Europe Forums

Post New Topic

Recent Activity

  • Announcement:
  • Recent Spam Attacks
    by mkataoka Fodor's Editor | Posted on Nov 28, 16 at 01:31 PM
View all Europe activity »
  1. 1 Amalfi Coast - help!
  2. 2 Urgent- Pleaseee HELP - Spain, Italy or France for Xmass and New years
  3. 3 프린스카지노~{SCA3.XYZ}~프린스카지노프린스카지노 PLAY9
  4. 4 생방송바카라~{SCA3.XYZ}~생방송바카라생방송바카라 PLAY7
  5. 5 FUN88벳~{SCA3.XYZ}~FUN88벳FUN88벳 PLAY0
  6. 6 바카라룰~{SCA3.XYZ}~바카라룰바카라룰 PLAY7
  7. 7 바카라사이트추천→《 BMB95。CoM 》←바카라추천
  8. 8 3 weeks in Italy - Family of 4
  9. 9 바카라주소~{SCA3.XYZ}~바카라주소바카라주소 PLAY5
  10. 10 생방송바카라~{SCA3.XYZ}~생방송바카라생방송바카라 PLAY7
  11. 11 Amsterdam and Germany 9 days
  12. 12 Reliable tour companies for day trips?
  13. 13 Novels about Spain and Spanish history
  14. 14 Brouhaha in Britain Over New 5 Pound Notes!
  15. 15 dining on the 25th in Dublin
  16. 16 London: Flaming June and Pirates of Penzeance!
  17. 17 Swiss Trip Itineraryand Charges
  18. 18 Paris to Orly Airport Public Transport
  19. 19 Are St. Chapelle concerts just for tourists?
  20. 20 Last minute (next week) London GTG?
  21. 21 Trip Report We're here!
  22. 22 Acropolis Athens
  23. 23 Versailles
  24. 24 Where to enjoy Paris
  25. 25 Choosing a hotel - Campo de' Fiori or Piazza Venezia?
View next 25 » Back to the top

French Visa Question / Schengen Tourist Visa Rules

Jump to last reply

Hi everyone,

I have a type D visa, "Long Sejour Temporaire", and it is valid until 29/05/15. With this visa, I didn't need to apply for a residence permit when I got to France. I would like to stay in France after the expiration date of my student visa, just to travel as a tourist for 2 months. I have read many articles about the tourist visa in the Schengen area, and I understand that a US citizen can stay for 90 out of 180 days as a tourist. If I leave France on the date of my student visa expiration date (and go to a non Schengen area country), and then re-enter a few days later, can I re-enter France as a tourist and stay for the 90 days later? I have spoken to the prefecture here in Lyon, and he has confirmed that this is possible. However, now I am wondering how long I need to be out of the country before I can return (the prefecture won't tell me directly how long I need to be out of the country for). I am planning on leaving for London on May 29th (the expiration date of my visa) and returning on May 31st. Also, do I need to apply for a tourist visa to return to France?

Please help me, I don't want to run into any problems at passport control!

Mariah

5 Replies |Back to top

Sign in to comment.

Advertisement