Europe Forums

Post New Topic

Recent Activity

View all Europe activity »
  1. 1 Trip Report A few days in Naples - what a great city
  2. 2 Perugia
  3. 3 Stresa (town), Italy - things to do?
  4. 4 Booking through Loco2 Train
  5. 5 Praiano
  6. 6 Dublin or Amsterdam?
  7. 7 Looking for a unique 3 days in Venice
  8. 8 Self drive tour companies
  9. 9 Restaurant recommendations for lunch in Dijon?
  10. 10 Four Nights free after Monmouth, Wales & before London.
  11. 11 Americans moving to Europe - Suggestions?
  12. 12 St Denis Cathedral
  13. 13 Ireland last minute recommendations
  14. 14 Driving (hire car) in Paris, France, Belgium
  15. 15 Flying into London and Flying out of Edinburgh
  16. 16 No Periods in British Written English!
  17. 17 Scotland 10 Nights - Trying To Narrow Down Where To Go & Stay
  18. 18 Help please
  19. 19 Weighing hand luggage at CDG security now
  20. 20 Trip Report Trip Report : Estonia, Latvia and Lithuania
  21. 21 Iceland - which direction to drive RIng Road? Clockwise or counter?
  22. 22 Rome to venice
  23. 23 Two weeks in Italy flying in and out of Milan
  24. 24 Day trip to Lake Como from Milan
  25. 25 Recommendation for GPS with Europe maps
View next 25 » Back to the top

French Visa Question / Schengen Tourist Visa Rules

Jump to last reply

Hi everyone,

I have a type D visa, "Long Sejour Temporaire", and it is valid until 29/05/15. With this visa, I didn't need to apply for a residence permit when I got to France. I would like to stay in France after the expiration date of my student visa, just to travel as a tourist for 2 months. I have read many articles about the tourist visa in the Schengen area, and I understand that a US citizen can stay for 90 out of 180 days as a tourist. If I leave France on the date of my student visa expiration date (and go to a non Schengen area country), and then re-enter a few days later, can I re-enter France as a tourist and stay for the 90 days later? I have spoken to the prefecture here in Lyon, and he has confirmed that this is possible. However, now I am wondering how long I need to be out of the country before I can return (the prefecture won't tell me directly how long I need to be out of the country for). I am planning on leaving for London on May 29th (the expiration date of my visa) and returning on May 31st. Also, do I need to apply for a tourist visa to return to France?

Please help me, I don't want to run into any problems at passport control!

Mariah

5 Replies |Back to top

Sign in to comment.

Advertisement