Asia Forums

Post New Topic

Recent Activity

View all Asia activity »
  1. 1 AOL 1800:681:7208 installation CONTACT number AOL Tec*h care 26*7
  2. 2 6-8 Weeks in South East Asia
  3. 3 Custom Dress and man’s suit made in Hoi Ann
  4. 4 India help needed
  5. 5 Place to stay Hue
  6. 6 Advice on where to stay in Luang Prabang
  7. 7 Hotel in Hanoi
  8. 8 Help with SEAsia itinerary
  9. 9 Go to Pai or not?
  10. 10 Ko Kraden hotels
  11. 11 Trip Report Tasting Sri Lanka
  12. 12 Trip Report Nywoman an older single traveler explores Taiwan and Japan
  13. 13 Driver needed from Heho airport to Kalaw, from Kalaw to Inle lake
  14. 14 Hoi Ann hotel
  15. 15 International Bank Accounts. Have you done this?
  16. 16 Good fare for US west coast to Japan?
  17. 17 Bangkok hotels/neighborhoods
  18. 18 First time to Japan - tour or independent trip?
  19. 19 Trekking outside Sapa
  20. 20 Three Week Trip to Japan
  21. 21 Need help filling out my itinerary
  22. 22 Water Towns near Shanghai
  23. 23 Four Days in South Korea (Incheon and Seoul) with Baby
  24. 24 Thai Silk in Bangkok
  25. 25 Trip Report The Princess Journeys To Sri Lanka and South India
View next 25 » Back to the top

Question Regarding India Visa/Permit To Re-Enter

Jump to last reply

I got the following information on the Travisa webiste. I will be touring first in Inda, then Nepal, then back in India. If I understand correctly, I need to carry a copy of my itinerary when I re-enter India, BUT...does it have to be from the airline, tour companies used or just an itinerary schedule I compose? It's not that I can't read, I'm just being careful!

"Permit to re-enter India
This category only applies to current Tourist Visa holders who need a permit which will allow the applicant to re-enter India within 2 months after last leaving India. This permit is granted only if the need is urgent, and not for Business Activities/Employment or pursuing studies/research, etc.
If the visa holder is traveling to multiple countries on the same itinerary, no permit is needed as long as trip follows the itinerary exactly. The visa holder must carry a copy of the itinerary to show the Immigration Officer.
If a permit is granted, registration with the FRRO is required within 14 days of arriving in India."

7 Replies |Back to top

Sign in to comment.

Advertisement