Asia Forums

Post New Topic

Recent Activity

  • How do you plan your trips?
  • Please help us learn by participating in a brief survey.
View all Asia activity »
  1. 1 Please help us with planning a Silk Road tour in China 2017
  2. 2 Japan Cherry Blossom time 2018
  3. 3 Transfers and hotel Hong Kong
  4. 4 Vietnam visa
  5. 5 Vietnam visa debate
  6. 6 Please help me to start planning a trip to Bhutan
  7. 7 Silk Road Tour - China
  8. 8 Bye bye SE Asia
  9. 9 Thailand/Cambodia/Vietnam 3 weeks itinerary and visa help
  10. 10 Trip Report Googling to going...to Gujarat!
  11. 11 Purchasing Kamagawa Odori tickets?
  12. 12 Japan - 2 itineraries (7days)
  13. 13 India Tour Companies
  14. 14 Train to Sapa from Hanoi
  15. 15 Laos planning.
  16. 16 Japan rough itinerary
  17. 17 Pocket Wi-Fi Speeds (187.5 Mbps v. 75 Mbps)?
  18. 18 Hotel Claska vs. Prince Sakura Tower
  19. 19 sri lanka two places, two hotels
  20. 20 Can buy a JR Pass in Japan
  21. 21 Last Minute Bali Honeymoon
  22. 22 One night in Osaka
  23. 23 14 days Japan itinerary. First timers.
  24. 24 Japan - costs
  25. 25 Japan for Foodies
View next 25 » Back to the top

Question Regarding India Visa/Permit To Re-Enter

Jump to last reply

I got the following information on the Travisa webiste. I will be touring first in Inda, then Nepal, then back in India. If I understand correctly, I need to carry a copy of my itinerary when I re-enter India, BUT...does it have to be from the airline, tour companies used or just an itinerary schedule I compose? It's not that I can't read, I'm just being careful!

"Permit to re-enter India
This category only applies to current Tourist Visa holders who need a permit which will allow the applicant to re-enter India within 2 months after last leaving India. This permit is granted only if the need is urgent, and not for Business Activities/Employment or pursuing studies/research, etc.
If the visa holder is traveling to multiple countries on the same itinerary, no permit is needed as long as trip follows the itinerary exactly. The visa holder must carry a copy of the itinerary to show the Immigration Officer.
If a permit is granted, registration with the FRRO is required within 14 days of arriving in India."

7 Replies |Back to top

Sign in to comment.

Advertisement