of September or end of August. I went to city hall in my town where I receive my student visa and ask if I can fly to UK and come back to Germany to switch from student visa to tourist, the staff basically told me to extend my visa which I will need to pay for 80 euro for one year, with insurance document paper, blocked account and letter of enrollment from school. since I will only stay for 1 extra month only, I think it is a bit expensive to do so. My question is that If I want to travel a bit, is it possible to fly to UK and stay for couple days then fly back to Germany to get an entry stamp and switch from student visa to tourist visa? or which European country would best to do so as I also want to travel a bit in Italy as well to visit my friends. If anyone can provide any suggestion that will be wonderful.

No Replies |Back to top

Sign in to comment.