Asia Forums

Post New Topic

Recent Activity

  • Announcement:
  • Recent Spam Attacks
    by mkataoka Fodor's Editor | Posted on Nov 28, 16 at 01:31 PM
View all Asia activity »
  1. 1 TOP THINGS TO DO IN BAGAN, MYANMAR
  2. 2 50th Anniversary trip
  3. 3 Are 8 days enough for this itinerary ?
  4. 4 Trip Report Chestnuts, Hokusai, Snow Monkeys: two day trip to Obuse & Shibu Onsen
  5. 5 SE Asia in December/January
  6. 6 Trip Report A Journey to Jagna, Bohol - Trip Report
  7. 7 My Topic TitleTravel Partner in Karimunjawa Islands
  8. 8 Osaka-Kyoto-Shiragawa-Tokyo
  9. 9 Recommended novel for those visiting (or who have visited ) Cambodia
  10. 10 Myanmar:Domestic flights and transport :cash :guide/travel agency i
  11. 11 Trip Report 14 days in Myanmar
  12. 12 Harbin in mid March
  13. 13 Changing planes at Dubai
  14. 14 Trip Report Trip Report: Pandaw’s cruise down the Mekong from China to Laos
  15. 15 Trip Report The Mystic East - a tale of hot food, hot weather, airmiles and imodium.
  16. 16 Trip Report Third Time and Still Charmed: Kathie and Cheryl take a Pandaw Cruise
  17. 17 Indian Food Series
  18. 18 First time in India and Nepal-HELP
  19. 19 "necessities" for India
  20. 20 New Year Eve in Hanoi
  21. 21 Early planning for Kazakhstan and Mongolia
  22. 22 Vietnam to increase visa cost for Americans
  23. 23 12 x Day Itinerary- Please give me your feedback
  24. 24 DC to Dubai 3 nts, Tokyo 6 nts. Kyoto day trip? Itinerary thoughts?
  25. 25 Short trip to Myanmar
View next 25 » Back to the top

Thai Visa Options for longer/ multiple stays

Jump to last reply

I am tentatively planning an extended trip to Asia and am considering using Chiang Mai as a base to visit a number of other countries in the region. As far I can ascertain from the Royal. Thai embassy website it seem that as a British citizen I can get 30 days entry on arrival without the need for a visa and then a further 30 days if I leave and return. I have a number of questions:

1) Does anyone know if there is a maximum period of stay - say 90 days in a calendar year etc.?

2) Is there now any difference between arriving by land or air? I know it used to be 15 and 30 days respectively but read somewhere that it was now 30 days in each case?

3) there is a one year non immigrant visa for over 50s which allows one to pretty much come and go as you please. What about a spouse under the age of 50? Are there any special provisions to allow a similar visa for them?

4) any suggestions for apartment rental agencies in. Thailand.

Thanks in advance of any information

6 Replies |Back to top

Sign in to comment.

Advertisement