Europe Forums

Post New Topic

Recent Activity

View all Europe activity »
  1. 1 SBCGLOBALPassword Reset CONTACT ☎1800:681:7208SBCGLOBALTec#SUPP
  2. 2 Suppose to leave on the 24th, still no visa
  3. 3 Trip Report Trip Report: Italy with the bambinos!
  4. 4 Iphone 6 usage in multiple European Countries
  5. 5 Berlin to ?
  6. 6 Swiss Pass vs Half Fare Card??
  7. 7 What Can We Do to Help A Refugee Family in France?
  8. 8 Any suggested guide or tour companies for the Acropolis?
  9. 9 Studying art in English in venice
  10. 10 Where Would You? (1 random night in Dec btwn Bologna and Montepulciano)
  11. 11 Connecting rooms for 2 families in Amsterdam?
  12. 12 Train transfer questions and safety - France/NL/Belgium/UK
  13. 13 Paris Perfect Legal?
  14. 14 Trogir or Split
  15. 15 Day tour from Edinburgh - Hairy Coo v/s Rabies?
  16. 16 Scotland
  17. 17 Hotels in Turin
  18. 18 Greek Mainland Itinerary
  19. 19 Late November with a 7-month-old - Portugal?
  20. 20 Istria in two days
  21. 21 Trip Report Barcelona and Paris trip report
  22. 22 Looking for advice about flight from Barcelona to Paris
  23. 23 Drive from Montepulciano to Cinque Terre
  24. 24 From Biarritz to Paris- 2 extra nights
  25. 25 Scotland itinerary help
View next 25 » Back to the top

French Visa Question / Schengen Tourist Visa Rules

Jump to last reply

Hi everyone,

I have a type D visa, "Long Sejour Temporaire", and it is valid until 29/05/15. With this visa, I didn't need to apply for a residence permit when I got to France. I would like to stay in France after the expiration date of my student visa, just to travel as a tourist for 2 months. I have read many articles about the tourist visa in the Schengen area, and I understand that a US citizen can stay for 90 out of 180 days as a tourist. If I leave France on the date of my student visa expiration date (and go to a non Schengen area country), and then re-enter a few days later, can I re-enter France as a tourist and stay for the 90 days later? I have spoken to the prefecture here in Lyon, and he has confirmed that this is possible. However, now I am wondering how long I need to be out of the country before I can return (the prefecture won't tell me directly how long I need to be out of the country for). I am planning on leaving for London on May 29th (the expiration date of my visa) and returning on May 31st. Also, do I need to apply for a tourist visa to return to France?

Please help me, I don't want to run into any problems at passport control!

Mariah

5 Replies |Back to top

Sign in to comment.

Advertisement