Europe Forums

Post New Topic

Recent Activity

View all Europe activity »
  1. 1 Looking for a unique 3 days in Venice
  2. 2 RV Camper Van in Scottish Highlands
  3. 3 3 Month Europe Itineray -- please critique :)
  4. 4 5 countries in 5 weeks - family trip
  5. 5 Capri in July
  6. 6 Is there a Limit to time spent at Eiffel Tower
  7. 7 16-17 days in Western Europe
  8. 8 Itinerary Advice London and Paris with 2 Adults 2 Children (7 and 8.5)
  9. 9 Amalfi Help: Logistics and Planning
  10. 10 Where to Begin If You're Ending in Amsterdam
  11. 11 Mantova, Ravenna, Ferrara fall 2017?
  12. 12 help with Italy itinerary
  13. 13 Scotland and London 21 days
  14. 14 Restaurant recommendations for lunch in Dijon?
  15. 15 Helps!! 8days Switzerland ittinerary...
  16. 16 madrid-san sebastian-barcelona
  17. 17 Need help completing my itinerary. So Much to see!
  18. 18 A week in Verona - day trip suggestions?
  19. 19 Venice
  20. 20 A new species of Homo Sapien??
  21. 21 Best way from London to Gatwick these days?
  22. 22 3 Weeks in Ireland - Itinerary help needed
  23. 23 Stresa (town), Italy - things to do?
  24. 24 Ireland last minute recommendations
  25. 25 Major Ed van der Elsken show in Stedelijk Museum
View next 25 » Back to the top

Applying for UK Visa from India - after job resignation

Jump to last reply

I am applying for a UK visa now as part of a nearly 2 months Europe visit during April-May. Right now, I have resigned from my existing job and is serving the notice period till March end (basically working with the present employer till then).

Should I describe this in my application? I have strong financial statements regarding my salary inflows, tax payments of the past many years and also past 6 months salary slip. I have the non-refundable return ticket as well as non-refundable Eurostar one-way ticket to Paris. Europe itinerary is UK-Paris-Barcelona-Rome-Switzerland.

My brother lives in UK and is a British citizen and will be giving his invitation letter and his financials. Would it be better to apply as a "family visitor" or a tourist visitor?

After the UK visa processing, I will be applying for the Schengen visa.

6 Replies |Back to top

Sign in to comment.

Advertisement