Europe Forums

Post New Topic

Recent Activity

View all Europe activity »
  1. 1 Trip Report napologetic Napoli, Uncompromising Capri, and Unassuming Amalfi
  2. 2 One free day in Barcelona
  3. 3 Trip Report No Reservations...our laidback Paris Christmas
  4. 4 Please help with hotels in Seville
  5. 5 initial planning: Dublin, solo, February
  6. 6 Norther Spain first Iteniary
  7. 7 Possible French strike on 9/21
  8. 8 Trip Report TRIP REPORT: Paris, Bordeaux, Dordogne, Toulouse, Provence, and more
  9. 9 Best day trips from Turin, Bologna, Cortona
  10. 10 Trip Report Jamikins and Bikerscott in Andalusia
  11. 11 Trip Report Ger's Trip to Rome & Bologna
  12. 12 Can you tell me about using "The Fork" for reserving and savings?
  13. 13 Austrian Train Purchase from US
  14. 14 Maybe your worst nighmare...
  15. 15 Bordeaux to Nice
  16. 16 Greek Village
  17. 17 Austria & Switzerland- winter or summer!
  18. 18 Selecting the right Travel Pass (or not at all)
  19. 19 Uber vs. TfL
  20. 20 Berlin
  21. 21 Trip Report A Trip Report: Springtime in Italy - May 9 to June 2, 2011
  22. 22 Germany or Sweden
  23. 23 Trip Report Italy Trip- Venice, Rome, Florence, Cinque Terre, Amalfi Coast
  24. 24 Trip Report Firenze, Venezia, Cruise, Cinque Terre, Nce
  25. 25 Trip Report Two days in Rome
View next 25 » Back to the top

French Visa Question / Schengen Tourist Visa Rules

Jump to last reply

Hi everyone,

I have a type D visa, "Long Sejour Temporaire", and it is valid until 29/05/15. With this visa, I didn't need to apply for a residence permit when I got to France. I would like to stay in France after the expiration date of my student visa, just to travel as a tourist for 2 months. I have read many articles about the tourist visa in the Schengen area, and I understand that a US citizen can stay for 90 out of 180 days as a tourist. If I leave France on the date of my student visa expiration date (and go to a non Schengen area country), and then re-enter a few days later, can I re-enter France as a tourist and stay for the 90 days later? I have spoken to the prefecture here in Lyon, and he has confirmed that this is possible. However, now I am wondering how long I need to be out of the country before I can return (the prefecture won't tell me directly how long I need to be out of the country for). I am planning on leaving for London on May 29th (the expiration date of my visa) and returning on May 31st. Also, do I need to apply for a tourist visa to return to France?

Please help me, I don't want to run into any problems at passport control!

Mariah

5 Replies |Back to top

Sign in to comment.

Advertisement