Europe Forums

Post New Topic

Recent Activity

View all Europe activity »
  1. 1 Single mom w/ 8 mo baby traveling to Paris and London
  2. 2 Bern to Munich, BlaBla Car & Dresden
  3. 3 Trip Report Revised itinerary for italy
  4. 4 Itinerary help for first trip to Greece
  5. 5 Italy and Switzerlan Travel Advice
  6. 6 Recommendations for meandering travel this fall in Spain and Portugal
  7. 7 Rome, Florence and Venice for each city 2 days
  8. 8 If you had to choose one......
  9. 9 Polish: Enough Indo-European Similarity to Make Picking up Words Easier?
  10. 10 Amalfi Coast help
  11. 11 Paris Metro
  12. 12 Swiss Alps in the Spring-Some Questions
  13. 13 A good book!!
  14. 14 3-4 days Netherland trip
  15. 15 Paris to Nice - 4x 50 somethings and 5 nights - what to do!
  16. 16 Initial itinerary - 1 month in Greece
  17. 17 3 days in Normandy (with an 8 year old)
  18. 18 Amsterdam and Beyond - 7 Days
  19. 19 Trip Report Notes on Venice, Bassano del Grappa, Garda, Cremona & Milan (Sept 2016)
  20. 20 Any recent stays at either the Plaka or Attalos hotels in Athens
  21. 21 2 Months - Dubrovnik to Frankfurt Itinerary
  22. 22 Iceland 9 Days Late March - Review Itinerary!
  23. 23 Trip Report January Sicily and exploding cornetto al cioccolato
  24. 24 More earthquakes in central Italy
  25. 25 CDG airport and connection time
View next 25 » Back to the top

French Visa Question / Schengen Tourist Visa Rules

Jump to last reply

Hi everyone,

I have a type D visa, "Long Sejour Temporaire", and it is valid until 29/05/15. With this visa, I didn't need to apply for a residence permit when I got to France. I would like to stay in France after the expiration date of my student visa, just to travel as a tourist for 2 months. I have read many articles about the tourist visa in the Schengen area, and I understand that a US citizen can stay for 90 out of 180 days as a tourist. If I leave France on the date of my student visa expiration date (and go to a non Schengen area country), and then re-enter a few days later, can I re-enter France as a tourist and stay for the 90 days later? I have spoken to the prefecture here in Lyon, and he has confirmed that this is possible. However, now I am wondering how long I need to be out of the country before I can return (the prefecture won't tell me directly how long I need to be out of the country for). I am planning on leaving for London on May 29th (the expiration date of my visa) and returning on May 31st. Also, do I need to apply for a tourist visa to return to France?

Please help me, I don't want to run into any problems at passport control!

Mariah

5 Replies |Back to top

Sign in to comment.

Advertisement