Asia Forums

Post New Topic

Recent Activity

View all Asia activity »
  1. 1 Vietnam visa
  2. 2 Bali - What to do?
  3. 3 Trip Report Across Uzbekistan with MIR
  4. 4 The ethics of choosing to visit a repressive country like Myanmar
  5. 5 New Vietnam eVisa service
  6. 6 Vietnam with kids/teens
  7. 7 Sri Lanka advice
  8. 8 First time in Japan - itinerary feedback
  9. 9 Ryokan in Japan
  10. 10 Indonesia (other than Bali!)
  11. 11 Effects of Labour Day & Buddha's Birthday on HK touring?
  12. 12 Sri Lanka for 13 nights -need advice
  13. 13 Trip Report Googling to going...to Gujarat!
  14. 14 Itinerary & airport help
  15. 15 Dinner spots for solo traveller
  16. 16 [Travel to ThaiLand]
  17. 17 Train trip costs help please
  18. 18 Trip Report Snapshots From Kerala
  19. 19 Fethiye to Bodrum
  20. 20 Where to go for 3 days in SEA after business meeting in Singapore?
  21. 21 Vietnam for 14 days help to find travel company
  22. 22 help with trip itinerary in April/May
  23. 23 Visiting Sri Lanka for the First Time
  24. 24 Trip Report Awesome trip to Yellow Mountains and Hangzhou in China!
  25. 25 Bhutan... Have You Been
View next 25 » Back to the top

Question Regarding India Visa/Permit To Re-Enter

Jump to last reply

I got the following information on the Travisa webiste. I will be touring first in Inda, then Nepal, then back in India. If I understand correctly, I need to carry a copy of my itinerary when I re-enter India, BUT...does it have to be from the airline, tour companies used or just an itinerary schedule I compose? It's not that I can't read, I'm just being careful!

"Permit to re-enter India
This category only applies to current Tourist Visa holders who need a permit which will allow the applicant to re-enter India within 2 months after last leaving India. This permit is granted only if the need is urgent, and not for Business Activities/Employment or pursuing studies/research, etc.
If the visa holder is traveling to multiple countries on the same itinerary, no permit is needed as long as trip follows the itinerary exactly. The visa holder must carry a copy of the itinerary to show the Immigration Officer.
If a permit is granted, registration with the FRRO is required within 14 days of arriving in India."

7 Replies |Back to top

Sign in to comment.

Advertisement