Asia Forums

Post New Topic

Recent Activity

View all Asia activity »
  1. 1 Uodated and Hopefully Final itinerary- Would love Feedback!!
  2. 2 6 months SE Asia and New Zeland
  3. 3 Visiting China - must be tour
  4. 4 Japan - first timer - itinerary help please!
  5. 5 Best places to photo-shoot landscapes and natural beauty
  6. 6 BKK Street Food Disappearing per BBC
  7. 7 Vietnam to increase visa cost for Americans
  8. 8 Best Hotel in Hanoi Old Quarter
  9. 9 Back to Bangkok this month!
  10. 10 Osaka-Kyoto-Takayama -Kanazawa in 12 days with Kids Doable?
  11. 11 Trip Report Another South East Asian sojourn.
  12. 12 Trip Report India Trip Report
  13. 13 Onsen ryokan for single near Tokyo
  14. 14 Need help choosing a tour company.
  15. 15 Trip Report TRIP REPORT: Osaka to Hiroshima and in-between stops (tsuyu / summer)
  16. 16 Questions on Details for 23 Days in Japan
  17. 17 Fodor's Boston GTG
  18. 18 What is the best way to travel through Budapest, Vienna, and Prague?
  19. 19 Recommendations for Asian Tour
  20. 20 Hakone and Mt Fuji
  21. 21 Udon Thani to Chiang Mai by road
  22. 22 Thailand - Khao Lak [Andaman Coast] area
  23. 23 An island paradise?
  24. 24 Help plan my 11 days trip to Thailand
  25. 25 mekong delta vietnam tours which operator to go for?
View next 25 » Back to the top

Question Regarding India Visa/Permit To Re-Enter

Jump to last reply

I got the following information on the Travisa webiste. I will be touring first in Inda, then Nepal, then back in India. If I understand correctly, I need to carry a copy of my itinerary when I re-enter India, BUT...does it have to be from the airline, tour companies used or just an itinerary schedule I compose? It's not that I can't read, I'm just being careful!

"Permit to re-enter India
This category only applies to current Tourist Visa holders who need a permit which will allow the applicant to re-enter India within 2 months after last leaving India. This permit is granted only if the need is urgent, and not for Business Activities/Employment or pursuing studies/research, etc.
If the visa holder is traveling to multiple countries on the same itinerary, no permit is needed as long as trip follows the itinerary exactly. The visa holder must carry a copy of the itinerary to show the Immigration Officer.
If a permit is granted, registration with the FRRO is required within 14 days of arriving in India."

7 Replies |Back to top

Sign in to comment.

Advertisement