Australia & the Pacific Forums

Post New Topic

Recent Activity

  • Announcement:
  • Recent Spam Attacks
    by mkataoka Fodor's Editor | Posted on Nov 28, 16 at 01:31 PM
View all Australia & the Pacific activity »
  1. 1 NZ get off cruise and drive to QT/Fjorland?
  2. 2 hotels Sydney Jan 10-15, 2017
  3. 3 Help with NZ Travel
  4. 4 Christmas Day in Sydney
  5. 5 Maasdam (Holland America) verse Golden Princess
  6. 6 Kaikoura roads update
  7. 7 Free Camping
  8. 8 Trip Report New Zealand SI and Auckland
  9. 9 Driving Times South Island New Zealand
  10. 10 Clever, mischievous keas
  11. 11 Perth, Margaret River, Albany loop
  12. 12 Trip Report New Zealand: Milford and Routeburn Tracks
  13. 13 NZ South Island Advice - Glaciers or Abel Tasman?
  14. 14 Trip Report 17 Days Around New Zealand South Island. My Jaw Dropped Everywhere I went!
  15. 15 Trip Report Uluru the Outback Tour Day 3 - Travel Report
  16. 16 Trip Report Uluru the Outback Tour Day 2 - Travel Report
  17. 17 Feedback on my 2 month OZ/NZ itin
  18. 18 Help with our 14-day NZ Itinerary
  19. 19 Trip Report 45-ish days Solo NZ Trip Report
  20. 20 Ohau Point Seal Colony destroyed
  21. 21 North or South after Perth in rental car?
  22. 22 Cheap and affordable car hire in port douglas
  23. 23 14 Day RV from Christchurch
  24. 24 Whales spotted off Kaikoura first time since quake
  25. 25 Translation of documents
View next 25 » Back to the top

chinese requirements for australia

Jump to last reply

My Chinese friend applied for a tourist visa for Australia from the shanghai office.She had a letter from me that I would sponsor her but for some reason she was refused.i think she used a form 600 is that the correct form? The whole process is a mine field which form to use I was thinking 48R then I was reading maybe 1419.
I sent a email to Shanghai embassy what the problem was but they were looking into to it. First of all she resigned from her job which I told here was stupid.
I have gathered more information for her like bank statements, incomes etc and hope that will help her . I am only talking about a tourist visa.
can anybody tell me how I should go about ths as the local IMMI Gov office was a waste of time

5 Replies |Back to top

Sign in to comment.

Advertisement