Asia Forums

Post New Topic

Recent Activity

View all Asia activity »
  1. 1 Japan then Bali - Where to Fly In & Out?
  2. 2 Trip Report The best hotel in japan
  3. 3 Top Three Tips For Greasy Skin Care
  4. 4 Male Enhancement Supplements Enhancement Pills Exposed
  5. 5 http://utrimcleanseblog.com/tengenix-reviews/
  6. 6 Are you looking best deals atl lowest prices?
  7. 7 http://www.supplementadvise.com/lurong-living-reviews/
  8. 8 Our second Japan trip
  9. 9 Anyone used Tours China (www.tourschina.com)?
  10. 10 Visa for Vietnam for Canadians
  11. 11 Trip Report So, why go to Vietnam?
  12. 12 Another first-timer. Does this work?
  13. 13 Winter Hokkaido Trip
  14. 14 First China visit - bringing in my prescriptions.
  15. 15 Vietnam to increase visa cost for Americans
  16. 16 Trip Report RHK's Fall escape
  17. 17 Trip Report Two Weeks in Cambodia and Burma~Returning to the Old and Seeing the New
  18. 18 Advice on itinerary Japan 12 nights
  19. 19 Trip Report Hike to summit of Mount Kinabalu
  20. 20 Honeymoon in Vietnam
  21. 21 Anthony Bourdain - Parts Unknown in VN
  22. 22 Bandhavgarh National Park - Garhwal Himalayan Expedition
  23. 23 Trip Report The Not-All-Golden Road to Samarkand
  24. 24 Transportation to mt koya-san from Osaka
  25. 25 Suggest places in Uttarakhand
View next 25 » Back to the top

Question Regarding India Visa/Permit To Re-Enter

Jump to last reply

I got the following information on the Travisa webiste. I will be touring first in Inda, then Nepal, then back in India. If I understand correctly, I need to carry a copy of my itinerary when I re-enter India, BUT...does it have to be from the airline, tour companies used or just an itinerary schedule I compose? It's not that I can't read, I'm just being careful!

"Permit to re-enter India
This category only applies to current Tourist Visa holders who need a permit which will allow the applicant to re-enter India within 2 months after last leaving India. This permit is granted only if the need is urgent, and not for Business Activities/Employment or pursuing studies/research, etc.
If the visa holder is traveling to multiple countries on the same itinerary, no permit is needed as long as trip follows the itinerary exactly. The visa holder must carry a copy of the itinerary to show the Immigration Officer.
If a permit is granted, registration with the FRRO is required within 14 days of arriving in India."

7 Replies |Back to top

Sign in to comment.

Advertisement