Europe Forums

Post New Topic

Recent Activity

View all Europe activity »
  1. 1 Buy Quality fake passports, (cdocproduction@gmail.com)
  2. 2 Strike - again in France Tomorrow
  3. 3 Current Paris vacation rental news...
  4. 4 Shopping in Paris
  5. 5 Rome, Florence, Venice and back to Rome in 5 days...doable?
  6. 6 Once in a life time 3 month Europe Trip
  7. 7 Amalfi Coast with Kids- Where to stay?
  8. 8 Need help for itineray for Paris, Monaco, Rome, Florence 12 -14 days
  9. 9 Spain schedule - reality check please.
  10. 10 Have You Ever Been Robbed in Europe?
  11. 11 Florence and Siena Restaurants
  12. 12 Trip Report December in Deutschland
  13. 13 If your question is "Is This Trip Crazy?"
  14. 14 30 Days in France with Family (6 y/o, 23 mo), what city to stay?
  15. 15 Moscow and St Petersburg
  16. 16 cash or plastic in Greece
  17. 17 The unrequested appetizers in Portugal
  18. 18 Rome and Venice in December
  19. 19 Plitvice Lakes - is it worth it for a short visit?
  20. 20 Please Help! Europe in 5 days!
  21. 21 Please help with Itinerary draft for 29 days in France
  22. 22 Seeking Diverse Experiences in Western France – Please Critique Itinerary!
  23. 23 planning confusion
  24. 24 Costa Brava/Girona vs. Dali Museum/Girona Tours With Spanish Trails
  25. 25 Feedback on Spain Trip
View next 25 » Back to the top

Applying for UK Visa from India - after job resignation

Jump to last reply

I am applying for a UK visa now as part of a nearly 2 months Europe visit during April-May. Right now, I have resigned from my existing job and is serving the notice period till March end (basically working with the present employer till then).

Should I describe this in my application? I have strong financial statements regarding my salary inflows, tax payments of the past many years and also past 6 months salary slip. I have the non-refundable return ticket as well as non-refundable Eurostar one-way ticket to Paris. Europe itinerary is UK-Paris-Barcelona-Rome-Switzerland.

My brother lives in UK and is a British citizen and will be giving his invitation letter and his financials. Would it be better to apply as a "family visitor" or a tourist visitor?

After the UK visa processing, I will be applying for the Schengen visa.

6 Replies |Back to top

Sign in to comment.

Advertisement