Asia Forums

Post New Topic

Recent Activity

View all Asia activity »
  1. 1 Help plan my 11 days trip to Thailand
  2. 2 Bucket List Trip: Bali, Angkor Wat,Japan
  3. 3 Trip Report Some notes about South Korea
  4. 4 passport visa ques.
  5. 5 Itinerary 3-1/2 week trip to Hong Kong, Vietnam, Cambodia, Thailand
  6. 6 Hanoi - SaPa - Hue
  7. 7 Need some help with my final itinerary
  8. 8 Are Alexander+Roberts China Tours Any Good?
  9. 9 First time to Japan for 19 year old and Mom (me)
  10. 10 Trip Report A 6-week waking dream in North and South India.
  11. 11 Looking for Serviced apt.
  12. 12 In Seoul for one day
  13. 13 Bhutan with Aman hotels, worth it?
  14. 14 Trip Report A great trip in India
  15. 15 Help with hotel in Saigon - An Lam Saigon River or Hotel des Arts??
  16. 16 Another first-timer. Does this work?
  17. 17 "China Eastern Airline" is it really bad??
  18. 18 Trip Report A Memorable Solo Month in Singapore, Java, and Bali
  19. 19 Trip Report Yogyakarta - Prambanan and Borobudur Travel Report
  20. 20 Thoughts on this itinerary
  21. 21 It can be cheap but awesome!
  22. 22 Totally unprepared
  23. 23 Shanghai Airpor overnight
  24. 24 Trip Report Chengdu, China - Giant Panda Research Base Travel Report
  25. 25 Rental Car Bali
View next 25 » Back to the top

Thai Visa Options for longer/ multiple stays

Jump to last reply

I am tentatively planning an extended trip to Asia and am considering using Chiang Mai as a base to visit a number of other countries in the region. As far I can ascertain from the Royal. Thai embassy website it seem that as a British citizen I can get 30 days entry on arrival without the need for a visa and then a further 30 days if I leave and return. I have a number of questions:

1) Does anyone know if there is a maximum period of stay - say 90 days in a calendar year etc.?

2) Is there now any difference between arriving by land or air? I know it used to be 15 and 30 days respectively but read somewhere that it was now 30 days in each case?

3) there is a one year non immigrant visa for over 50s which allows one to pretty much come and go as you please. What about a spouse under the age of 50? Are there any special provisions to allow a similar visa for them?

4) any suggestions for apartment rental agencies in. Thailand.

Thanks in advance of any information

6 Replies |Back to top

Sign in to comment.

Advertisement