Asia Forums

Post New Topic

Recent Activity

View all Asia activity »
  1. 1 Uodated and Hopefully Final itinerary- Would love Feedback!!
  2. 2 Osaka-Kyoto-Takayama -Kanazawa in 12 days with Kids Doable?
  3. 3 Vietnam to increase visa cost for Americans
  4. 4 For Bangkok Lovers
  5. 5 Trip Report Spontaneous trip to Japan
  6. 6 Best places to photo-shoot landscapes and natural beauty
  7. 7 Trip Report Four nights in Kanazawa + Noto Peninsula self drive + Shirakawago stopover
  8. 8 Visiting China - must be tour
  9. 9 Back to Bangkok this month!
  10. 10 Drive from Kanazawa to Noto Peninsula
  11. 11 relaxing 5-6 day vacation in sri lanka
  12. 12 6 months SE Asia and New Zeland
  13. 13 Japan - first timer - itinerary help please!
  14. 14 BKK Street Food Disappearing per BBC
  15. 15 Best Hotel in Hanoi Old Quarter
  16. 16 Trip Report Another South East Asian sojourn.
  17. 17 Trip Report India Trip Report
  18. 18 Onsen ryokan for single near Tokyo
  19. 19 Need help choosing a tour company.
  20. 20 Trip Report TRIP REPORT: Osaka to Hiroshima and in-between stops (tsuyu / summer)
  21. 21 Questions on Details for 23 Days in Japan
  22. 22 Fodor's Boston GTG
  23. 23 What is the best way to travel through Budapest, Vienna, and Prague?
  24. 24 Recommendations for Asian Tour
  25. 25 Hakone and Mt Fuji
View next 25 » Back to the top

Thai Visa Options for longer/ multiple stays

Jump to last reply

I am tentatively planning an extended trip to Asia and am considering using Chiang Mai as a base to visit a number of other countries in the region. As far I can ascertain from the Royal. Thai embassy website it seem that as a British citizen I can get 30 days entry on arrival without the need for a visa and then a further 30 days if I leave and return. I have a number of questions:

1) Does anyone know if there is a maximum period of stay - say 90 days in a calendar year etc.?

2) Is there now any difference between arriving by land or air? I know it used to be 15 and 30 days respectively but read somewhere that it was now 30 days in each case?

3) there is a one year non immigrant visa for over 50s which allows one to pretty much come and go as you please. What about a spouse under the age of 50? Are there any special provisions to allow a similar visa for them?

4) any suggestions for apartment rental agencies in. Thailand.

Thanks in advance of any information

6 Replies |Back to top

Sign in to comment.

Advertisement