Europe Forums

Post New Topic

Recent Activity

View all Europe activity »
  1. 1 Store luggage in Rome for a few hours
  2. 2 travel fan 220v?
  3. 3 Champs Elysee: worth an afternoon or too tacky?
  4. 4 Trip Report Bastille Day Fireworks, Paris
  5. 5 Guide in Russia
  6. 6 What's the hotel policy regarding bringing in guests to your room?
  7. 7 Three Weeks in Italy - So Excited!
  8. 8 WWI Battlefields
  9. 9 2 Days in Tarragona...what to do ?
  10. 10 Visiting Zurich
  11. 11 Naxos experts - pros and cons of Kymata vs. Agios Prokopios Hotel
  12. 12 Trip Report A litle of the UK, some of Belgium and a bit more France.
  13. 13 Lisbon to San Sebastián to Madrid itinerary help!
  14. 14 Switzerland
  15. 15 Getting to Naxos and Santorini
  16. 16 Switzerland for 2 weeks
  17. 17 Trip Report Swiss Trains not on time and boats not run at all - great time
  18. 18 Italica (Sevilla) or Medina al-Zahra (Cordoba)
  19. 19 Zadar or Sibenik
  20. 20 Font-de-Gaume - too overweight?
  21. 21 Croatia, Slovenia & Bosnia Itinerary Feedback
  22. 22 Sicily: la foresteria planeta estate or Villa Sicilia Baglio
  23. 23 Rent a Car?
  24. 24 Trip Report Whistle stop family road trip
  25. 25 Cars, etc. in Florence, Bologna
View next 25 » Back to the top

French Visa Question / Schengen Tourist Visa Rules

Jump to last reply

Hi everyone,

I have a type D visa, "Long Sejour Temporaire", and it is valid until 29/05/15. With this visa, I didn't need to apply for a residence permit when I got to France. I would like to stay in France after the expiration date of my student visa, just to travel as a tourist for 2 months. I have read many articles about the tourist visa in the Schengen area, and I understand that a US citizen can stay for 90 out of 180 days as a tourist. If I leave France on the date of my student visa expiration date (and go to a non Schengen area country), and then re-enter a few days later, can I re-enter France as a tourist and stay for the 90 days later? I have spoken to the prefecture here in Lyon, and he has confirmed that this is possible. However, now I am wondering how long I need to be out of the country before I can return (the prefecture won't tell me directly how long I need to be out of the country for). I am planning on leaving for London on May 29th (the expiration date of my visa) and returning on May 31st. Also, do I need to apply for a tourist visa to return to France?

Please help me, I don't want to run into any problems at passport control!

Mariah

5 Replies |Back to top

Sign in to comment.

Advertisement