Australia & the Pacific Forums

Post New Topic

Recent Activity

View all Australia & the Pacific activity »
  1. 1 Trip Report Six Weeks Down Under
  2. 2 Help with planning 7 weeks in NZ
  3. 3 The southern lights
  4. 4 Picton Drive Through
  5. 5 Parking near Darling Harbour
  6. 6 Sydney GTG - March 14?
  7. 7 Mel's NZ Photos
  8. 8 Queenstown-is it worth it?
  9. 9 August Honeymoon Help?
  10. 10 How to split up Australia?
  11. 11 GTG in Australia - Feb or March
  12. 12 Self Drive Tour Itinerary - Safety, Convenience, Activities, Itinerary HELP
  13. 13 Brisbane to Sydney
  14. 14 Wellington Airport to hotel
  15. 15 East Coast Australia
  16. 16 Trip Report North and South Island of NZ
  17. 17 Clearing Kaikoura to Picton road
  18. 18 Romantic 10 nights Fiji - Oct 2017
  19. 19 NEW ZEALAND 18 DAYS ITINERARY
  20. 20 Marlborough Sounds
  21. 21 Blue mountain in July
  22. 22 More pilot whales to strand at NZ's Farewell Spit
  23. 23 Tonga January Weather
  24. 24 Trip Report Tasmania, Melbourne, and the Great Ocean Road--November/December 2015
  25. 25 1 Month Hiking in New Zealand
View next 25 » Back to the top

Visa waiver country

Jump to last reply

Hello,

I am originally from India and currently residing in India with a USA passport. I am traveling with my family to NZ for 22 days in April. My wife and two kids (also originally from India) also have USA passports. Since USA is a visa waiver country we do not require visas for visiting NZ. NZ immigration website quotes the following:

==================================================================
People from some countries don't need a visitor visa to enter New Zealand. However, they are still required to provide:

1) travel tickets or evidence of onward travel arrangements, and
2) evidence of funds for maintenance
===================================================================

I have return tickets for 1). For 2) can I show the NZ dollars which I will be carrying (approximately $2,000) along with my credit cards. Or do I also need to show documents like my kid's school reports, employment in India etc. to show ties to India. Or these are not required ?

Thanks

golfdude

Advertisement