Asia Forums

Post New Topic

Recent Activity

View all Asia activity »
  1. 1 Trip Report http://acaiultralean-france.com/testoultra-it/
  2. 2 Vietnam for 14 days help to find travel company
  3. 3 Japan: 34 days becomes 12 (or 17)
  4. 4 Jaisalmer or Ranthambore Nat'l Park
  5. 5 Narita Airport to Shinjuku
  6. 6 Quickie Kathmandu visit worthwhile?
  7. 7 Other than Kyoto?
  8. 8 Trip Report Trip Report : China
  9. 9 Japan GTG, early April
  10. 10 Beijing tours
  11. 11 Planning First Family Trip to Japan - Advice Needed!
  12. 12 Advice needed from Japan train pros
  13. 13 Trip Report Pandaw-up the Chindwin TR
  14. 14 HK to Beijing for 3 weeks- mid March to early April- itinerary help please!
  15. 15 Trip Report A great trip in India
  16. 16 Trip Report Googling to going...to Gujarat!
  17. 17 Trip Report Hong Kong and Angkor Wat
  18. 18 A Netflix series for those who enjoy Tokyo
  19. 19 Cherry Blossom season Mount Fuji area
  20. 20 Tokyo - Kamakura - Yokohama
  21. 21 Tour Agency Recommendation
  22. 22 Goodbye, Carol Simpson
  23. 23 Honest opinion needed about Thailand
  24. 24 Takayama trail, Japan
  25. 25 Hotels near Takefu Train Station
View next 25 » Back to the top

Question Regarding India Visa/Permit To Re-Enter

Jump to last reply

I got the following information on the Travisa webiste. I will be touring first in Inda, then Nepal, then back in India. If I understand correctly, I need to carry a copy of my itinerary when I re-enter India, BUT...does it have to be from the airline, tour companies used or just an itinerary schedule I compose? It's not that I can't read, I'm just being careful!

"Permit to re-enter India
This category only applies to current Tourist Visa holders who need a permit which will allow the applicant to re-enter India within 2 months after last leaving India. This permit is granted only if the need is urgent, and not for Business Activities/Employment or pursuing studies/research, etc.
If the visa holder is traveling to multiple countries on the same itinerary, no permit is needed as long as trip follows the itinerary exactly. The visa holder must carry a copy of the itinerary to show the Immigration Officer.
If a permit is granted, registration with the FRRO is required within 14 days of arriving in India."

7 Replies |Back to top

Sign in to comment.

Advertisement