Asia Forums

Post New Topic

Recent Activity

View all Asia activity »
  1. 1 http://www.usaonlineshop.org/skin-opulent/
  2. 2 Seeking Help With My Sri Lanka And South India Itinerary: Rough Draft #1
  3. 3 ? Regarding Can Tho floating market
  4. 4 Recommended novel for those visiting (or who have visited ) Cambodia
  5. 5 Bali - What to do?
  6. 6 Road Scholar tour in China
  7. 7 China in July
  8. 8 Seim Reap: hotels?
  9. 9 Trip Report How to choose a hotel in Luang Prabang
  10. 10 Where to go for 3 days in SEA after business meeting in Singapore?
  11. 11 Trip Report On the road again - to Incredible India.
  12. 12 Trip Report Problems turned opportunities-Myanmar
  13. 13 Month in Cambodia and Laos - January 2017
  14. 14 Is Halong Bay too touristy or still worth the visit?
  15. 15 Where to stay in Tokyo
  16. 16 Tuk-tuk, songthew or taxi?
  17. 17 Internship in Beijing - 4 weeks Where to stay?
  18. 18 Being customs
  19. 19 Itinerary feedback please :)
  20. 20 ?driver/guide recommendation in Chiang Rai/Chiang Mai
  21. 21 Itinerary help - 10 days Japan
  22. 22 Tips in Myanmar
  23. 23 Elephant Hills or Elephant Haven in Thailand?
  24. 24 Thailand Itinerary with kids--advice needed
  25. 25 Favorite Andaman coast beach hotels with kids?
View next 25 » Back to the top

Thai Visa Options for longer/ multiple stays

Jump to last reply

I am tentatively planning an extended trip to Asia and am considering using Chiang Mai as a base to visit a number of other countries in the region. As far I can ascertain from the Royal. Thai embassy website it seem that as a British citizen I can get 30 days entry on arrival without the need for a visa and then a further 30 days if I leave and return. I have a number of questions:

1) Does anyone know if there is a maximum period of stay - say 90 days in a calendar year etc.?

2) Is there now any difference between arriving by land or air? I know it used to be 15 and 30 days respectively but read somewhere that it was now 30 days in each case?

3) there is a one year non immigrant visa for over 50s which allows one to pretty much come and go as you please. What about a spouse under the age of 50? Are there any special provisions to allow a similar visa for them?

4) any suggestions for apartment rental agencies in. Thailand.

Thanks in advance of any information

6 Replies |Back to top

Sign in to comment.

Advertisement